1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "No, goodbye!"

"No, goodbye!"

Translation:Nej, hej då!

November 18, 2014

22 Comments


maksbotan

can anyone explain how "då" makes "goodbye" from "hello"? :)


4llowyourdream

it's just like that, you can't argue with that.


Esme66519

You are so correct


telemetry

Lots of languages have words that mean hello and goodbye (like ciao and salut) so be glad the is in there!


Menelion

Då is actually "then". So maybe (I'm just speculating!) Hej meant both Hi and Goodbye, then to differentiate they added "then", like "bye then" :)


Jan-Olav

An other word for goodbye is 'adjö' from French adieu, but it is not so common nowadays.


Colleen_Sheridan

how do you type accents?


Menelion

With all my respect to fellow learners, don't follow their suggestions, please. If you want to learn the language and namely to learn writing, all these Alt-123 tricks don't go. You should install a Swedish keyboard. In Windows, go to Regional and language settings (go to Start Menu and type "Region" in the Search box - works since Windows Vista). Then go to the "Keyboards and languages" tab. Click "Change keyboards" and then "Add". Search for Swedish (Sweden) and click "Apply" then "OK" appropriate number of times. You're done, and: Å is on the [ key, Ä is on the apostrophe, and Ö is on the semicolon, i.e. ; .


ala264

Tack så mycket


Hrafnunga

And for Windows XP users, go to Control Panel -> Regional and Language Options -> Languages tab -> Details and click "add" to select languages.


Mathso2

Windows: å = Alt + 134, Å = Alt + 143, ä = Alt + 132, Ä = Alt + 142, ö = Alt + 148, Ö = Alt + 153

Note: from my experience, alt codes only work when you use the number pad, not the top row of keys.

Mac: å = option + a, Å = option + shift + a, To umlaut a letter, option + u then type the letter that you wish to be "umlauted".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The number pad is used with the NUM LOCK on.

However, I highly recommend installing the International keyboard. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306560 Scroll down for information on how to create the accents ( ' + a = á) (" + a = ä), but what they forgot to tell you is that if you hold the right ALT key and press W key, then you will get å.


1eaper

I went to my keyboard and language settings and added a Swedish keyboard on my computer


lord_zulo

I is actually not accents, there are three extra letters at end in the Swedish alphabet.


BillofKempsey

If you are using Microsoft Word, there are keyboard shortcuts you can use. Shift+Crtl+@, a gives you å, Shift+Ctrl + : (colon), a gives you ä, Shift+Ctrl+: (colon), o gives you ö.

To put the characters into a post here, compose your post in Word, then copy and paste.


-soet-

press and hold on the keys


mwaener

Why is "farväl" not accepted? It sure is Swedish, although not a common one.


RamonCarva13

In my little corner of Norrland the most common farewell is ''hej hej''. I think I may have heard it around the bigger cities but I'll have to pay more attention next time. As I expected, ''hej hej'' was not an acceptable answer here. I am not a native and wonder about your experiences with ''hej hej''


devalanteriel

It's a little too non-standard to accept, but it's certainly common to use hej and variations thereof for "goodbye" as well in Sweden, colloquially.


MediumSoup

It seems to be the same in Danish. Duo accepts "hej hej" as "goodbye"


devalanteriel

Do you mean in the Danish course? We don't accept it in this one.


zahra112555

Hey da or hey do or hey dä i confused about pronounce

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.