1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Old cheese is tasty!"

"Old cheese is tasty!"

Translation:Oude kaas is lekker!

November 18, 2014

8 Comments


arthur495523

When should we use Oud and when use Oude? Thanks for any guidance


BashP

Kaas is a de-word and no article (een, de or het) precedes it here so it gets the e ending.


msd.es

A Dutch would agree for sure ;)


Vault111

An ancient Dutch proverb, probably.


wyqtor

This sentence makes me think about the slice of Old Amsterdam in my fridge... have... to... resist...


Abdur_10_Rahman

Oude Amsterdam cheese is my favourite. I love living in the NL. :D


Keithttkra

The synonym for lekker is smakelijk.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.