"Nej, snälla!"

Translation:No, please!

November 18, 2014

84 Comments


Erik_E

The word "snälla" can mean alot of things and it's use is very contextual. A direct translation cannot be done. In this case "Please don't!" is a better translation of the sentence since "No, please!" is rarely used in English.

Example of uses:

  1. "Snälla" can be used when to request or beg for something. "Snälla sluta gnälla" = "Please stop whining" or "Snälla gör det inte" = "Please don't do it".

It's use shouldn't be equated with the word "please" in all situations.

  1. "Yes, please" is not "Ja, snälla". "Yes, please" = "Ja, tack". In this case, when someone offers you something then you can accept by saying "Ja, tack".

  2. Snäll is also an adjective that means nice or kind. Snäll is singular and snälla is plural. "The teacher is nice/kind" = "Läraren är snäll".

December 2, 2014

iemorton

Is it mostly a negative phrase, eg: someone is being annoying and you say "Nej, snalla!"

Or can it be used in manners, eg. "Have the last piece, I insist!" "Nej, snalla!"

?

December 29, 2014

ActinidiaD

Yes, it is more of a negative phrase and is not used in manners. Closest you can get to it in english is "no, please don't" and it can not be used as "no, please go ahead".

February 11, 2015

George_Melons

If you're going for the manners approach, it'd be much better to use "No thanks".

January 8, 2016

Alex103084

nej tack?

October 27, 2017

kenmatin

I just had problem to think who will use No, please! in english :D

February 28, 2015

PrincessPabor

yeah it is kinda creepy

July 1, 2015

WolkZayets

Yeah, it should be more like "No, please don't!"

December 13, 2017

irnark91

Wow, you are so nice!

December 26, 2015

EvanMcKee1

Yeah, you're right! I'm gonna give you a lingot. :)

July 3, 2016

SoggyScroll

What do you all mean you don't see this sentence in English? Do none of you watch horror movies?

January 6, 2015

CamGarson

Please bare with me for what I'm gonna say right now hahaha It's never "No, please" that doesn't make sense. It's "No! Please!" There's a big difference to be made right here. And it's not because it is not coonfusing to you, that it is not confusing for other people. Good for you if you understood, but not everyone did and it's very comprehensible.

November 27, 2015

loladesu

P.S. It's "bear with me", not "bare with me" - is about carrying a metaphorical burden ("to bear"), not taking your clothes off ("to bare").

June 17, 2018

Rumour_man

Just chiming in here. "Yes please" or "no thank you". "No, please" makes zero sense.

And why test someone on words they haven't encountered yet? Is there some dodgy randomisation going on, to ask someone what the translation is without having first encountered it the other way around?

December 19, 2014

langadic

No, please happens all the time in english: "More cake, vicar? Thank you, I'm full. O go on, another small slice won't hurt (puts cake on vicar's plate). No, please".

December 21, 2014

Unjai2

I'm sorry but that's wrong and it doesn't happen all the time. I can honestly say that in my 65 years I have never heard a native English speaker say that. The correct response is, 'No, thanks.' 'No, please' is incorrect. It only works if you flesh it out. For example, 'No, please don't give me another slice, I've had enough,' would be OK but just 'No, please,' simply doesn't work.

February 19, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I totally agree! I've never, ever heard any native English speaker say "No, please" in my life.

    May 3, 2018

VarunDhawanKaFan

    Same... Totally agreed

    May 3, 2018

kinj1973

    No, it doesn't.

    May 24, 2016

Vintersdrom

    In any case, "No, please" can happen when you actually don't want someone to do something, something alike "no, please don't."

    May 28, 2016

kinj1973

    But that isn't what the Swedish phrase presented here means! It means 'No thank you', not 'No, please don't kill me' or equivalent. Completely different inflections.

    June 28, 2016

Vintersdrom

    Ah, that's something I didn't get the first time :P Have a lingot!

    Edit: Just in case, I clarify: when you said "no it doesn't", I originally thought you meant that it didn't happen all the time in English (like langadic said).

    June 28, 2016

Yerrick

    It's the former. Duo assembles lessons at random from per-lesson vocabulary words and global lists of sentences.

