1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wie zit er in de regering va…

"Wie zit er in de regering van de nieuwe premier?"

Translation:Who is in the government of the new prime minister?

November 18, 2014

23 Comments


tomlingner

It seems that "Who sits in the government" should also be accepted, as it is often used in English, and seems to be an exact parallel to the Dutch.


SrMarien

That's a nice coincidence! Dutch uses 'zitten' a lot, when other languages would use 'to be' so I guess the developers didn't even think about 'to sit' in English... Normally it is always wrong :)


schiffmeister

What is "er" doing here? It doesn't have to be here, does it?


xMerrie

We put 'er' in lots and lots of places! Annoying, huh? This sentence is fine without 'er', too. :)


schiffmeister

Thanks! Is it equally as acceptable/beautiful without it? Or would you have put it in without thinking about it? I will research "er", but if you know of any main rules, I would love to have some ;)


xMerrie

I think (but that's without good arguments xD) that it's prettier with er.

As for tips, I bet you already have read the tips and notes. It will tell you the basic rules. I've also found two more sites: this one and this one (dutch)


Susande

I agree with xMerrie, it's prettier with er, I guess native speakers will almost always include it in sentences like this. I guess this goes for questions about more than one undefined person:

  • Wie gaat er mee? = Who is coming along?
  • Wie zit er in de commissie? = Who is in the committee?
  • Wie houdt er van fietsen? = Who likes biking?

If there is a defined group, to choose from, er seems to be less necessary, in the next sentences it's optional to include it:

  • Wie van jullie houdt (er) van fietsen? = Which of you likes biking?
  • Welke ministers gaan (er) naar Brussel? = Which ministers go to Brussels?

SrMarien

A native dutch speaker would always include 'er' in a sentence like this, it sounds better.

@susande Wow, I never thought it like that. I think you're totally right!


DogePamyuPamyu

Are all sentences with er (necessary for unspecified subject) also okay without er?


xMerrie

If I understand you correctly, then, no, because 'er' becomes the subject. Unless, the subject is known, then you don't add 'er' at all. With the exception when it is used as a 'voorlopig onderwerp' (I don't know the English translation, sorry).

  • Willem slaat Jan. (Subject = Willem, no 'er' added)
  • Jan is door Willem geslagen. (Subject = Jan, no 'er' added)
  • Er wordt gelachen. (Subject = 'er', you need 'er')
  • Er staat een paard in de gang. (Subject = 'een paard', you don't need 'er', but you have to reconstruct the sentence without 'er')

Mathso2

When I put "premier" as the answer, it said that "prime minister" would be another correct solution. Is it just a thing of Dutch to have the same words for these two things or is it unique to Australia that premiers ≠ prime ministers?


Meghan879357

I have a similar question. We have provincial premiers in Canada that head their own governments (but are not prime ministers - so Australia is not alone). Would we also use "premier" for them in Dutch, or is there another word?


Mathso2

Yes, I think these are the same things - premiers are heads of state parliaments here. At least I won't look like someone who speaks different English from everyone anymore :)


Adri_G

Apparently, in Europe, the head of the government can be called indistinctly Minister-president, prime minister or premier https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Minister-president


Maneblusser

That depends. In Belgium we have three communities (Flemish, French, German-speaking) and three regions (Flemish, Walloon, Brussels Capital) and the heads of these governments are called "minister-president". On top of that is the federal government, lead by the prime minister/premier.


Steve423476

As one trained in political science and engaged daily in a profession in international affairs for some twenty years, I can say that "Who sits / is sitting in the new prime minister's government?" is entirely correct. When speaking of parliamentary government, it is usual and proper to speak of those "sitting in government" at any given time.

I'm a bit perplexed as to how this issue was raised a year ago, yet the developers have not seen fit to make the correction to accept this translation.


pipo5000

Er comes from 'Er in zitten.' It can be translated to 'there' like: 'Being in there'.


Meghan879357

Does "premier" in Dutch only translate to"prime minister," or does it also translate to the English word "premier"? For example we have provincial premiers in Canada that head their own governments - would we also use "premier" for them in Dutch, or is there another word?


Tinyset

PM should be accepted. It doesn't need a rocket science to figure it out.


NellyF056

who is sitting in the government of the new prime minister, waarom is dat niet goed??


Volusien

'Who sits in the new prime minister's government?' Nothing wrong with it. It should be allowed. To sit in a government is quite commonly said.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.