1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han kommer före mig."

"Han kommer före mig."

Translation:He comes before me.

November 18, 2014

42 Comments


impy_imp

Well, only shame on him if he doesn’t make sure you come as well.


m.aster

This is what I got from Wiktionary, please correct me if I'm wrong:

framför - in front of

före - in front of; before, as in time

innan - before, as in time


Melhael

Can it be used metaphorically? Like "he takes precedence over me"?


erin14943

Anyone else have a hard time distinguishing between hon and han when the lady demonstrates how to say something?


ScifiKitty

This is literally my most common error. I mistake han or hon and get the rest right but i get the han/hon part wrong because the computer voice blurs them when speaking fast. I have to listen to turtle speed to distinguish


22879

Is there any difference between the pronunciation of "för" and "före" when it is spoken at coloquial speed?


LenaStorli

Yes. "för" is always pronounced with one and "före" with two syllables. You never drop that, even at high speed.


Lilipu12

Don't you mean, "Tack sa mycket!"?


22879

Ja, du stämmer! :)


DehPuh

differences f°o°re/innan?


Zmrzlina

No. They're synonymous.

Historically, there were differences on where to use which one, but it's not something that even native speakers care about anymore.


IroniaIntriseca

What if I wanted to say "He is coming for me"? Han komme för mig?


Arnauti

It depends on what you mean. Usually 'He is coming for me' would mean either Han kommer för att hämta mig ('He is coming to get me') or maybe Han är ute efter mig ('He is out to get me' or something like that).


TheBluePanther

Can "före" be used as a conjunction in a sentence as a synonym for "innan"?

In the following example, can I use före instead?

Ni måste inte dricka mycket vatten innan ni spinger.


devalanteriel

Yes, but it's less idiomatic. Also note that måste inte does not work as "must not" does.


bynny2015

Then how would one say "must not" in Swedish?


devalanteriel

får inte, usually, assuming the meaning of "is not allowed to".


Rasla143

how do I use when I want to say he comes before me at the result or that does not make any sense


devalanteriel

I'm sorry, could you please clarify what you mean?


Your_biggest_fan

I think they mean like he comes before be, like in finishing a race, which we wouldn't really say it that way in English. But I believe that is what the person is implying...I could be wrong though.


devalanteriel

Ah, that could be it. Thanks. :)

For that meaning, I'd use this as well, but it doesn't feel quite natural to talk about it in the present tense - especially if you use "finish" (sluta) explicitly.


afsaneh178492

I have no idea how före can mean both:in front of and before For example:han går före mig He walks in front of?before me?????


devalanteriel

I'm not entirely sure what you mean. The word does have two meanings:

  • "He walks in front of me" means he's physically in the geographical front of me
  • "He walks before me" would be better as "He walks before I do", meaning that he walks first and then I walk later

afsaneh178492

And by the first meaning : Han går före mig and han går framför mig Means : he is physically in front of me? And if I am right what is the difference?


devalanteriel

By first I mean in time. If for instance he walks at 10:22 and I walk at 10:25 then he walks first, before me in time.


afsaneh178492

Does anybody know about the difference between före and framför?


Himmel.

framför - in front of

före - in front of; before, as in time

innan - before, as in time.


devalanteriel

före works like I wrote above.

framför always means physically, geographically in front of.


Himmel.

Innan vs fore please?


devalanteriel

innan [verb phrase] and före [noun phrase].

Though in practice, there is a lot of colloquial mixup.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.