"Hon har barn."

Translation:She has children.

November 18, 2014

13 Comments


Claqing

Everyone should check out duolingo on their computer so they can see the tips for each section where most of this stuff is explained. This is the major shortcoming of the app.

June 9, 2015

runeli

Is there a way of telling between "She has children" or "She has child" (without article)

November 18, 2014

katsiano

You wouldn't ever say "she has child," it just doesn't sound right in Swedish. They would always say "she has a child," they never leave the article out in that sort of sentence, especially considering leaving it out changes it from singular to plural :)

November 19, 2014

Lundgren8

Not really, this can mean that she has either one child or multiple children, to clarify you’d add a numeral or say ”many” or something similar.

November 18, 2014

mattheworb

I saw someone post before about "ett barn, barnet, barn, barnen" - is barnen just another way of saying pleural barn?

November 22, 2014

mattheworb

From what I can tell - barnen is the pleural with "the" added, i.e. "the children"

November 22, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

ett barn = a child;

barnet = the child;

barn = children;

barnen = the children

December 22, 2014

makiky

tack sa mycket!

November 5, 2015

JohnDoe984

very helpful

August 26, 2015

AikateriniSt

Just like brev???

January 17, 2015

itubok

Yes, this is the general rule for "ett-" words ending with a consonant (such as ett brev, ett barn, ett problem, ett hus): -> plural, indefinite form: the word does not change: --- brev = letters --- barn = children --- problem = problems --- hus = houses -> plural, definite form: you add "-en" in the end: --- breven = the letters --- barnen = the children --- husen = the houses

February 1, 2015

Ad_Insaniam

So leaving the article out makes it plural?

January 14, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It reminds me of the word deer in English which is the same in plural, but for singular we will say a deer or the deer.

November 5, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.