"Ett glas mjölk"

Translation:A glass of milk

November 18, 2014

15 Comments


Sjodni

Literally, a glass milk. Can anyone tell me why there is no ''of'' included in this phrase? Just a little bit confused.

November 18, 2014

KeesKiwi

Swedish just doesn't use "of" in phrases like these. You see this too in "en kopp kaffe".

November 18, 2014

Sjodni

''A cup of coffee'', right? Anyways, thank you for clarifying!

November 18, 2014

Iikka
November 18, 2014

lord_zulo

It is quite common to use the word 'med' (with) the same way as 'of' is used; 'Ett glas med mjölk' 'En kopp med kaffe'

November 20, 2014

heimaey

Was going to ask same thing. Different than Danish.

November 19, 2014

Sjodni

Does Danish not use prepositions the same way?

January 6, 2015

SrMarien

Nothing strange, a lot of germanic language lack the use of of.

January 5, 2015

Kristina821524

So if this is how to say "a glass of milk," how would you say "a milk glass" or "a wine glass" etc.

September 15, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

ett mjölkglas perhaps?

July 25, 2016

KeyRuess

ett glas vine ? I guess....

February 1, 2016

Franklin13David

why did we use ''ett'' instead of ''en''

November 29, 2014

JohannaLeh

Because the word 'glass' belongs to the 'ett'-family. In Swedish nouns are divided into two groups 'en' and 'ett' (you could almost compare this to spanish etc where they have masculine and femw words). Which family the word belongs to affects its plural form and adjectiv conjucation but I think those things are thaught later on these courses.

April 29, 2015

Haarfagre

I use "a cup of milk"

May 29, 2017

soz957300

In swedish cup is kopp but glass is glas

June 4, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.