"Renen dricker mjölk."

Translation:The reindeer is drinking milk.

November 18, 2014

37 Comments


Deleinee

How does this sentence indicate one reindeer is the subject vs plural reindeer?

December 12, 2014

HelenCarlsson

En ren dricker glögg - renen dricker glögg
Flera renar dricker glögg - renarna dricker glögg

Then, their noses will turn red: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eqOJRpzlh3w

December 12, 2014

Deleinee

Tack sa mycket. Your answer makes it so obvious, and yet I was stuck on the English, end reindeer being both singular and plural.

December 12, 2014

CSymph

Figures the Swedish lessons talks about reindeer

July 31, 2015

AlekseyOm

why simply 'deer' is not correct?

February 13, 2015

HelenCarlsson

That is called "hjort" (Cervidae) and it is the name of the family.

February 13, 2015

PeterStockwell

Hjort = Hart (as often used in pub names in the UK, like The White Hart)

May 11, 2015

dapug

Because Reindeer and deer are distinct from each other. It's like translating "Trout" to simply "Fish"

November 14, 2018

Jessica702013

There's a comment in this thread but no explanation as to why "renen" sounds like "ree-uh-nen" (three distinct syllables) rather than what one would expect phonetically: "ren-en". Is this some property of the "n" in the middle? Or is it a diphthong of the first "e"?

July 15, 2018

TheGreyLoneWolf

I was under the impression 'Dricker' was both a plural and singular word; That is, both 'is drinking' and 'are drinking.' I was incorrect when I answered with 'are drinking'.... what changes the is vs. are? (Sorry if this is supposed to be obvious)

April 30, 2015

HelenCarlsson

But "renen" is singular, it is
en ren - renen
flera renar - renarna

April 30, 2015

wut3v4

It sounds like she's pronouncing renen as "ri-en-en". Is this the proper way to pronounce it, or is there some issue with the TTS?

July 10, 2015

eyestrain_

In my opinion, it's pronounced like the Welsh mythology goddess Rhiannon.

January 14, 2016

Foxbrush

That's what I thought too.

November 29, 2017

Anrui
Mod

The TTS sounds perfectly fine here.

July 22, 2015

Maddy203216

In Swedish, how do you distinguish between the verb tenses? For example "dricker". How do you know if a person is saying "drinks", or "is drinking"? Or "ater"--> "eats" or "is eating".

July 29, 2015

HelenCarlsson

We don't. You can read more about it here.

July 29, 2015

ravi2024

The link is not working!

August 21, 2015

HelenCarlsson

It works for me.

August 21, 2015

Arnauti

Embedded links don't seem to work on mobile, so it's better to write them out. It's https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5954508

August 22, 2015

HelenCarlsson

I see. Thanks! Have a lingot :).

August 22, 2015

Arnauti

Thanks Helen, that's generous of you! :D

August 22, 2015

LouMimzy1

How do i know it is supposed to be

"The reindeer drinks milk" Instead of "The reindeer drink milk"

Am i missing a word that makes it so? Thanks in advance!!!

May 15, 2017

Arnauti

^scroll up to find it explained in this thread! :)

May 15, 2017

LouMimzy1

If it's on the links that might be my issue. I'll have to log into a desktop to view it. For some reason it errors out for me. :/

May 15, 2017

LouMimzy1

Oh so it's singular and that's why it's drinks and not drink? Sorry for the question I'm just trying to make sure I understand before I progress further

May 15, 2017

Arnauti

Yup, renen is singular definite and renarna plural definite.

(for some reason people who don't see comments when they're on mobile sometimes see them when they return on mobile, but the forums work in mysterious ways).

May 15, 2017

LouMimzy1

Ahhh Thank you!!!! I got plural lesson coming up so I'm sure I'll get a better grasp of this. Cheers

May 15, 2017

kat349

I didnt evem know it was a reindeer! I said bear bjoren, instead

May 29, 2017

Cogwrite

Ok, so is the reindeer drinking my cat's milk?

August 26, 2017

ThoopidThathe

Welp... Never heard of a reindeer drinking milk other than now... But im wierd anyways so :P

September 26, 2017

JagDricker1

Tf kinda reindeer drinks milk

December 10, 2017

T_Verhoeven

Why is 'the reindeer drinks' wrong and should be 'the reindeer is drinking'? How can I tell the difference

April 26, 2018

LaneV88

They should both be correct. They are said the same way in Swedish. If you get this error again report it (little flag) instead of posting to forums (Devs don't check forums)

September 17, 2018

LaneV88

ETA and I also got it wrong for the same reason and reported it. (09/20/18)

September 21, 2018

SunConureAure

Santa: "Where is my milk!" Reindeer: Slowly backs away into darkness

April 8, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.