"No, goodbye!"

Translation:Nej, hej då!

November 18, 2014

20 Comments


maksbotan

can anyone explain how "då" makes "goodbye" from "hello"? :)

November 21, 2014

4llowyourdream

it's just like that, you can't argue with that.

December 1, 2014

Esme66519

You are so correct

December 19, 2015

telemetry

Lots of languages have words that mean hello and goodbye (like ciao and salut) so be glad the is in there!

December 21, 2014

Menelion

Då is actually "then". So maybe (I'm just speculating!) Hej meant both Hi and Goodbye, then to differentiate they added "then", like "bye then" :)

January 9, 2015

Jan-Olav

An other word for goodbye is 'adjö' from French adieu, but it is not so common nowadays.

December 24, 2014

Colleen_Sheridan

how do you type accents?

November 18, 2014

Menelion

With all my respect to fellow learners, don't follow their suggestions, please. If you want to learn the language and namely to learn writing, all these Alt-123 tricks don't go. You should install a Swedish keyboard. In Windows, go to Regional and language settings (go to Start Menu and type "Region" in the Search box - works since Windows Vista). Then go to the "Keyboards and languages" tab. Click "Change keyboards" and then "Add". Search for Swedish (Sweden) and click "Apply" then "OK" appropriate number of times. You're done, and: Å is on the [ key, Ä is on the apostrophe, and Ö is on the semicolon, i.e. ; .

January 9, 2015

ala264

Tack så mycket

April 27, 2015

JohnWycliffe

And for Windows XP users, go to Control Panel -> Regional and Language Options -> Languages tab -> Details and click "add" to select languages.

June 24, 2015

Mathso2

Windows: å = Alt + 134, Å = Alt + 143, ä = Alt + 132, Ä = Alt + 142, ö = Alt + 148, Ö = Alt + 153

Note: from my experience, alt codes only work when you use the number pad, not the top row of keys.

Mac: å = option + a, Å = option + shift + a, To umlaut a letter, option + u then type the letter that you wish to be "umlauted".

November 19, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The number pad is used with the NUM LOCK on.

However, I highly recommend installing the International keyboard. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306560 Scroll down for information on how to create the accents ( ' + a = á) (" + a = ä), but what they forgot to tell you is that if you hold the right ALT key and press W key, then you will get å.

November 19, 2014

1eaper

I went to my keyboard and language settings and added a Swedish keyboard on my computer

November 20, 2014

lord_zulo

I is actually not accents, there are three extra letters at end in the Swedish alphabet.

November 20, 2014

BillofKempsey

If you are using Microsoft Word, there are keyboard shortcuts you can use. Shift+Crtl+@, a gives you å, Shift+Ctrl + : (colon), a gives you ä, Shift+Ctrl+: (colon), o gives you ö.

To put the characters into a post here, compose your post in Word, then copy and paste.

May 3, 2015

mwaener

Why is "farväl" not accepted? It sure is Swedish, although not a common one.

November 13, 2015

RamonCarva13

In my little corner of Norrland the most common farewell is ''hej hej''. I think I may have heard it around the bigger cities but I'll have to pay more attention next time. As I expected, ''hej hej'' was not an acceptable answer here. I am not a native and wonder about your experiences with ''hej hej''

April 26, 2017

devalanteriel

It's a little too non-standard to accept, but it's certainly common to use hej and variations thereof for "goodbye" as well in Sweden, colloquially.

May 7, 2017

96gummyworms

It seems to be the same in Danish. Duo accepts "hej hej" as "goodbye"

June 28, 2017

devalanteriel

Do you mean in the Danish course? We don't accept it in this one.

June 28, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.