"My daughters cook."

Translation:Le mie figlie cucinano.

July 3, 2013

4 Comments


ackworth

Is it incorrect to use the verb cuocere rather than cucĂ­nare?

July 3, 2013

CreyB

It would not be correct, unless they are broiling themselves in the sun on the beach. While both verbs essentially translate as "to cook", the refer to different things. cucinare is what a cook does---the activity of cooking something. cuocere is what happens to the stuff the cook works with.

For example, when I cook an egg, the egg cooks. One is what I do with the egg, the other is what happens to the egg.

July 3, 2013

LuisJasso1

Luisjasso

February 20, 2014

esherret

I thought this should be "Mie figlie cuciano". That is, I did not think you used the definite article "Le" when you are talking about an immediate family member.

February 22, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.