Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hon har barn."

Translation:She has children.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Claqing
Claqing

Everyone should check out duolingo on their computer so they can see the tips for each section where most of this stuff is explained. This is the major shortcoming of the app.

3 years ago

runeli

Is there a way of telling between "She has children" or "She has child" (without article)

3 years ago

katsiano

You wouldn't ever say "she has child," it just doesn't sound right in Swedish. They would always say "she has a child," they never leave the article out in that sort of sentence, especially considering leaving it out changes it from singular to plural :)

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Not really, this can mean that she has either one child or multiple children, to clarify you’d add a numeral or say ”many” or something similar.

3 years ago

mattheworb

I saw someone post before about "ett barn, barnet, barn, barnen" - is barnen just another way of saying pleural barn?

3 years ago

mattheworb

From what I can tell - barnen is the pleural with "the" added, i.e. "the children"

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

ett barn = a child;

barnet = the child;

barn = children;

barnen = the children

3 years ago

makiky

tack sa mycket!

2 years ago

JohnDoe984

very helpful

3 years ago

AikateriniSt
AikateriniSt

Just like brev???

3 years ago

itubok

Yes, this is the general rule for "ett-" words ending with a consonant (such as ett brev, ett barn, ett problem, ett hus): -> plural, indefinite form: the word does not change: --- brev = letters --- barn = children --- problem = problems --- hus = houses -> plural, definite form: you add "-en" in the end: --- breven = the letters --- barnen = the children --- husen = the houses

3 years ago

Ad_Insaniam

So leaving the article out makes it plural?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It reminds me of the word deer in English which is the same in plural, but for singular we will say a deer or the deer.

2 years ago