"I drink."

Translation:Jag dricker.

November 18, 2014

6 Comments


czczczczcz

How do the conjugations work in Swedish? Do you just have a single present-tense conjugation for all possible subjects?

Also, I'd meant to check: is there a different tense for transitive, or does it work like German?

--Edit--

The answer is yes to the first and no to the second, in case anybody finds this and wonders the same.

November 28, 2014

DelianaIacoban

There are three main groups of verbs: 1. The Imperative ends in the vowel "-a", then at Present the verb ends in "-r" and at Past it ends in "-de" (Simma!-> simmar; Arbeta!-> arbetar). 2. The Imperative ends in consonant, then at Present the verb ends in "-er" and at Past it ends in "-de" (Ring!->ringer). 3. The 3rd group which you have to learn by heart, and at Present the verbs end in "-r" and at Past they end in "-dde": tro (=believe), må (=feel), bo (=live), bry (=care), klä (=dress), sy (=see), fly (=flee), spy (=puke), avsky (=hate).

December 11, 2014

fecohy

so what are the rules for the verbs? There were three different suggestions...

November 18, 2014

lord_zulo

In this case 'dricker' is correct. The English word 'drink' alone translates to these three Swedish Words.

November 20, 2014

ThomasMRS

wait so jag means "she" and it also means "I"???

April 12, 2017

Colin__Hunt

Jag means I. Hon means she.

July 5, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.