    January 26, 2015

pnj2411

    I don't think I have ever heard a native English speaker say "No please". I know that this is the literal translation, and should perhaps be accepted as an answer, but "No thank you" is really the only correct translation.

    November 28, 2014

integra0

    Well I may be wrong but I feel it more like "no, please don't". Can I climb on this statue? nej, snälla.

    November 29, 2014

pnj2411

    Actually, yes - thinking about it I suppose I can imagine a situation where it might be said. It still sounds odd though - but at this stage sticking with "Yes please" and "No thank you" would seem a better idea.

    November 29, 2014

telemetry

    Well translation aside, 'no, please' might be said in English if there's a politeness dance going on, and someone is 'giving way' to another person. Like if someone is deciding not to do something out of politeness, and you want to say 'no it's OK, please go ahead'

    December 21, 2014

Unjai2

    Yes, you could say, 'No, it's OK, please go ahead.' However no native English speaker would say, 'No, please.' It's either, 'No, thanks,' or 'Yes, please.' 'No, please' is just not something that an English speaker would say.

    February 19, 2018

Andrrsin

    Yes the one of the meme

    March 30, 2018

KayTurk

    Would a good translation be "kindly don't"?

    May 10, 2016

vlaus

    Or "Please don't."

    April 1, 2018

teaghdraoidh

    "No, please" is not just rare in English. It is never an idiom and it is simply confusing. Nobody ever says it in natural English and, as a native British English speaker, I don't know what situation you would imagine we would say it in.

    July 12, 2017

DarcX

    What's the difference between "snälla" in this sentence and "tack" in the sentence "Ja tack!"?

    November 18, 2014

Iikka

    Well, depending on the context they might have the same or different meaning, I guess, but "snälla" means "please" and "tack" means "thanks".

    November 18, 2014

DarcX

    Thank you.

    I guess I was more asking why "snälla" is used here, with "nej," while "tack" was used with "ja." I guess it's just an expression of some sort!

    November 18, 2014

Iikka

    Nej, snälla = No, please. Nej, tack = No, thanks. Both can be used.

    November 18, 2014

DarcX

    I see. So with "nej," there's a distinction between snälla and tack; however, with "ja," they mean basically the same thing (though, given Duolingo's sentence choice, I assume "ja tack" is said a lot more than "ja snälla," though I wouldn't be surprised if it's situational).

    November 18, 2014

DanielMann9

    Was just thinking why did my last exercise have tack as both thanks and please

    June 18, 2017

otamm

    I would guess that in this context, 'nej,snälla' would be the equivalent to 'no, thank you', a polite refusal. This course is still in beta version, this will probably be fixed in the future.

    November 22, 2014

beumarchais

    Native Swedes: Is "No thanks" a suitable translation, or does this have to always specifically mean "No, please"? The software doesn't accept No thanks as a translation but I am wondering, after reading the conversation, if it ought to?

    February 1, 2016

devalanteriel

    A late reply, but "No thanks" does not work here.

    November 28, 2016

vlaus

    From my understanding of reading this thread, it means "No, please do not do that" or "Please don't", rather than "No thanks."

    April 1, 2018

NicoleBert574076

    I would say no thanks!

    June 9, 2017

devalanteriel

    But "no thanks" and "no please" mean different things.

    June 10, 2017

vlaus

    As has been said many times in this thread, "No please" is at best confusing and at least meaningless in English. The consensus is that this phrase means "Please don't" or "Don't do that, please".

    April 1, 2018

devalanteriel

    Did you also read my other replies in this thread? I've stated that the sentence was marked for revision to likely be removed from the next version. That said, I've since resigned from the Swedish team so I can't make any such claims any longer.

    April 1, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

    Please don't (do that) makes more sense in English

    March 19, 2018

Neco_Coneco

    I thought Swedish doesn't have a specific equivalent for "please"...

    November 21, 2014

KMSYX

    It doesn't. Instead they use this word "snälla" which means "kind (you)". With requests you can also say "kan du vara snäll och..." which means "can you be kind and...", or "vänligen" which literally means "kindly" but is often translated as "please".

    November 29, 2014

Scooterv

    I didn't get it at first, because to me, without context, it doesn't make sense in English, but my take on it now is something like this. "no, please!', but spoken with emphasis on the please to emphasis 'don't!' .

