"The dog likes you because you have food."

Translation:Hunden tycker om dig därför att du har mat.

November 18, 2014

23 Comments


NogoBogo

What's the difference between "därför att" and "eftersom"?

June 16, 2015

MissMuse

I just laughed at this sentence -- it's true anywhere you go! :)

January 31, 2015

Vixxi09

Why is att needed? "The dog likes you because of that you have food" is how I would interpret something like that. I know swedish does not have word for word translation, but I'm unsure why att is needed here.

Could you say "Hunden gillar dig därför du har mat"?

August 29, 2018

ThoDela

From what I read on other disucssions, "Darför ätt" and "Därför" are very different words :

-"Darför ätt" go together, it's an expression and it means "because".

-When "Därför" is alone, it means "so", "therefore"

So, "Hunden gillar dig därför du har mat" would mean "The dog likes you, so you have food".

"Därför att" is quite similar to "Eftersom", the main difference is you can't use "Därför att" at the beginning of a sentence.

You can say :

"Eftersom du har mat, hunden tycker om dig" ("because you have food, the dog likes you")

But "Därför att du har mat, hunden tycker om dig " doesnt exist.

August 30, 2018

Vixxi09

Fantastic explanation, thank you. :)

August 30, 2018

Argentvm

that explanation was awesome! thanks :)

November 7, 2018

Yamir778090
January 4, 2019

Giuseppe306431

Tack så mycket

May 9, 2019

owngrfld

Why is "Hunden gillar dig därför att ni har mat" not accepted? Is it because of 'gillar' (which I thought was ok) or because it uses 'ni'?

November 19, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Just a guess, but I think it would be "hunden gillar er" if you're using "ni'.

    November 24, 2014

katsiano

    yeah i'm pretty sure you need to keep it all plural if you're using 'ni' and 'er' would be what you would use.

    November 24, 2014

lord_zulo

    Correct, you need to use plural for both 'er' and 'ni'.

    "Hunden gillar er därför att ni har mat" OR "Hunden gillar dig därför att du har mat"

    are correct common versions.

    I guess in formal, old swedish the former example is valid för singular person but ignore that for now.

    January 1, 2015

owngrfld

    If that is the case, that's quite perplexing as it seems like it might be an exception of some kind. Can anyone clarify for us?...

    November 24, 2014

    [deactivated user]

      As katsiano says below, I figure it's simply a case of singular vs plural - "dig / du" (singular) vs "er / ni" (plural). I think your sentence is mixing the two: "Hunden gillar dig (singular) därför att ni (plural)..."

      November 24, 2014

owngrfld

      I've just realised how stupid I was. I'm better at doing a grammering now though.

      September 28, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        Congrats on your progress, and here's a lingot for making me laugh.

        October 26, 2015

illumillama

        I translated it as "Hunden gillar dig eftersom du har mat" and it was accepted, so I would assume it was your use of "ni" in the sentence that was classed as incorrect. Not sure why, though!

        November 23, 2014

Karla237944

        Maybe because du means you (singular) and ni means you (plural) so you used different you's

        September 25, 2015

Bob719348

        When with these 2 word verb forms (tycker om) do you stick things between the words (tycker inte om etc.)

        May 13, 2018

Eden40427

        Sometimes you do, especially when rule V2 is used i believe

        June 12, 2018

NourAkel

        Why wouldn't "hunden tycker om du därför att dig har mat" works?

        January 30, 2019

JoseeV64

        Ah, you mixed up the subject and object forms of 'you'. "du" is subject and "dig" is object. Maybe it's easier with 'him' and 'he': "Hunden tycker om honom därför att han har mat." So for 'you' (twice): "Hunden tycker om dig därför att du har mat."

        February 20, 2019

Emilio_Severo

        Y'all suck took me 5 times

        November 18, 2016
        Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.