1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ett glas mjölk"

"Ett glas mjölk"

Translation:A glass of milk

November 18, 2014

17 Comments


Sjodni

Literally, a glass milk. Can anyone tell me why there is no ''of'' included in this phrase? Just a little bit confused.


KeesKiwi

Swedish just doesn't use "of" in phrases like these. You see this too in "en kopp kaffe".


Sjodni

''A cup of coffee'', right? Anyways, thank you for clarifying!


lord_zulo

It is quite common to use the word 'med' (with) the same way as 'of' is used; 'Ett glas med mjölk' 'En kopp med kaffe'


SrMarien

Nothing strange, a lot of germanic language lack the use of of.


heimaey

Was going to ask same thing. Different than Danish.


Sjodni

Does Danish not use prepositions the same way?


Kristina821524

So if this is how to say "a glass of milk," how would you say "a milk glass" or "a wine glass" etc.


Ungewitig_Wiht

ett mjölkglas perhaps?


Franklin13David

why did we use ''ett'' instead of ''en''


JohannaLeh

Because the word 'glass' belongs to the 'ett'-family. In Swedish nouns are divided into two groups 'en' and 'ett' (you could almost compare this to spanish etc where they have masculine and femw words). Which family the word belongs to affects its plural form and adjectiv conjucation but I think those things are thaught later on these courses.


aersoares

"A milk glass" should be acceptable, no?


Haarfagre

I use "a cup of milk"


soz957300

In swedish cup is kopp but glass is glas


Fred-3-CMY

In both the regular and the slow speech I only hear "mjöl", without "k" at the end? Anyone else?

Looks like Swedish plosives p, t, k at the end of words are not fully pronounced (without releasing the closure).

Is this right?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.