1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De tycker om det."

"De tycker om det."

Translation:They like it.

November 18, 2014

53 Comments


VictorLam4

Swedish people pronounce "De" as "dom" usually.


Deleinee

When I read these discussions, I look for comments about things like "How Swedish people [usually] pronounce [a word]".

As such, your comment is very helpful to me. Thank you for taking the time to share for the rest of us.


Samuel597450

Det är sant, och jag har ingen problem med det här. Men jag fick en virkke med "de" sagt som "dom" i en "listen and write" och fick det fel för att någon sag "de" som "dom"


devalanteriel

I really don't understand what you're trying to say here. The audio sounds pretty good to me.


Samuel597450

I am not referring to this exercise, but a different one where you need to write what you hear and in that on they say "de", but writing "de" gets marked as false and the correct answer is "dom"


devalanteriel

We always accept both de and dom, but we use de as the default. But it should really be the other way around - since there is a bug with "type what you hear" exercises, which causes only de but not dom to be accepted.

Do you happen to remember what the sentence was, so I can check it?


AgarwaenGorthol

Is "de" (they) pronunced the same was a "dem" (them)? For me it sounds like that.


devalanteriel

Yes, in most standard dialects.


koronos

The faster voice was obnoxiously quick on this one.


Zmrzlina

And a bit strange melody. For the phrasal verb "tycka om" meaning "to like" the stress should be on "om". I agree that it's a bit fast though, although good practice I guess.


thegayagenda

you've helped me a lot oh great form ninja here's a lingot :')


michaeljackfon

Sounds like "Don't take it wrong, dear."


Paragonium

Like with a scottish accent, yeah.


superkitty789

How do you tell between Det and Dem?


JoelPontin

Det is plural and Dem is singular... I think... I'm basing this off the sentence structure. One was De tycker om det and the other was something like Hon älskar den. Sorry for a late reply.


Arnauti

This isn't quite right. Let's explain it this way instead:
den and det both mean 'it', depending on gender. If you talk about 'the book', boken, you say den, but if you talk about 'the house' huset, you say det.

dem is the object form of the pronoun de which means 'they', so dem means 'them'

So
De tycker om det = They like it
but
De tycker om dem = They like them

You can hear the difference clearly in the spoken language because dem is pronounced as if it were written dom.
det is normally pronounced as if it were written de


Minerva418

Can't this sentence also be "De tycker om den"?


Arnauti

Yes, and that's an accepted answer.


makmegs

Could you explain the difference between det and den if they are both acceptable?


Arnauti

It's just that they're talking about some object (concrete or abstract) that was previously mentioned, and since we don't know that context, we don't know what gender that object is, so both are accepted. The speaker knew what gender the object was though, so for them there was no choice.


Wakintosh

I believe det is for ett words and den is for en words. e.g: jag ater ett apple, jag ater det. en mus ater, den ater


Deleinee

The "det" sounded like "dayer"--with an "r" ending, to me. Is this correct?


exqeriment

It sounds like day.


EvelynOlson0

How does Duolingo tell right from wrong when you have to say the sentence/word?


skidoo4

Jag alskar det i love it i cant feel my face when iam with you


dezentgut

Can someone please explain to me what the difference between "de" and "dem" is?


sotnosen93

"De" is third person plural subject, "dem" is third person plural object.


Richard160051

Why is this "it" det rather than "den"? I just completed several questions where objective form was "den". I am missing the pattern.


devalanteriel

It's impossible to tell without context, so we accept both, and alternate between which to use as the default. :)


minilinny

What's the difference in pronunciation between det and dig?


AgarwaenGorthol

I think when pronuncing "dig", there is a "j-sound" at the end like in "Hej", which is missing in the pronouncation of "det".


minilinny

Thanks. I can't hear it. Maybe it will come eventually. I've missed two sentences in this lesson. I wrote det when they wanted dig, and I wrote dig when they wanted det. They both sound like "day" to me.


Trutzenstein

I got problems to hear the difference between "det" and "dig"


cookie384743

I was typing "De tycker om dig." and instead of just saying "that's incorrect" i get the message "you've typed in english, not swedish" which is clearly not the case. This has happened on other lessons and it is really frustrating because it kind of makes me feel like I'm going crazy.


HulluNiilo

Nov 28, 2020:

"Astrid's" audio (new voice) is all shmooshed together an very unclear as to what is being said


Angie681397

I typed (incorrectly) 'De tycker om dig' but it told me was typing in English .......


Mike999145

I typed this sentence 3 times as it eventually told me when I used the "dem" and the program kept telling me that I was typing in English so it would not accept my spelling. This is not the first time this has occurred. Any suggestions?


Jill147623

Did anyone else find that although they typed in Swedish, it claimed you typed in English?


Angie681397

Yes i find it does this sometimes


Turan2020

it happens sometimes !


3rdRow

I typed in Swedish "de tycker om det" and kept being told I typed in English not in Swedish. Had to say I couldn't listen to get past.


HBapt26

det is pronounced dear?? I thought De and Det were pronounced dom


devalanteriel

No, it's most commonly pronounced , but can also be pronounced dét.

de and dem are both pronounced dom.


Grodan45

Men snälla Duolingo! Rösten säger faktiskt "dom tycker om det" och inte "de tycker om det". Visserligen är det korrekt svenska, men i talspråk säger man för det mesta "dom tycker om det". Och då ska det vara rätt!!


devalanteriel

The problem is that only one accepted answer can be used for the "type what you hear" exercises, so we have to choose which one to accept, in which case de is better.

However, this has recently been fixed by Duolingo, so for the next tree version we'll finally be accepting homophones as well. :)


Marina_Sweeney

What does Om mean?


sotnosen93

It's a particle that makes up the verb "likes" together with "tycker". It's a two-word verb like for example the English "get up" and "look after". On its own it can mean different things depending on context, but "if" is the most common.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.