"Sweden, twelve points!"

Translation:Sverige, tolv poäng!

November 18, 2014

18 Comments


AaronQualtrough

This was said a lot during Eurovision the other night.

May 27, 2015

lebruit1

As a Canadian, Eurovision is probably the thing that made me want to learn more (especially languages) about European cultures. It's all about terrible songs and glamourous dresses, but it can lead to awesome knowledge! :)

January 20, 2016

Zmrzlina

Canada should join too! I mean, Australia was in there last year, so... :D

January 21, 2016

Matias426045

How does "poäng" decline?

June 22, 2016

Arnauti

It's one of those words that can be either en or ett.

en poäng
poängen
poänger
poängerna

or
ett poäng
poänget
poäng
poängen

For points as in sports or grading, it's always ett poäng and plural poäng, but for 'point' as in "You have a point", it's en poäng and plural poänger.

November 7, 2016

BluePrints3

Tack som alltid, Arnauti

March 28, 2018

samulili

Mamma Mia!

November 18, 2014

devalanteriel

La Suède, douze points!

February 12, 2015

Makie

Suecia, doce puntos!

May 3, 2015

Nihil.77swe

Svezia, dodici punti!

January 3, 2016

HumanAlien

Sverige, tolv point!

January 8, 2016

Heidijan

Sverige, tolv poeng!

January 21, 2016

Zmrzlina

Zweden, twaalf punten!

January 21, 2016

Jahvetti

Ruotsi, kaksitoista pistettä!

November 7, 2016

gwalendowsky

Suécia, doze pontos!

December 25, 2017

DmitryReve

I have an armchair from IKEA called poäng. Does it really mean "point"? :)

June 4, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, why wouldn't it? :)

June 4, 2017

EldGyri1

sverige, douze points
What have i done. I had to write douze points, couldn't resist

November 20, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.