"Han går som en älg."

Translation:He walks like a moose.

November 18, 2014

38 Comments


alexander_kramer

han går som en Egyptier

December 4, 2014

Anrui

I guess the word you're looking for is "egyptier" - "Han går som en egyptier"

January 13, 2015

alexander_kramer

edited :)

August 7, 2016

Anrui

Just to make this clear.

He goes like a moose is not accepted here because the context clarifies that we are talking about the manner in which this man is walking. Goes simply doesn't make sense.

January 13, 2015

ksalander

'He goes as a moose' makes sense in several ways to me in english, even though they would be less common they still make sense. Two that come to mind are dressing up in a costume or describing the manner in which he is going about something (in a more poetic sense)

April 5, 2015

Anrui

You might be correct when it comes to English, but the Swedish sentence could not mean that.

If you'd want to express that someone dresses up as a moose in Swedish I would suggest;
A) to say "Han klär ut sig till (en) älg" - "He dresses up as a moose" or
B) "Han går som älg" - omitting the "en" in this sentence gives a different touch to it and, knowing the context, I would understand this.

May 4, 2015

Mister.Tutty

Would it make sense to say that "He moves like a moose"? Or, is går specific to walking? Thanks :)

April 17, 2016

Anrui

No, that wouldn't make sense. "Går" cannot mean move, that would be "rör sig"

Han rör sig som en älg

April 17, 2016

LetaEfterSverige

but doesn't "rör" mean "touch"? I heard in a song "rör inte min jacka" and I thought it said 'don't touch my jacket'

July 30, 2016

Anrui

Yes, you are right, but by making it reflexive (adding "sig") the meaning changes.

July 30, 2016

LetaEfterSverige

Got it, thanks for the explanation!

July 30, 2016

Tyna.

we a mmmm mnoon

December 31, 2018

Victor-Lecomte

Yes, he has four legs.

November 22, 2014

LuciaPirani

Moosewalk!

July 1, 2015

kael66

Supernatural?

June 12, 2015

Mianournoun

The fandom is everywhere ;-;

November 7, 2017

PedroVelica

The most Swedish sentence possible

July 27, 2015

KentEinhov

Sounds Canadian to me.

May 11, 2016

Clayton405368

If it was Canadian it'd be "He walks like a moose, eh?"

October 11, 2018

karnim

So is this an insult, a compliment, or just an observation?

May 1, 2015

Anrui

I guess it depends on the context :)

May 4, 2015

lasolady

But I guess it's mostly used as an insult bc that's pretty mean

May 29, 2015

ChloKokx

I agree

October 8, 2015

stryomberg

why, moose are very elegant!

July 24, 2016

JosephCapo1

I would also love to know if this is some swedish thing or just random duolingo stuff

September 13, 2017

lostdrewid

is this a colloquial phrase in Swedish...?

December 6, 2014

jairapetyan

Går du som en sköldpadda? ;)

December 6, 2014

lostdrewid

hela tiden! :D

December 7, 2014

duonks

and she walks like an elk ? :-p

November 18, 2014

AlexisLinguist

Hon går som en krabba. :P

November 18, 2014

ChloKokx

;)

October 8, 2015

Mach21500

Another translation should be "he walks like an elk"

January 24, 2017

Arnauti

That is indeed another accepted answer. elk is the British word and moose is the American word.

January 29, 2017

JustinianTom

While they're both from the Cervidae, an elk and a moose are different. Elk are lighter, smaller, and have dendritic antlers. (big branchy things) Moose have fuzzy, palmate antlers. (like 2 big plates with pointy bits on one side)

July 31, 2017

Arnauti

That's only in American English. The species found in Sweden and Finland, Alces alces, is called moose in American English and elk in British English.

The species called elk in American English is called wapitihjort in Swedish and and wapiti in British English.

July 31, 2017

Piotr389753

Sorry, but "He goes as a moose." is just as correct. E.g. to a costume ball.

July 16, 2017

Arnauti

Anrui already answered this in an earlier comment on this page: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5540608$comment_id=8454806

July 31, 2017

dazafhd75

when do you use går vs äker?

January 12, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.