"Old cheese is tasty!"

Translation:Oude kaas is lekker!

4 years ago

12 Comments


arthur495523

When should we use Oud and when use Oude? Thanks for any guidance

3 years ago

BashP
BashP

Kaas is a de-word and no article (een, de or het) precedes it here so it gets the e ending.

5 months ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

Nederlands is mijn moedertaal. Ik ken geen regels, wel voorbeelden. Het is DE kaas en de OUDE kaas. Het is HET huis en het OUDE huis. Het heeft dus niets te maken met een DE of een HET woord. Wel met enkelvoud en meervoud. De OUDE huizen ... De OUDE kazen.

IK ben OUD, jij bent OUD, wij zijn OUD, jullie zijn OUD, iedereen is OUD.

Hopelijk begrijp je het zo.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

To clear up the rules, also for Freek, have a read through this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

In short: it is related to de and het.

  • Het geld - oud geld
  • De kaas - oude kaas

Similar:

  • Het huis - het oude huis - een oud huis
  • De hond - de oude hond - een oude hond
2 years ago

sofia-alves
sofia-alves

why a hell did you put dislikes???? it helped me...

1 year ago

msd.es

A Dutch would agree for sure ;)

4 years ago

Vault111
Vault111

An ancient Dutch proverb, probably.

3 years ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

This sentence makes me think about the slice of Old Amsterdam in my fridge... have... to... resist...

3 years ago

Abdur_10_Rahman

Oude Amsterdam cheese is my favourite. I love living in the NL. :D

2 years ago

sofia-alves
sofia-alves

i would love to....

1 year ago

Marco_Ackermann

How do you know when to use "ben" and not "is"?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Ben" is only used with the first person: "ik ben", "de man is"
It is the same as the difference between "am" and "is" in English.

See the second table here for the complete conjugation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3762671

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.