1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het is handig om een laptop …

"Het is handig om een laptop te hebben."

Translation:It is useful to have a laptop.

November 18, 2014

5 Comments


algomyst

Note: it is far more common to pronounce it the English way, as far as I've heard; so it's usually pronounced more like "leptop".


Bananenplanten

Sidenote: That is the case for the variety of Dutch spoken in the Netherlands, but not for the variety of Dutch spoken in Belgium. The Flemish seem to boycott English pronounciation of English loanwords.


Maneblusser

I wouldn't call it boycott, we just integrate it in our own language and make it SOUND Dutch. It's the same word, with a cultural twist. We do the same with French by the way, just mixing things. Only German and Latin stay the same. This regulation does not count for every word, however. Examples: computer, desk, chauffage, computer terms (desktop, browser...), brands... . ;)


schiffmeister

Can you just say "het is handig een laptop te hebben"? Or, "een laptop te heben is handig"?


RigelKentian

First sentence is great. Second sentence sound very german-like to me unless you omit ''te'', then it sounds natural.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.