"Nej, snälla!"

Translation:No, please!

November 18, 2014

97 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Erik_E

The word "snälla" can mean alot of things and it's use is very contextual. A direct translation cannot be done. In this case "Please don't!" is a better translation of the sentence since "No, please!" is rarely used in English.

Example of uses:

  1. "Snälla" can be used when to request or beg for something. "Snälla sluta gnälla" = "Please stop whining" or "Snälla gör det inte" = "Please don't do it".

It's use shouldn't be equated with the word "please" in all situations.

  1. "Yes, please" is not "Ja, snälla". "Yes, please" = "Ja, tack". In this case, when someone offers you something then you can accept by saying "Ja, tack".

  2. Snäll is also an adjective that means nice or kind. Snäll is singular and snälla is plural. "The teacher is nice/kind" = "Läraren är snäll".


iemorton

Is it mostly a negative phrase, eg: someone is being annoying and you say "Nej, snalla!"

Or can it be used in manners, eg. "Have the last piece, I insist!" "Nej, snalla!"

?


ActinidiaD

Yes, it is more of a negative phrase and is not used in manners. Closest you can get to it in english is "no, please don't" and it can not be used as "no, please go ahead".


George_Melons

If you're going for the manners approach, it'd be much better to use "No thanks".


Kim197311

That was my translation and it was marked wrong.


AGreatUserName

"No, please!" in English makes me think of some really desperate situation where someone is about to do something awful to you and you're begging for your life.


kenmatin

I just had problem to think who will use No, please! in english :D


PrincessPabor

yeah it is kinda creepy


WolkZayets

Yeah, it should be more like "No, please don't!"


irnark91

Wow, you are so nice!


EvanMcKee1

Yeah, you're right! I'm gonna give you a lingot. :)


AndrBallon

jag har en fråga, snälltog . Vad betyder ? snabbt tog ?


devalanteriel

Du you mean snälltåg? That's a fast train, cf. German schnell.


IKEA-FlyingTiger

Thanks Erik_E that's really useful I'll try to remember that.


SoggyScroll

What do you all mean you don't see this sentence in English? Do none of you watch horror movies?


CamGarson

Please bare with me for what I'm gonna say right now hahaha It's never "No, please" that doesn't make sense. It's "No! Please!" There's a big difference to be made right here. And it's not because it is not coonfusing to you, that it is not confusing for other people. Good for you if you understood, but not everyone did and it's very comprehensible.


loladesu

P.S. It's "bear with me", not "bare with me" - is about carrying a metaphorical burden ("to bear"), not taking your clothes off ("to bare").


NerissaKis

I don't (watch horror movies) and I would never say and have never said "No, please!" It's a nonsense.


Rumour_man

Just chiming in here. "Yes please" or "no thank you". "No, please" makes zero sense.

And why test someone on words they haven't encountered yet? Is there some dodgy randomisation going on, to ask someone what the translation is without having first encountered it the other way around?


Yerrick

It's the former. Duo assembles lessons at random from per-lesson vocabulary words and global lists of sentences.


pnj2411

I don't think I have ever heard a native English speaker say "No please". I know that this is the literal translation, and should perhaps be accepted as an answer, but "No thank you" is really the only correct translation.


integra0

Well I may be wrong but I feel it more like "no, please don't". Can I climb on this statue? nej, snälla.


pnj2411

Actually, yes - thinking about it I suppose I can imagine a situation where it might be said. It still sounds odd though - but at this stage sticking with "Yes please" and "No thank you" would seem a better idea.


telemetry

Well translation aside, 'no, please' might be said in English if there's a politeness dance going on, and someone is 'giving way' to another person. Like if someone is deciding not to do something out of politeness, and you want to say 'no it's OK, please go ahead'


Unjai2

Yes, you could say, 'No, it's OK, please go ahead.' However no native English speaker would say, 'No, please.' It's either, 'No, thanks,' or 'Yes, please.' 'No, please' is just not something that an English speaker would say.


Andrrsin

Yes the one of the meme


teaghdraoidh

"No, please" is not just rare in English. It is never an idiom and it is simply confusing. Nobody ever says it in natural English and, as a native British English speaker, I don't know what situation you would imagine we would say it in.


devalanteriel

"No, please! I want to live!"


teaghdraoidh

You would still not say it. A comma is a brief pause, which is unnatural in this example and misleading. The exclamations would be separate with a long pause, i.e. "No! Please!"


SeanMeaneyPL

Please don't (do that) makes more sense in English


KayTurk

Would a good translation be "kindly don't"?


vlaus

Or "Please don't."


DarcX

What's the difference between "snälla" in this sentence and "tack" in the sentence "Ja tack!"?


Iikka

Well, depending on the context they might have the same or different meaning, I guess, but "snälla" means "please" and "tack" means "thanks".


DarcX

Thank you.

I guess I was more asking why "snälla" is used here, with "nej," while "tack" was used with "ja." I guess it's just an expression of some sort!


Iikka

Nej, snälla = No, please. Nej, tack = No, thanks. Both can be used.


DarcX

I see. So with "nej," there's a distinction between snälla and tack; however, with "ja," they mean basically the same thing (though, given Duolingo's sentence choice, I assume "ja tack" is said a lot more than "ja snälla," though I wouldn't be surprised if it's situational).


DanielMann9

Was just thinking why did my last exercise have tack as both thanks and please


otamm

I would guess that in this context, 'nej,snälla' would be the equivalent to 'no, thank you', a polite refusal. This course is still in beta version, this will probably be fixed in the future.


beumarchais

Native Swedes: Is "No thanks" a suitable translation, or does this have to always specifically mean "No, please"? The software doesn't accept No thanks as a translation but I am wondering, after reading the conversation, if it ought to?


devalanteriel

A late reply, but "No thanks" does not work here.


