Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Old cheese is tasty!"

Translation:Oude kaas is lekker!

3 years ago

7 Comments


arthur495523

When should we use Oud and when use Oude? Thanks for any guidance

2 years ago

BashP
BashP

Kaas is a de-word and no article (een, de or het) precedes it here so it gets the e ending.

1 month ago

msd.es

A Dutch would agree for sure ;)

3 years ago

Vault111
Vault111

An ancient Dutch proverb, probably.

3 years ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

This sentence makes me think about the slice of Old Amsterdam in my fridge... have... to... resist...

3 years ago

Abdur_10_Rahman

Oude Amsterdam cheese is my favourite. I love living in the NL. :D

2 years ago

sofia-alves
sofia-alves

i would love to....

8 months ago