1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han går som en älg."

"Han går som en älg."

Translation:He walks like a moose.

November 18, 2014

38 Comments


alexander_kramer

han går som en Egyptier


Anrui
Mod

I guess the word you're looking for is "egyptier" - "Han går som en egyptier"


Anrui
Mod

Just to make this clear.

He goes like a moose is not accepted here because the context clarifies that we are talking about the manner in which this man is walking. Goes simply doesn't make sense.


ksalander

'He goes as a moose' makes sense in several ways to me in english, even though they would be less common they still make sense. Two that come to mind are dressing up in a costume or describing the manner in which he is going about something (in a more poetic sense)


Anrui
Mod

You might be correct when it comes to English, but the Swedish sentence could not mean that.

If you'd want to express that someone dresses up as a moose in Swedish I would suggest;
A) to say "Han klär ut sig till (en) älg" - "He dresses up as a moose" or
B) "Han går som älg" - omitting the "en" in this sentence gives a different touch to it and, knowing the context, I would understand this.


Mister.Tutty

Would it make sense to say that "He moves like a moose"? Or, is går specific to walking? Thanks :)


Anrui
Mod

No, that wouldn't make sense. "Går" cannot mean move, that would be "rör sig"

Han rör sig som en älg


LetaEfterSverige

but doesn't "rör" mean "touch"? I heard in a song "rör inte min jacka" and I thought it said 'don't touch my jacket'


Anrui
Mod

Yes, you are right, but by making it reflexive (adding "sig") the meaning changes.


LetaEfterSverige

Got it, thanks for the explanation!


Tyna.

we a mmmm mnoon


Victor-Lecomte

Yes, he has four legs.


kael66

Supernatural?


Mianournoun

The fandom is everywhere ;-;


PedroVelica

The most Swedish sentence possible


KentEinhov

Sounds Canadian to me.


Clayton405368

If it was Canadian it'd be "He walks like a moose, eh?"


karnim

So is this an insult, a compliment, or just an observation?


Anrui
Mod

I guess it depends on the context :)


lasolady

But I guess it's mostly used as an insult bc that's pretty mean


stryomberg

why, moose are very elegant!


JosephCapo1

I would also love to know if this is some swedish thing or just random duolingo stuff


lostdrewid

is this a colloquial phrase in Swedish...?


jairapetyan

Går du som en sköldpadda? ;)


duonks

and she walks like an elk ? :-p


AlexisLinguist

Hon går som en krabba. :P


Mach21500

Another translation should be "he walks like an elk"


Arnauti

That is indeed another accepted answer. elk is the British word and moose is the American word.


JustinianTom

While they're both from the Cervidae, an elk and a moose are different. Elk are lighter, smaller, and have dendritic antlers. (big branchy things) Moose have fuzzy, palmate antlers. (like 2 big plates with pointy bits on one side)


Arnauti

That's only in American English. The species found in Sweden and Finland, Alces alces, is called moose in American English and elk in British English.

The species called elk in American English is called wapitihjort in Swedish and and wapiti in British English.


Piotr389753

Sorry, but "He goes as a moose." is just as correct. E.g. to a costume ball.


Arnauti

Anrui already answered this in an earlier comment on this page: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5540608$comment_id=8454806


dazafhd75

when do you use går vs äker?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.