    November 28, 2016

IvanKirste

    When to put "ä" in the first or the second sequence "a"?

    March 3, 2017

devalanteriel

    What do you mean?

    March 3, 2017

NatalieBoa3

    Snälla

    February 25, 2018

N.R.7

    Does anybody get the accents and where they go and when or know any tricks?

    July 27, 2017

devalanteriel

    Yes: they're not just letters with accents - they're letters in their own right! In other words, "å" is as different from "a" as "b" is from "d".

    This also means that using the wrong letter will almost always change the meaning completely. For instance, höra is "hear" but hora is "prostitute".

    July 27, 2017

N.R.7

    Tak så mycket !

    July 27, 2017

NatalieBoa3

    Accents also change the sound of the word.

    February 25, 2018

HaroldWonh

    Please can we scrap this sentence? It is so contrived an unnatural in English - and totally unsuitable as an introductory phrase!

    August 21, 2017

devalanteriel

    Quoting myself from above:

    And frankly, this sentence probably won't survive the next tree because I don't like it either.

    Unfortunately, removing sentences from the current tree is not technically advisable. But it's been marked for revision, meaning there's a large chance it wont make it to the next version.

    August 21, 2017

Jae_woods

    No please....What?

    January 17, 2018

jolie.ball

    Can i say nej tack in this case?

    July 24, 2015

ChloKokx

    Ja.

    February 19, 2016

FortyFourF

    What sound does the ll make? With the a at the end it almost sounds like snallya, or am i just misinterpreting a heavy accent on the last syllable?

    November 23, 2015

svenska1227

    Ok, so I am confused. When do I use snälla? Is it to say yes please or to ask for something. Like to beg? I will give you 3 lingots to answer my question!

    Tack så mycket!!!

    August 6, 2016

JohannDunn

    Going through the answers above, it looks like snälla is used to ask for something - In this case asking to not have something, or for someone not to do something. I gather that it means 'kind', so could be seen as like 'if you'd be so kind' on English. Going by that, you can also use it in sentences asking for something specific - 'kindly pass the salt'. Someone also said that you can use it to describe someone as kind.

    May 6, 2017

svenska1227

    Tack så mycket, här är 3 "lingots!"

    May 6, 2017

Iawesome2--GD

    Can "please, no" work?

    October 20, 2016

FaithKushn

    Many others think this isn't used in English, but: "Would you like some food?" "No, please!" There are many other ways you can use this, it just isn't thought about much.

    March 21, 2017

vlaus

    That sound absolutely bizarre to me (Australian English of 47 years). Sorry! I'd think the person who said "No, please!" was not a native English speaker. In that situation I'd say "No thanks!"

    April 1, 2018

SamuraiOwl

    No please???

    June 10, 2017

devalanteriel

    What's your question?

    June 10, 2017

BradleyFir1

    I got it wrong bc I didn't put an exclamation mark, wtf

    August 13, 2017

devalanteriel

    Yeah, Duolingo does that at times. It's terribly annoying. Same thing with quotation marks.

    August 13, 2017

rfgiusti

    I'm having a bit of a hard time knowing when to double consonants. Previously i wrote tallar and now i wrote snåla. Is there any link from doubling consonants with speech or any other rule i can follow?

    November 22, 2017

Sue321692

    It seems like "snälla" is usually for asking a favor, like "snälla du" can you hand me that book, or try to be quieter, etc.

    April 13, 2018

devalanteriel

    That is correct.

    April 13, 2018

lslna

    The pronounciation for ' ä' is confusing in cases

    August 29, 2018

KatherineMaas

    So how do you say No, thank you, then?

    August 29, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Nej, tack.

      August 30, 2018

KatherineMaas

      Thank you, that was too easy!

      August 30, 2018

Acid_the_Wolf

      Whats the differnce between "No please" and "No Thank you"?

      January 7, 2019

devalanteriel

      Please refer to the other comments on this thread regarding this.

      January 8, 2019

kassidymcd3

      doesn't "tack" and "snalla" mean please? or am i wrong?

      April 16, 2019

devalanteriel

      tack means please as in thank you ("one apple, please"), and snälla means please as in begging or pleading.

      April 16, 2019
      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.