"Renen dricker mjölk."

Translation:The reindeer is drinking milk.

November 18, 2014

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SunConureAure

Santa: "Where is my milk!" Reindeer: Slowly backs away into darkness


Deleinee

How does this sentence indicate one reindeer is the subject vs plural reindeer?


HelenCarlsson

En ren dricker glögg - renen dricker glögg
Flera renar dricker glögg - renarna dricker glögg

Then, their noses will turn red: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eqOJRpzlh3w


Deleinee

Tack sa mycket. Your answer makes it so obvious, and yet I was stuck on the English, end reindeer being both singular and plural.


CookieSkunk

I had this same problem, adding to the fact that dricker has multiple meanings...


CSymph

Figures the Swedish lessons talks about reindeer


Serenity4536

Sven don't ya think I'm righhhtttttt


Jessica702013

There's a comment in this thread but no explanation as to why "renen" sounds like "ree-uh-nen" (three distinct syllables) rather than what one would expect phonetically: "ren-en". Is this some property of the "n" in the middle? Or is it a diphthong of the first "e"?


MaryBeth378619

It is just the way the 'e' in Ren sounds. It is like a diphthong.


wut3v4

It sounds like she's pronouncing renen as "ri-en-en". Is this the proper way to pronounce it, or is there some issue with the TTS?


eyestrain_

In my opinion, it's pronounced like the Welsh mythology goddess Rhiannon.


Foxbrush

That's what I thought too.


degrasseme

In a lot of Swedish accents, the long-"e" is a bit diphthongy, starting farther back in the mouth and sliding into the long-"e" spot. Kinda like if you reversed the direction of the English long "a" (as in "wade") diphthong. So you're not completely wrong, but the starting point isn't as high in the mouth as an "i".


Fred-3-CMY

I am not sure, your description is correct... To my ears the Swedish long E sounds very much like a German "er", not like in words such as "Länder" (short vowel!), but like the pronoun "er" (Swedish: han), and also like Danish, such as "mere", though the Swedish vowel (diphthong) is longer than the Danish one.

So, actually, the starting point is not further back in the mouth, but by contrast, more in the front part of the mouth, sliding further back!

For instance: "Greta" sounds very much like "Greeata" (of course not the English sounds which would be completely misleading, but as if this were Danish or German).

Essentially, the same phenomenon as with "å". "två" actually sounds like "tvåa", perhaps not as spoken by all Swedes, but most likely in Stockholm, yes.

My two cents :-)


Anrui
Mod

The TTS sounds perfectly fine here.


AlekseyOm

why simply 'deer' is not correct?


HelenCarlsson

That is called "hjort" (Cervidae) and it is the name of the family.


[deactivated user]

    Hjort = Hart (as often used in pub names in the UK, like The White Hart)


AdamC444

    Because Reindeer and deer are distinct from each other. It's like translating "Trout" to simply "Fish"


TheGreyLoneWolf

    I was under the impression 'Dricker' was both a plural and singular word; That is, both 'is drinking' and 'are drinking.' I was incorrect when I answered with 'are drinking'.... what changes the is vs. are? (Sorry if this is supposed to be obvious)


HelenCarlsson

    But "renen" is singular, it is
    en ren - renen
    flera renar - renarna


Maddy203216

    In Swedish, how do you distinguish between the verb tenses? For example "dricker". How do you know if a person is saying "drinks", or "is drinking"? Or "ater"--> "eats" or "is eating".


HelenCarlsson

    We don't. You can read more about it here.


ravi2024

    The link is not working!


Arnauti

    Embedded links don't seem to work on mobile, so it's better to write them out. It's https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5954508


HelenCarlsson

    I see. Thanks! Have a lingot :).


Arnauti

    Thanks Helen, that's generous of you! :D


Christina_Hamsun

    Mjölk sounds here precisely as Mjöl... but that are different words..


Fred-3-CMY

    I made a comment about this in a different thread. Either this is a bad audio example OR Swedish does not pronounce p, t, k at the end of words (or without releasing the closure of a plosive).


LouMimzy1

    How do i know it is supposed to be

    "The reindeer drinks milk" Instead of "The reindeer drink milk"

    Am i missing a word that makes it so? Thanks in advance!!!


Arnauti

    ^scroll up to find it explained in this thread! :)


LouMimzy1

    If it's on the links that might be my issue. I'll have to log into a desktop to view it. For some reason it errors out for me. :/


LouMimzy1

    Oh so it's singular and that's why it's drinks and not drink? Sorry for the question I'm just trying to make sure I understand before I progress further


Arnauti

    Yup, renen is singular definite and renarna plural definite.

    (for some reason people who don't see comments when they're on mobile sometimes see them when they return on mobile, but the forums work in mysterious ways).


LouMimzy1

    Ahhh Thank you!!!! I got plural lesson coming up so I'm sure I'll get a better grasp of this. Cheers


kat349

    I didnt evem know it was a reindeer! I said bear bjoren, instead


Cogwrite

    Ok, so is the reindeer drinking my cat's milk?


T_Verhoeven

    Why is 'the reindeer drinks' wrong and should be 'the reindeer is drinking'? How can I tell the difference


LaneV88

    They should both be correct. They are said the same way in Swedish. If you get this error again report it (little flag) instead of posting to forums (Devs don't check forums)


LaneV88

    ETA and I also got it wrong for the same reason and reported it. (09/20/18)


HiMeCriss

    We use the exact same word in Romanian, ren !


norsklove

    Does that often happen in Sverige?


ThoopidThathe

    Welp... Never heard of a reindeer drinking milk other than now... But im wierd anyways so :P


FrenchFrySenpai

    Är det redan jul ?!


Matt65034

    Both 'is' and 'are' work. I have confirmation from my Swedish family.


RevonQilin

    As a Hermitceaft fan, i cant stop thinking of Rendog when i hear Ren. It makes me wonder if Iskall sees Ren's name as ReindeerDog. xD


silkssilk

    hey thats for santa!

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.