Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het is handig om een laptop te hebben."

Translation:It is useful to have a laptop.

3 years ago

3 Comments


algomyst
algomyst

Note: it is far more common to pronounce it the English way, as far as I've heard; so it's usually pronounced more like "leptop".

2 years ago

schiffmeister
schiffmeister

Can you just say "het is handig een laptop te hebben"? Or, "een laptop te heben is handig"?

3 years ago

RigelKentian

First sentence is great. Second sentence sound very german-like to me unless you omit ''te'', then it sounds natural.

3 years ago