Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han går som en älg."

Translation:He walks like a moose.

3 years ago

35 Comments


sander2701
sander2701

han går som en Egyptier

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

I guess the word you're looking for is "egyptier" - "Han går som en egyptier"

3 years ago

sander2701
sander2701

edited :)

2 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

Just to make this clear.

He goes like a moose is not accepted here because the context clarifies that we are talking about the manner in which this man is walking. Goes simply doesn't make sense.

3 years ago

ksalander

'He goes as a moose' makes sense in several ways to me in english, even though they would be less common they still make sense. Two that come to mind are dressing up in a costume or describing the manner in which he is going about something (in a more poetic sense)

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

You might be correct when it comes to English, but the Swedish sentence could not mean that.

If you'd want to express that someone dresses up as a moose in Swedish I would suggest;
A) to say "Han klär ut sig till (en) älg" - "He dresses up as a moose" or
B) "Han går som älg" - omitting the "en" in this sentence gives a different touch to it and, knowing the context, I would understand this.

3 years ago

Mister.Tutty

Would it make sense to say that "He moves like a moose"? Or, is går specific to walking? Thanks :)

2 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

No, that wouldn't make sense. "Går" cannot mean move, that would be "rör sig"

Han rör sig som en älg

2 years ago

LetaEfterSverige

but doesn't "rör" mean "touch"? I heard in a song "rör inte min jacka" and I thought it said 'don't touch my jacket'

2 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

Yes, you are right, but by making it reflexive (adding "sig") the meaning changes.

2 years ago

LetaEfterSverige

Got it, thanks for the explanation!

2 years ago

Victor-Lecomte

Yes, he has four legs.

3 years ago

LuciaPirani

Moosewalk!

3 years ago

kael66
kael66

Supernatural?

3 years ago

Mianournoun

The fandom is everywhere ;-;

10 months ago

PedroVelica

The most Swedish sentence possible

3 years ago

KentEinhov

Sounds Canadian to me.

2 years ago

karnim

So is this an insult, a compliment, or just an observation?

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

I guess it depends on the context :)

3 years ago

lasolady

But I guess it's mostly used as an insult bc that's pretty mean

3 years ago

ChloKokx

I agree

2 years ago

stryomberg

why, moose are very elegant!

2 years ago

JosephCapo1

I would also love to know if this is some swedish thing or just random duolingo stuff

1 year ago

lostdrewid

is this a colloquial phrase in Swedish...?

3 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Går du som en sköldpadda? ;)

3 years ago

lostdrewid

hela tiden! :D

3 years ago

duonks
duonks

and she walks like an elk ? :-p

3 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Hon går som en krabba. :P

3 years ago

ChloKokx

;)

2 years ago

Mach21500

Another translation should be "he walks like an elk"

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

That is indeed another accepted answer. elk is the British word and moose is the American word.

1 year ago

JustinianTom

While they're both from the Cervidae, an elk and a moose are different. Elk are lighter, smaller, and have dendritic antlers. (big branchy things) Moose have fuzzy, palmate antlers. (like 2 big plates with pointy bits on one side)

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

That's only in American English. The species found in Sweden and Finland, Alces alces, is called moose in American English and elk in British English.

The species called elk in American English is called wapitihjort in Swedish and and wapiti in British English.

1 year ago

Piotr389753
Piotr389753

Sorry, but "He goes as a moose." is just as correct. E.g. to a costume ball.

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Anrui already answered this in an earlier comment on this page: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5540608$comment_id=8454806

1 year ago