"Jag tycker inte om teet."

Translation:I do not like the tea.

November 18, 2014

23 Comments


Julia508209

How can 'I don't like tea' be wrong

August 8, 2018

Krissa230749

Wondered the same.. The admin must not know the English consonants.

January 13, 2019

_Artemis99_

I'm pretty sure it wants you to say "the tea" as in, you don't like a certain tea, not tea in general. Not 100% sure, though!

April 15, 2019

natan93

Does "tycker om noe" mean "to like something"?

I wrote "I don't think about the tea".

November 18, 2014

Arnauti

"tycker om" with the stress on OM means "like". Think of it as one verb which just happens to consist of two words.
"noen" is not a word in Swedish, maybe you mean "något" or "någon".
"I don't think about the tea" should be "Jag tänker inte på teet".

November 18, 2014

natan93

Thanks a lot!

Sorry, I didn't know the word for "something" so I just used Norwegian. I guess "tycka om" is just a phrasal verb then :)

Thanks again

November 18, 2014

Arnauti

Yes, it's a phrasal verb! I thought it sounded Norwegian :)

November 18, 2014

LucasFaijdherbe

Why do you put "inte" before "om", and not behind "om" like e.g: jag drinker inte vatten? I thought ''inte'' came behind the verb

November 28, 2014

CodyTCT

I believe that "tycker" is the verb and "om" is a preposition. Together, they form a verbal phrase that translates to "like," but "om" still isn't a verb itself. (An example in English would be "put off," a combination of a verb and a preposition that together means "delay.")

So, "inte" comes after the verb "tycker" but before the preposition "om."

December 4, 2014

Arnauti

You're right in principle, however Swedish grammarians describe om (which by the way must always be stressed in this usage) as either a verb particle or an adverbial, so it's not a preposition. tycka om is a particle verb, but the negation may get between the verb and the particle.

December 4, 2014

BloodyMoose

I understood "det" instead of "teet". I was wrong, alright, but would that be grammatically correct? Or how would you say "I do not like this"?

February 17, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, you can say Jag tycker inte om det, 'I don't like it'.
'I don't like this' would be either Jag tycker inte om det här or Jag tycker inte om detta.

February 17, 2015

BloodyMoose

Great, thanks!

February 18, 2015

xMerrie

I was wondering, is there a word for the verb 'dislike', or can you only say 'tycker inte om'?

June 1, 2015

Arnauti

dislike is ogilla

June 1, 2015

xMerrie

Thanks! :)

June 1, 2015

Taurendil

The verb 'gilla' means the same as 'tycka om', so it's possible to use that: Jag gillar inte. But I haven't heard of a word for not liking sth. You could also say 'hatar' which means hate, though it becomes a little bit different then.

June 1, 2015

xMerrie

Thanks! :)

June 1, 2015

RaidedbyVikings

how do you say i'm thinking about/around a subject? does jag tycker (ämne) work? or can you say jag tycker om (ämne)? without it being I like the topic?

August 9, 2015

Arnauti

That would be tänker på. Here's a link to a useful post about the difference between tycka, tänka and tro: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5577824

August 9, 2015

sweet_chai

Do I have to add "et" or "t" to every word that doesn't really exist with an indefinite article (like vatten, te, olja, juice, ...) or does it depend on a rule or sth? Thanks :)

July 22, 2016

inuangeldemon

There was no tea option

September 7, 2016

jack487704

tillsätt honung

February 1, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.