1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De baby had geprobeerd te fi…

"De baby had geprobeerd te fietsen."

Translation:The baby had tried to bike.

November 18, 2014

8 Comments


embauer74

I don't think I'd use "to bike" there as an English speaker. I submitted "The baby had tried to ride a bike." Should that be accepted too?


jennesy

They seem the same to me - bike is one of those weird words that can be used as a noun or a verb


AlexWolffe

I would, but that's just me.


schiffmeister

Is this also correct? : De baby had geprobeerd om te fietsen". Sometimes I see the "om" , sometimes not. Any tips from native speakers on this?


Susande

Yes that's fine. However since the separable verb omfietsen (making a detour when you are biking) also exists, having a comma (in writing) or a pause (in speech) before om or putting emphasis on om will change the meaning to detour.

I guess this link should answer your general question. If you have any additional questions, just ask. :)


schiffmeister

Much obliged. Great link!


Mayra3412

This would only ever happen in the Netherlands


AngelaWalt5

To cycle is a verb used in England

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started