"Han kommer före mig."

Translation:He comes before me.

November 18, 2014

41 Comments


aavargasz

Shame on him

October 24, 2016

m.aster

This is what I got from Wiktionary, please correct me if I'm wrong:

framför - in front of

före - in front of; before, as in time

innan - before, as in time

December 20, 2014

Arnauti

True.

December 22, 2014

sandeepa2

Tusen tack

January 7, 2017

9014

Före means before only not in front of

June 1, 2016

Tristan465358

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

November 3, 2016

Melhael

Can it be used metaphorically? Like "he takes precedence over me"?

December 4, 2014

Arnauti

Yes.

December 22, 2014

erin14943

Anyone else have a hard time distinguishing between hon and han when the lady demonstrates how to say something?

February 22, 2017

Fugesi

Yes!

April 14, 2017

DehPuh

differences f°o°re/innan?

November 18, 2014

Zmrzlina

No. They're synonymous.

Historically, there were differences on where to use which one, but it's not something that even native speakers care about anymore.

November 20, 2014

IroniaIntriseca

What if I wanted to say "He is coming for me"? Han komme för mig?

February 6, 2015

Arnauti

It depends on what you mean. Usually 'He is coming for me' would mean either Han kommer för att hämta mig ('He is coming to get me') or maybe Han är ute efter mig ('He is out to get me' or something like that).

February 6, 2015

IroniaIntriseca

Jag förstår, tack!

February 6, 2015

22879

Is there any difference between the pronunciation of "för" and "före" when it is spoken at coloquial speed?

April 5, 2016

LenaStorli

Yes. "för" is always pronounced with one and "före" with two syllables. You never drop that, even at high speed.

April 17, 2016

22879

Thank you.

April 25, 2016

Lilipu12

Don't you mean, "Tack sa mycket!"?

May 24, 2016

22879

Ja, du stämmer! :)

May 24, 2016

sotnosen93

*Det stämmer

November 27, 2018

TheBluePanther

Can "före" be used as a conjunction in a sentence as a synonym for "innan"?

In the following example, can I use före instead?

Ni måste inte dricka mycket vatten innan ni spinger.

December 24, 2016

devalanteriel

Yes, but it's less idiomatic. Also note that måste inte does not work as "must not" does.

July 4, 2018

bynny2015

Then how would one say "must not" in Swedish?

November 17, 2018

devalanteriel

får inte, usually, assuming the meaning of "is not allowed to".

November 18, 2018

Rasla143

how do I use when I want to say he comes before me at the result or that does not make any sense

December 17, 2017

devalanteriel

I'm sorry, could you please clarify what you mean?

July 4, 2018

MaximumEffort

I think they mean like he comes before be, like in finishing a race, which we wouldn't really say it that way in English. But I believe that is what the person is implying...I could be wrong though.

July 27, 2018

devalanteriel

Ah, that could be it. Thanks. :)

For that meaning, I'd use this as well, but it doesn't feel quite natural to talk about it in the present tense - especially if you use "finish" (sluta) explicitly.

July 27, 2018

afsaneh178492

I have no idea how före can mean both:in front of and before For example:han går före mig He walks in front of?before me?????

July 12, 2018

devalanteriel

I'm not entirely sure what you mean. The word does have two meanings:

  • "He walks in front of me" means he's physically in the geographical front of me
  • "He walks before me" would be better as "He walks before I do", meaning that he walks first and then I walk later
July 12, 2018

afsaneh178492

And by the first meaning : Han går före mig and han går framför mig Means : he is physically in front of me? And if I am right what is the difference?

July 12, 2018

devalanteriel

By first I mean in time. If for instance he walks at 10:22 and I walk at 10:25 then he walks first, before me in time.

July 12, 2018

afsaneh178492

Thanks

July 12, 2018

afsaneh178492

Does anybody know about the difference between före and framför?

July 12, 2018

SchonBaume

framför - in front of

före - in front of; before, as in time

innan - before, as in time.

September 17, 2018

devalanteriel

före works like I wrote above.

framför always means physically, geographically in front of.

July 12, 2018

afsaneh178492
July 12, 2018

SchonBaume

Innan vs fore please?

August 7, 2018

devalanteriel

innan [verb phrase] and före [noun phrase].

Though in practice, there is a lot of colloquial mixup.

August 7, 2018

SchonBaume

tack.

September 17, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.