Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De tycker om det."

Translation:They like it.

0
3 years ago

24 Comments


VictorLam4

Swedish people pronounce "De" as "dom" usually.

62
Reply53 years ago

Deleinee
Deleinee

When I read these discussions, I look for comments about things like "How Swedish people [usually] pronounce [a word]".

As such, your comment is very helpful to me. Thank you for taking the time to share for the rest of us.

32
Reply13 years ago

koronos

The faster voice was obnoxiously quick on this one.

9
Reply3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

And a bit strange melody. For the phrasal verb "tycka om" meaning "to like" the stress should be on "om". I agree that it's a bit fast though, although good practice I guess.

6
Reply3 years ago

michaeljackfon
michaeljackfon

Sounds like "Don't take it wrong, dear."

6
Reply2 years ago

ChloKokx

It does!

0
Reply2 years ago

Paragonium
Paragonium

Like with a scottish accent, yeah.

0
Reply1 year ago

Deleinee
Deleinee

The "det" sounded like "dayer"--with an "r" ending, to me. Is this correct?

2
Reply3 years ago

ChloKokx

It sounds like day.

1
Reply2 years ago

superkitty789

How do you tell between Det and Dem?

2
Reply3 years ago

JoelPontin

Det is plural and Dem is singular... I think... I'm basing this off the sentence structure. One was De tycker om det and the other was something like Hon älskar den. Sorry for a late reply.

0
Reply2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

This isn't quite right. Let's explain it this way instead:
den and det both mean 'it', depending on gender. If you talk about 'the book', boken, you say den, but if you talk about 'the house' huset, you say det.

dem is the object form of the pronoun de which means 'they', so dem means 'them'

So
De tycker om det = They like it
but
De tycker om dem = They like them

You can hear the difference clearly in the spoken language because dem is pronounced as if it were written dom.
det is normally pronounced as if it were written de

14
Reply12 years ago

Gozoku-chan

Can't this sentence also be "De tycker om den"?

1
Reply3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, and that's an accepted answer.

5
Reply3 years ago

makmegs
makmegs

Could you explain the difference between det and den if they are both acceptable?

1
Reply3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's just that they're talking about some object (concrete or abstract) that was previously mentioned, and since we don't know that context, we don't know what gender that object is, so both are accepted. The speaker knew what gender the object was though, so for them there was no choice.

7
Reply3 years ago

Wakintosh

I believe det is for ett words and den is for en words. e.g: jag ater ett apple, jag ater det. en mus ater, den ater

2
Reply3 years ago

skidoo4

No

1
Reply8 months ago

EvelynOlson0

How does Duolingo tell right from wrong when you have to say the sentence/word?

1
Reply2 years ago

skidoo4

Jag alskar det i love it i cant feel my face when iam with you

1
Reply8 months ago

Marina_Sweeney

What does Om mean?

0
Reply2 years ago

dezentgut

Can someone please explain to me what the difference between "de" and "dem" is?

0
Reply11 months ago