"De tycker om det."

Translation:They like it.

November 18, 2014

32 Comments


VictorLam4

Swedish people pronounce "De" as "dom" usually.

November 18, 2014

Deleinee

When I read these discussions, I look for comments about things like "How Swedish people [usually] pronounce [a word]".

As such, your comment is very helpful to me. Thank you for taking the time to share for the rest of us.

November 21, 2014

Samuel597450

Det är sant, och jag har ingen problem med det här. Men jag fick en virkke med "de" sagt som "dom" i en "listen and write" och fick det fel för att någon sag "de" som "dom"

October 4, 2018

devalanteriel

I really don't understand what you're trying to say here. The audio sounds pretty good to me.

October 4, 2018

Samuel597450

I am not referring to this exercise, but a different one where you need to write what you hear and in that on they say "de", but writing "de" gets marked as false and the correct answer is "dom"

October 4, 2018

devalanteriel

We always accept both de and dom, but we use de as the default. But it should really be the other way around - since there is a bug with "type what you hear" exercises, which causes only de but not dom to be accepted.

Do you happen to remember what the sentence was, so I can check it?

October 4, 2018

koronos

The faster voice was obnoxiously quick on this one.

December 5, 2014

Zmrzlina

And a bit strange melody. For the phrasal verb "tycka om" meaning "to like" the stress should be on "om". I agree that it's a bit fast though, although good practice I guess.

January 22, 2015

SveaCronyn

you've helped me a lot oh great form ninja here's a lingot :')

November 19, 2018

Zmrzlina

:)

November 19, 2018

michaeljackfon

Sounds like "Don't take it wrong, dear."

January 13, 2016

ChloKokx

It does!

January 15, 2016

Paragonium

Like with a scottish accent, yeah.

August 6, 2017

superkitty789

How do you tell between Det and Dem?

March 11, 2015

JoelPontin

Det is plural and Dem is singular... I think... I'm basing this off the sentence structure. One was De tycker om det and the other was something like Hon älskar den. Sorry for a late reply.

March 14, 2016

Arnauti

This isn't quite right. Let's explain it this way instead:
den and det both mean 'it', depending on gender. If you talk about 'the book', boken, you say den, but if you talk about 'the house' huset, you say det.

dem is the object form of the pronoun de which means 'they', so dem means 'them'

So
De tycker om det = They like it
but
De tycker om dem = They like them

You can hear the difference clearly in the spoken language because dem is pronounced as if it were written dom.
det is normally pronounced as if it were written de

May 5, 2016

Minerva418

Can't this sentence also be "De tycker om den"?

March 20, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, and that's an accepted answer.

March 20, 2015

makmegs

Could you explain the difference between det and den if they are both acceptable?

April 16, 2015

Arnauti

It's just that they're talking about some object (concrete or abstract) that was previously mentioned, and since we don't know that context, we don't know what gender that object is, so both are accepted. The speaker knew what gender the object was though, so for them there was no choice.

April 19, 2015

Wakintosh

I believe det is for ett words and den is for en words. e.g: jag ater ett apple, jag ater det. en mus ater, den ater

May 31, 2015

skidoo4

No

November 22, 2017

Deleinee

The "det" sounded like "dayer"--with an "r" ending, to me. Is this correct?

November 21, 2014

ChloKokx

It sounds like day.

March 2, 2016

EvelynOlson0

How does Duolingo tell right from wrong when you have to say the sentence/word?

February 11, 2016

skidoo4

Jag alskar det i love it i cant feel my face when iam with you

November 22, 2017

Marina_Sweeney

What does Om mean?

July 29, 2016

sotnosen93

It's a particle that makes up the verb "likes" together with "tycker". It's a two-word verb like for example the English "get up" and "look after". On its own it can mean different things depending on context, but "if" is the most common.

August 15, 2018

dezentgut

Can someone please explain to me what the difference between "de" and "dem" is?

September 4, 2017

sotnosen93

"De" is third person plural subject, "dem" is third person plural object.

August 15, 2018

Richard160051

Why is this "it" det rather than "den"? I just completed several questions where objective form was "den". I am missing the pattern.

April 6, 2019

devalanteriel

It's impossible to tell without context, so we accept both, and alternate between which to use as the default. :)

April 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.