1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han äter vitt socker."

"Han äter vitt socker."

Translation:He eats white sugar.

November 18, 2014

36 Comments


Torsby

Just for like 2 seconds I thought it was "He eats white socks" :O


Arnauti

In some dialects, sockor/sockar is pronounced just like socker. Hence this extremely old joke (the thicker the dialect you can tell it in, the funnier):
- Vad tuggar du på? -Socker.
- Men det knastrar ju inte? -Raggsocker...
Translation:
- What are you chewing? - "Sugar".
- But it doesn't crunch? - Woolen socks… 

Woolen socks is an approximation, this is what raggsockar look like.


Lundgren8

They would have different accents, but otherwise identical. :) I remember in high school a guy in my class said he stuffs his bra with socks when he drags, and another guy misheard it as sugar, despite the accent difference.


Arnauti

lol, that sounds sticky.


Lundgren8

Sockor or sockar would mean ’thick socks’. Strumpor is the word for normal socks.


amuzulo

Yeah, I thought sure this was one of those super weird Duolingo-style sentences! :-D


TP602

i actually put that


Sean_Roy

Me too! I thought, what an interesting fetish. Who am I to judge?


jhlouise

Same! I was a little worried.


slu427

❤❤❤❤. I totally thought it was socks and was so puzzled by what I was reading.


spiderliger

I thought the exact same thing!


Kreilyn

So: Vit= en-noun Vitt= Ett-noun and Vita= plural

?


Arnauti

Yup. Also the definite form is vita for both: det vita huset 'the white house' and den vita bilen 'the white car'.


Gobbert

You're so helpful!


aterav

Eeeew! that's disgusting! He is killing himself.


lorenagay

Better than eating white socks!! Lol


GustavoPFM

Why vit is sometimes vitt or vita?


GarrusVak

Vit is used for singular En words (En vit pojke - A white boy). Vitt is used for singular Ett words (Ett vitt ägg - A white egg). Vita is used for plural (Vita kläder - White clothes). I hope i was helpful :)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Don't forget "vita" is also used for definite words: "det vita huset" = "the white house " and "den vita bilen" = "the white car". It is a bit similar to the possessives which we already learned and you can scroll down with a browser at this page for that information: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Possessives

This page lists colors:
comment/6072830


amit_ax

Does it mean "den / det / de" also can be used as "The" in English? I thought "bilen" itself is definitive word as in "The car".


JonEnMiljon

bilen = the car
den vita bilen = the white car
den bilen (or den där bilen) = that car


ManeeshM1

Can we say vit bil for 'white car' and vit bilen for 'the White car'?


JanaOuss

Why can't we say Han äter de vitt socker like we said in previous examples?


ManeeshM1

That would be 'He eats the white sugar'


JonEnMiljon

"He eats the white sugar" = "Han äter det vita sockret"
Swedish makes use of "double definitive" when a noun is modified by an adjective - if you translate "det vita sockret" word by word you would end up with "the white the sugar". It might seem a little odd but it's just how Swedish works.


ManeeshM1

Thanks JonAbelli. It should be just 'Han äter det vitt sockret' as here sugar is singular?


JonEnMiljon

Let's take two other nouns to illustrate the declination of adjectives, since 'socker' is uncountable (it has no plural form).

the curtain = gardinen
(a) white curtain = (en) vit gardin
the white curtain = den vita gardinen

the curtains = gardinerna
white curtains = vita gardiner
the white curtains = de vita gardinerna

the house = huset
(a) white house = (ett) vitt hus
the white house = det vita huset

the houses = husen
white houses = vita hus
the white houses = de vita husen

As you can see, 'vita' is not only used for plurals but also for singular nouns in the definite form (den vita gardinen, det vita huset). To say "den vit gardinen" or "det vitt huset" is incorrect Swedish.

Hope it clarifies :)


ruben855680

Johnny johnny


Agent_KD6-3.7

What's the difference between "vit" and "vitt"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.