Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Renen dricker mjölk."

Translation:The reindeer is drinking milk.

3 years ago

35 Comments


Deleinee
Deleinee

How does this sentence indicate one reindeer is the subject vs plural reindeer?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

En ren dricker glögg - renen dricker glögg
Flera renar dricker glögg - renarna dricker glögg

Then, their noses will turn red: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eqOJRpzlh3w

3 years ago

Deleinee
Deleinee

Tack sa mycket. Your answer makes it so obvious, and yet I was stuck on the English, end reindeer being both singular and plural.

3 years ago

CSymph
CSymph

Figures the Swedish lessons talks about reindeer

3 years ago

AlekseyOm

why simply 'deer' is not correct?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

That is called "hjort" (Cervidae) and it is the name of the family.

3 years ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

Hjort = Hart (as often used in pub names in the UK, like The White Hart)

3 years ago

Jessica702013

There's a comment in this thread but no explanation as to why "renen" sounds like "ree-uh-nen" (three distinct syllables) rather than what one would expect phonetically: "ren-en". Is this some property of the "n" in the middle? Or is it a diphthong of the first "e"?

2 months ago

TheGreyLoneWolf

I was under the impression 'Dricker' was both a plural and singular word; That is, both 'is drinking' and 'are drinking.' I was incorrect when I answered with 'are drinking'.... what changes the is vs. are? (Sorry if this is supposed to be obvious)

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

But "renen" is singular, it is
en ren - renen
flera renar - renarna

3 years ago

wut3v4
wut3v4

It sounds like she's pronouncing renen as "ri-en-en". Is this the proper way to pronounce it, or is there some issue with the TTS?

3 years ago

eyestrain_

In my opinion, it's pronounced like the Welsh mythology goddess Rhiannon.

2 years ago

Foxbrush
Foxbrush

That's what I thought too.

9 months ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

The TTS sounds perfectly fine here.

3 years ago

Maddy203216

In Swedish, how do you distinguish between the verb tenses? For example "dricker". How do you know if a person is saying "drinks", or "is drinking"? Or "ater"--> "eats" or "is eating".

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

We don't. You can read more about it here.

3 years ago

ravi2024

The link is not working!

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

It works for me.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Embedded links don't seem to work on mobile, so it's better to write them out. It's https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5954508

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

I see. Thanks! Have a lingot :).

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Thanks Helen, that's generous of you! :D

3 years ago

LouMimzy1
LouMimzy1

How do i know it is supposed to be

"The reindeer drinks milk" Instead of "The reindeer drink milk"

Am i missing a word that makes it so? Thanks in advance!!!

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

^scroll up to find it explained in this thread! :)

1 year ago

LouMimzy1
LouMimzy1

If it's on the links that might be my issue. I'll have to log into a desktop to view it. For some reason it errors out for me. :/

1 year ago

LouMimzy1
LouMimzy1

Oh so it's singular and that's why it's drinks and not drink? Sorry for the question I'm just trying to make sure I understand before I progress further

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yup, renen is singular definite and renarna plural definite.

(for some reason people who don't see comments when they're on mobile sometimes see them when they return on mobile, but the forums work in mysterious ways).

1 year ago

LouMimzy1
LouMimzy1

Ahhh Thank you!!!! I got plural lesson coming up so I'm sure I'll get a better grasp of this. Cheers

1 year ago

kat349
kat349

I didnt evem know it was a reindeer! I said bear bjoren, instead

1 year ago

Cogwrite

Ok, so is the reindeer drinking my cat's milk?

1 year ago

ThoopidThathe

Welp... Never heard of a reindeer drinking milk other than now... But im wierd anyways so :P

11 months ago

JagDricker1

Tf kinda reindeer drinks milk

9 months ago

T_Verhoeven

Why is 'the reindeer drinks' wrong and should be 'the reindeer is drinking'? How can I tell the difference

4 months ago

LaneV88
LaneV88

They should both be correct. They are said the same way in Swedish. If you get this error again report it (little flag) instead of posting to forums (Devs don't check forums)

4 days ago

LaneV88
LaneV88

ETA and I also got it wrong for the same reason and reported it. (09/20/18)

20 hours ago