1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The dog likes you because yo…

"The dog likes you because you have food."

Translation:Hunden tycker om dig därför att du har mat.

November 18, 2014

53 Comments


NogoBogo

What's the difference between "därför att" and "eftersom"?


jacob738094

I think the only difference is that a sentence can begin with eftersom


Vixxi09

Why is att needed? "The dog likes you because of that you have food" is how I would interpret something like that. I know swedish does not have word for word translation, but I'm unsure why att is needed here.

Could you say "Hunden gillar dig därför du har mat"?


ThoDela

From what I read on other disucssions, "Darför ätt" and "Därför" are very different words :

-"Darför ätt" go together, it's an expression and it means "because".

-When "Därför" is alone, it means "so", "therefore"

So, "Hunden gillar dig därför du har mat" would mean "The dog likes you, so you have food".

"Därför att" is quite similar to "Eftersom", the main difference is you can't use "Därför att" at the beginning of a sentence.

You can say :

"Eftersom du har mat, hunden tycker om dig" ("because you have food, the dog likes you")

But "Därför att du har mat, hunden tycker om dig " doesnt exist.


Kamrat_ett

Then why is ''eftersom'' not accepted, but Darför att is?


SariahLily

It's accepted now.


RLJGBR

Not for me! 6.10.20


Argentvm

that explanation was awesome! thanks :)


Vixxi09

Fantastic explanation, thank you. :)


MissMuse

I just laughed at this sentence -- it's true anywhere you go! :)


ingepinge1

Why is "Hunden tycker om dig eftersom du har mat" not accepted?


pishcotek

funnily enough, the same sentence is now accepted, but it reports at typo and replaces "därför att" in the corrected version, so I'm still not sure if eftersom is correct in this context


jacob738094

I guess it's a bug in this software because from what ive gathered, därför att can always be replaced by eftersom


Bob719348

When with these 2 word verb forms (tycker om) do you stick things between the words (tycker inte om etc.)


Eden40427

Sometimes you do, especially when rule V2 is used i believe


iamOwenG

Why is "Hunden gillar dig därför att ni har mat" not accepted? Is it because of 'gillar' (which I thought was ok) or because it uses 'ni'?


[deactivated user]

    Just a guess, but I think it would be "hunden gillar er" if you're using "ni'.


katsiano

    yeah i'm pretty sure you need to keep it all plural if you're using 'ni' and 'er' would be what you would use.


lord_zulo

    Correct, you need to use plural for both 'er' and 'ni'.

    "Hunden gillar er därför att ni har mat" OR "Hunden gillar dig därför att du har mat"

    are correct common versions.

    I guess in formal, old swedish the former example is valid för singular person but ignore that for now.


iamOwenG

    If that is the case, that's quite perplexing as it seems like it might be an exception of some kind. Can anyone clarify for us?...


    [deactivated user]

      As katsiano says below, I figure it's simply a case of singular vs plural - "dig / du" (singular) vs "er / ni" (plural). I think your sentence is mixing the two: "Hunden gillar dig (singular) därför att ni (plural)..."


iamOwenG

      I've just realised how stupid I was. I'm better at doing a grammering now though.


      [deactivated user]

        Congrats on your progress, and here's a lingot for making me laugh.


Annalingus

        I think that, "The dog likes you specifically because y'all all have food" is a valid sentence, but a different meaning. It also doesn't make much logical sense. I don't know that your response was technically incorrect, but your learned something and that's what matters.


jhlouise

        I translated it as "Hunden gillar dig eftersom du har mat" and it was accepted, so I would assume it was your use of "ni" in the sentence that was classed as incorrect. Not sure why, though!


Karla237944

        Maybe because du means you (singular) and ni means you (plural) so you used different you's


NourAkel

        Why wouldn't "hunden tycker om du därför att dig har mat" works?


JoseeV64

        Ah, you mixed up the subject and object forms of 'you'. "du" is subject and "dig" is object. Maybe it's easier with 'him' and 'he': "Hunden tycker om honom därför att han har mat." So for 'you' (twice): "Hunden tycker om dig därför att du har mat."


StephenWat314748

        Why is using du twice not correct? What is different about the two positions that requires a different word? I thought du and dig both meant you...


JoseeV64

        Yes, "du" and "dig" both mean "you" but with a different role in a sentence. "Du" is subject and "dig" is object. I explained it somewhere above with "he" and "him" ("han" and "honom").


StephenWat314748

        So, to clarify my (somewhat tenuous) understanding of subject vs. object, in this phrase the dog is the object because it is performing the action of 'liking', whilst you are the subject because you are the target of the action, i.e. being 'liked'?


JoseeV64

        It is difficult for me to use the correct grammatical names in English (not my native language). The subject performs the action on the direct object. In the first part of the sentence "the dog" is the subject and "you" is the direct object; in the second part of the sentence "you" is the subject and "food" is the direct object.


StephenWat314748

        Ah yes, the change in object/subject is what was tripping me up, but your responses make it much clearer, thank you!


JoseeV64

        How do you write bold and italic?


StephenWat314748

        Text surrounded by underscores (_) will be made italic and text surrounded by double asterisks (**) will be made bold. I once wondered if it would work and lo and behold, it did!


JoseeV64

        Test: bold and italic and no need for quotes ("). Tack så mycket!


d5Qc2

        No cats love people because they have food but dog no it is the best people friend!


JoseeV64

        The difference between cats and dogs: the dog thinks you are God because you give him food and the cat thinks he is God because you give him food.


JYH6UtXB

        JoseeV64, you sound like a philosopher! Please have a lingot for making me laugh :).


JoseeV64

        Thank you, you're welcome. Have a nice day.


Mokvinna

        "Jag är vegetarian, därför äter jag inte kyckling". This sentence was contributed by a moderator. I am confused. Why is the word order different in "hunden tycker om dig därför att du har mat"?. Am I incorrect in thinking that both "jag är vegetarian" and "hunden tycker om dig" are independent clauses?


Musab414

        I just wanted to know that what's the difference between "Gillar" and "Tycker om"? I think both of them means "Like"


Soti107321

        Typed correct, marked as faulty


ruben855680

        Shouldn't it be "hunden tycker om dig för att du har mat"?


Mokvinna

        I believe "för att" means "in order to" or "so that", while "darför att" means "because".


mordechait2

        why not eftersom, my cousins use eftersom and have done all their lives as native speakers???


SariahLily

        Eftersom is accepted (I used it and got it correct), so your error must have been something else.

        Next time copy and paste your answer into the discussion.


annalingus9000

        This answer doesn't accept "dej" in place of "dig".


JoseeV64

        As far as I know Duo does not accept dej anywhere.

        Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.