1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag tycker inte om teet."

"Jag tycker inte om teet."

Translation:I do not like the tea.

November 18, 2014

34 Comments


Julia508209

How can 'I don't like tea' be wrong


_Artemis99_

I'm pretty sure it wants you to say "the tea" as in, you don't like a certain tea, not tea in general. Not 100% sure, though!


Ender1952

Correct, the sentences have two completely different meanings


Harmonylaverne

you just didn't have the word "the" lol


itzmehariaa

:O you didnt add 'the' in it that is why it was wrong


AshleyWill591816

Shouldn't 'I don't like tea' be 'Jag tycker inte om te'


xMerrie

I was wondering, is there a word for the verb 'dislike', or can you only say 'tycker inte om'?


Arnauti

dislike is ogilla


Taurendil

The verb 'gilla' means the same as 'tycka om', so it's possible to use that: Jag gillar inte. But I haven't heard of a word for not liking sth. You could also say 'hatar' which means hate, though it becomes a little bit different then.


natan93

Does "tycker om noe" mean "to like something"?

I wrote "I don't think about the tea".


Arnauti

"tycker om" with the stress on OM means "like". Think of it as one verb which just happens to consist of two words.
"noen" is not a word in Swedish, maybe you mean "något" or "någon".
"I don't think about the tea" should be "Jag tänker inte på teet".


natan93

Thanks a lot!

Sorry, I didn't know the word for "something" so I just used Norwegian. I guess "tycka om" is just a phrasal verb then :)

Thanks again


Arnauti

Yes, it's a phrasal verb! I thought it sounded Norwegian :)


LucasFaijdherbe

Why do you put "inte" before "om", and not behind "om" like e.g: jag drinker inte vatten? I thought ''inte'' came behind the verb


CodyTCT

I believe that "tycker" is the verb and "om" is a preposition. Together, they form a verbal phrase that translates to "like," but "om" still isn't a verb itself. (An example in English would be "put off," a combination of a verb and a preposition that together means "delay.")

So, "inte" comes after the verb "tycker" but before the preposition "om."


Arnauti

You're right in principle, however Swedish grammarians describe om (which by the way must always be stressed in this usage) as either a verb particle or an adverbial, so it's not a preposition. tycka om is a particle verb, but the negation may get between the verb and the particle.


Pocketmoose

I understood "det" instead of "teet". I was wrong, alright, but would that be grammatically correct? Or how would you say "I do not like this"?


Arnauti

Yes, you can say Jag tycker inte om det, 'I don't like it'.
'I don't like this' would be either Jag tycker inte om det här or Jag tycker inte om detta.


CNtempest

im confused on this one, when you click the light bulb on the lesson and it gives you a description of the lesson it says at the bottom special cases, Swedish does not like to have two vowels next to each other, so if a word ends in a vowel, we drop the -e- in the ending. So why are there 2 e's in teet, wouldn't it just be tet


bur-key

These are other correct solutions in American English, possibly Britain's English as well. "I am not liking the tea." "I like not the tea." You'll be scored wrong, but that's just Duolingo


prinsessa1212

Jag tycker inte om te = I don't like tea Jag tycker inte om teet = I don't like the tea Jag tycker inte om det här teet = I don't like this tea

Correct?


RaidedbyVikings

how do you say i'm thinking about/around a subject? does jag tycker (ämne) work? or can you say jag tycker om (ämne)? without it being I like the topic?


Arnauti

That would be tänker på. Here's a link to a useful post about the difference between tycka, tänka and tro: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5577824


sweet_chai

Do I have to add "et" or "t" to every word that doesn't really exist with an indefinite article (like vatten, te, olja, juice, ...) or does it depend on a rule or sth? Thanks :)


inuangeldemon

There was no tea option


Barbara100206

The tea? That's abbit wrong


cleantrash

Could someone tell me the direct translation of "tycker om"?


Farhan898956

'Tycker' translates to 'Think' 'Om' tranlates to 'About' How does 'Tycker Om' translates to 'Likes' and not 'Think about'


Sprinter3x

When we add -t letter? For example smörgås -> smörgåsET

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.