1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Sweden, twelve points!"

"Sweden, twelve points!"

Translation:Sverige, tolv poäng!

November 18, 2014

22 Comments


AaronQualtrough

This was said a lot during Eurovision the other night.


lebruit1

As a Canadian, Eurovision is probably the thing that made me want to learn more (especially languages) about European cultures. It's all about terrible songs and glamourous dresses, but it can lead to awesome knowledge! :)


Zmrzlina

Canada should join too! I mean, Australia was in there last year, so... :D


devalanteriel

La Suède, douze points!


Makie

Suecia, doce puntos!


Nihil.77swe

Svezia, dodici punti!


HumanAlien

Sverige, tolv point!


Heidijan

Sverige, tolv poeng!


Zmrzlina

Zweden, twaalf punten!


Jahvetti

Ruotsi, kaksitoista pistettä!


gwalendowsky

Suécia, doze pontos!


Matias426045

How does "poäng" decline?


Arnauti

It's one of those words that can be either en or ett.

en poäng
poängen
poänger
poängerna

or
ett poäng
poänget
poäng
poängen

For points as in sports or grading, it's always ett poäng and plural poäng, but for 'point' as in "You have a point", it's en poäng and plural poänger.


BluePrints3

Tack som alltid, Arnauti


DmitryReve

I have an armchair from IKEA called poäng. Does it really mean "point"? :)


InvertedGo

Ikea furniture is known (among other things) for its bizarre names.


devalanteriel

Yes, why wouldn't it? :)


EldGyri1

sverige, douze points
What have i done. I had to write douze points, couldn't resist


asarnoh

There should be some extra points for this :D


devalanteriel

poäng very much belongs to sports, I think it's fair game. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.