"I drink."

Translation:Jag dricker.

November 18, 2014

6 Comments


.o_

How do the conjugations work in Swedish? Do you just have a single present-tense conjugation for all possible subjects?

Also, I'd meant to check: is there a different tense for transitive, or does it work like German?

--Edit--

The answer is yes to the first and no to the second, in case anybody finds this and wonders the same.


DelianaIacoban

There are three main groups of verbs: 1. The Imperative ends in the vowel "-a", then at Present the verb ends in "-r" and at Past it ends in "-de" (Simma!-> simmar; Arbeta!-> arbetar). 2. The Imperative ends in consonant, then at Present the verb ends in "-er" and at Past it ends in "-de" (Ring!->ringer). 3. The 3rd group which you have to learn by heart, and at Present the verbs end in "-r" and at Past they end in "-dde": tro (=believe), må (=feel), bo (=live), bry (=care), klä (=dress), sy (=see), fly (=flee), spy (=puke), avsky (=hate).


fecohy

so what are the rules for the verbs? There were three different suggestions...


lord_zulo

In this case 'dricker' is correct. The English word 'drink' alone translates to these three Swedish Words.


ThomasMRS

wait so jag means "she" and it also means "I"???


Colin__Hunt

Jag means I. Hon means she.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.