"Han äter vitt socker."

Translation:He eats white sugar.

November 18, 2014

33 Comments


Torsby

Just for like 2 seconds I thought it was "He eats white socks" :O

November 18, 2014

Arnauti

In some dialects, sockor/sockar is pronounced just like socker. Hence this extremely old joke (the thicker the dialect you can tell it in, the funnier):
- Vad tuggar du på? -Socker.
- Men det knastrar ju inte? -Raggsocker...
Translation:
- What are you chewing? - "Sugar".
- But it doesn't crunch? - Woolen socks… 

Woolen socks is an approximation, this is what raggsockar look like.

December 26, 2014

Lundgren8

They would have different accents, but otherwise identical. :) I remember in high school a guy in my class said he stuffs his bra with socks when he drags, and another guy misheard it as sugar, despite the accent difference.

December 26, 2014

Arnauti

lol, that sounds sticky.

December 26, 2014

Lundgren8

Sockor or sockar would mean ’thick socks’. Strumpor is the word for normal socks.

December 25, 2014

amuzulo

Yeah, I thought sure this was one of those super weird Duolingo-style sentences! :-D

November 24, 2014

TP602

i actually put that

November 25, 2014

Hurryharris

Yeah me too wow

December 9, 2014

S0S_90

me too ;-)

December 15, 2014

rhlautarocp

Anither one

December 25, 2014

ZelvaCZ

Me either :DD

November 19, 2014

theactualjase

Me too! hahaha

November 20, 2014

illumillama

Same! I was a little worried.

November 22, 2014

slu427

❤❤❤❤. I totally thought it was socks and was so puzzled by what I was reading.

February 14, 2015

Jackwalshy

I thought the exact same thing!

July 30, 2017

Sean_Roy

Me too! I thought, what an interesting fetish. Who am I to judge?

March 16, 2018

Kreilyn

So: Vit= en-noun Vitt= Ett-noun and Vita= plural

?

February 5, 2015

Arnauti

Yup. Also the definite form is vita for both: det vita huset 'the white house' and den vita bilen 'the white car'.

February 5, 2015

Gobbert

You're so helpful!

May 23, 2015

aterav

Eeeew! that's disgusting! He is killing himself.

October 25, 2015

lorenagay

Better than eating white socks!! Lol

December 13, 2015

GustavoPFM

Why vit is sometimes vitt or vita?

December 16, 2015

GarrusVak

Vit is used for singular En words (En vit pojke - A white boy). Vitt is used for singular Ett words (Ett vitt ägg - A white egg). Vita is used for plural (Vita kläder - White clothes). I hope i was helpful :)

January 16, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Don't forget "vita" is also used for definite words: "det vita huset" = "the white house " and "den vita bilen" = "the white car". It is a bit similar to the possessives which we already learned and you can scroll down with a browser at this page for that information: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Possessives

This page lists colors:
comment/6072830

June 6, 2016

amit_ax

Does it mean "den / det / de" also can be used as "The" in English? I thought "bilen" itself is definitive word as in "The car".

October 26, 2016

JonEnMiljon

bilen = the car
den vita bilen = the white car
den bilen (or den där bilen) = that car

January 25, 2017

ManeeshM1

Can we say vit bil for 'white car' and vit bilen for 'the White car'?

May 24, 2017

JanaOuss

Why can't we say Han äter de vitt socker like we said in previous examples?

March 18, 2017

ManeeshM1

That would be 'He eats the white sugar'

May 24, 2017

JonEnMiljon

"He eats the white sugar" = "Han äter det vita sockret"
Swedish makes use of "double definitive" when a noun is modified by an adjective - if you translate "det vita sockret" word by word you would end up with "the white the sugar". It might seem a little odd but it's just how Swedish works.

May 29, 2017

ManeeshM1

Thanks JonAbelli. It should be just 'Han äter det vitt sockret' as here sugar is singular?

May 30, 2017

JonEnMiljon

Let's take two other nouns to illustrate the declination of adjectives, since 'socker' is uncountable (it has no plural form).

the curtain = gardinen
(a) white curtain = (en) vit gardin
the white curtain = den vita gardinen

the curtains = gardinerna
white curtains = vita gardiner
the white curtains = de vita gardinerna

the house = huset
(a) white house = (ett) vitt hus
the white house = det vita huset

the houses = husen
white houses = vita hus
the white houses = de vita husen

As you can see, 'vita' is not only used for plurals but also for singular nouns in the definite form (den vita gardinen, det vita huset). To say "den vit gardinen" or "det vitt huset" is incorrect Swedish.

Hope it clarifies :)

June 1, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.