1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Are you eating our soup?"

"Are you eating our soup?"

Translation:Eet je onze soep?

November 18, 2014

16 Comments


Alverick07

Why onze ans not ons?


_PaulWebb

Ons is inflected according to the noun it precedes. A de-noun gets onze, a het-noun ons. Soep is a de noun so it is is onze soep.


Lunotik

I was also wondering.


Pengwings

Does it make sense to say " zijn je eet onze soep?"


davidvdb

No :p

The best translations are Eet je/jij onze soep? and Eten jullie onze soep?


Susande

I agree with davidvdb, however if it very important in the context that the eating is currently happening, you could also use the continuous in Dutch: Ben je/jij onze soep aan het eten? or Zijn jullie onze soep aan het eten?


Alex_Kinsey

Yes but isn't it bent je/jij and not ben?


Susande

Nope, whenever the verb comes before je or jij (in questions), the same conjugation as ik is used, so in most cases the -t is dropped.


RubenFGDS

Couldn't it also be "eten jij onze soep?"? The "you" could be "jullie", hence "eten"


LijntjeKlapwijk

No, because then you have to say "eten jullie". It is "jij eet" and "jullie eten".


AiMura

"Eet je de soep van ons?" is marked as false. Why?


Natalia189634

again "het", "de" staff:)


DutchlearnerRJ

Can this be correct: "Zijn jullie eten onze soep? "


El2theK

If you want to use the "continuous" you also need aan het and the infinitive comes at the end.

Zijn jullie onze soep aan het eten.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started