"Het is handig om een laptop te hebben."

Translation:It is useful to have a laptop.

4 years ago

4 Comments


algomyst
algomyst

Note: it is far more common to pronounce it the English way, as far as I've heard; so it's usually pronounced more like "leptop".

3 years ago

Bananenplanten

Sidenote: That is the case for the variety of Dutch spoken in the Netherlands, but not for the variety of Dutch spoken in Belgium. The Flemish seem to boycott English pronounciation of English loanwords.

1 week ago

schiffmeister
schiffmeister

Can you just say "het is handig een laptop te hebben"? Or, "een laptop te heben is handig"?

4 years ago

RigelKentian

First sentence is great. Second sentence sound very german-like to me unless you omit ''te'', then it sounds natural.

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.