Kim197311

Can you please explain why? After reading this whole thread I am still confused. The literal translation vs. what it actually connotes.


vlaus

From my understanding of reading this thread, it means "No, please do not do that" or "Please don't", rather than "No thanks."


NicoleBert574076

I would say no thanks!


devalanteriel

But "no thanks" and "no please" mean different things.


vlaus

As has been said many times in this thread, "No please" is at best confusing and at least meaningless in English. The consensus is that this phrase means "Please don't" or "Don't do that, please".


devalanteriel

Did you also read my other replies in this thread? I've stated that the sentence was marked for revision to likely be removed from the next version. That said, I've since resigned from the Swedish team so I can't make any such claims any longer.


HaroldWonh

Please can we scrap this sentence? It is so contrived an unnatural in English - and totally unsuitable as an introductory phrase!


devalanteriel

Quoting myself from above:

And frankly, this sentence probably won't survive the next tree because I don't like it either.

Unfortunately, removing sentences from the current tree is not technically advisable. But it's been marked for revision, meaning there's a large chance it wont make it to the next version.


Kim197311

Well, 4 years later it is still here and still confounding us.


Neco_Coneco

I thought Swedish doesn't have a specific equivalent for "please"...


Nevermind98

It doesn't. Instead they use this word "snälla" which means "kind (you)". With requests you can also say "kan du vara snäll och..." which means "can you be kind and...", or "vänligen" which literally means "kindly" but is often translated as "please".


IvanKirste

When to put "ä" in the first or the second sequence "a"?


devalanteriel

What do you mean?


N.R.7

Does anybody get the accents and where they go and when or know any tricks?


devalanteriel

Yes: they're not just letters with accents - they're letters in their own right! In other words, "å" is as different from "a" as "b" is from "d".

This also means that using the wrong letter will almost always change the meaning completely. For instance, höra is "hear" but hora is "prostitute".


N.R.7

Tak så mycket !


NatalieBoa3

Accents also change the sound of the word.


lslna

The pronounciation for ' ä' is confusing in cases


KatherineMaas

So how do you say No, thank you, then?


[deactivated user]

    Nej, tack.


KatherineMaas

    Thank you, that was too easy!


DMN2020

    "No, please" is an extremely odd thing to expect a British English speaker to give as an answer.


devalanteriel

    Yes, that's why it won't make the next tree. Unfortunately, removing current sentences causes bugs.


gd89floof

    no, please doesn't make sense!!??


FzCBF

    I see the translation of "no please" has been discussed for at least 6 years. Many people have said it is incorrect. As a native English speaker for 69 years I can state categorically that this is not an acceptable English phrase. Duolingo should change it immediately. in fact, better to remove this completely, since I read that Swedish speakers also say it is not a common saying in Swedish either!


mdtoll

    Nobody says this.


jolie.ball

    Can i say nej tack in this case?


FortyFourF

    What sound does the ll make? With the a at the end it almost sounds like snallya, or am i just misinterpreting a heavy accent on the last syllable?


svenska1227

    Ok, so I am confused. When do I use snälla? Is it to say yes please or to ask for something. Like to beg? I will give you 3 lingots to answer my question!

    Tack så mycket!!!


JohannDunn

    Going through the answers above, it looks like snälla is used to ask for something - In this case asking to not have something, or for someone not to do something. I gather that it means 'kind', so could be seen as like 'if you'd be so kind' on English. Going by that, you can also use it in sentences asking for something specific - 'kindly pass the salt'. Someone also said that you can use it to describe someone as kind.


svenska1227

    Tack så mycket, här är 3 "lingots!"


Iawesome2--GD

    Can "please, no" work?


Scooterv

    I didn't get it at first, because to me, without context, it doesn't make sense in English, but my take on it now is something like this. "no, please!', but spoken with emphasis on the please to emphasis 'don't!' .


devalanteriel

    What's your question?


BradleyFir1

    I got it wrong bc I didn't put an exclamation mark, ❤❤❤


devalanteriel

    Yeah, Duolingo does that at times. It's terribly annoying. Same thing with quotation marks.


rfgiusti

    I'm having a bit of a hard time knowing when to double consonants. Previously i wrote tallar and now i wrote snåla. Is there any link from doubling consonants with speech or any other rule i can follow?


NerissaKis

    To me (native English speaker) it sounds as though one pronounces the double consonant, as in Italian.


Sue321692

    It seems like "snälla" is usually for asking a favor, like "snälla du" can you hand me that book, or try to be quieter, etc.


Acid_the_Wolf

    Whats the differnce between "No please" and "No Thank you"?


devalanteriel

    Please refer to the other comments on this thread regarding this.


kassidymcd3

    doesn't "tack" and "snalla" mean please? or am i wrong?


devalanteriel

    tack means please as in thank you ("one apple, please"), and snälla means please as in begging or pleading.


Roxanne389195

    Snalla has many different meanings see careful


Virgnia856136

    I though snälla was only used in the beginning of a phrase. Can anyone confirm this?


devalanteriel

    Nope, there's no such rule.


adel563766

    Do swedes use 'please' like we do in english? or is the same as norwegian and finnish..


NerissaKis

    What do you mean, exactly? More or less often, or what? Please clarify!


jbolliger_vafud

    Wny does it sometimes say snälla is please and then when i use it i get it wrong becuase it means thank you very much. Really confused to that


ph.vjfkhc

    It is better to use nej tack

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.