"¿Este autobús para en Madrid?"

Translation:Does this bus stop in Madrid?

July 3, 2013

17 Comments


GrahamRawlinson

Surely it is OK to have a translation as 'is this bus for Madrid? I mean, it is not going to go to Madrid and not stop? Hardly some little village! Is the key word 'en'. ?

July 3, 2013

da.big.fella

At first sight it is a confusing phrase. Look for the verb...

The conjugated verb is: "para", from the verb "parar", which means "to stop". It looks like the preposition "para" (for), but it isn't. So the core of this phrase is "¿este autobús para?" = "this bus stops?". Then all that is left is the adverbial clause: "en Madrid", which of course means: "in Madrid"

So that makes the translation: "Does this bus stop in Madrid?"

July 3, 2013

GrahamRawlinson

Thanks,, I see it now. Funny how it really should be obvious but I missed it. Just looking at para as 'for'!

July 27, 2013

Siana75

I was thinking the same way. Para has always meant "for" para mí.

June 30, 2017

Nadine723186

Thank you!!! Makes sense to me now!

February 6, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I think it is just coincidental the 'is this bus for Madrid' makes the same sense as 'does this bus stop in Madrid'. I never even thought of the verb 'parar'! So I genuinely learned something new. Thank you duolingo!

    August 2, 2013

MikaylaEck

    It's an accurate enough translation, but the computer can't have every possible paraphrased translation saved.

    May 15, 2017

HaydenYoung917

    Surely 'Does this bus stop at Madrid' should be accepted?

    April 9, 2017

2ndpattern

    I really don't like the male voice they use. Madrid sounds like "Madriiil"

    November 22, 2017

Nadine723186

    Agreed.

    February 6, 2018

Beto330368

    Report the audio, to see if they will change it.

    February 20, 2019

House597384

    The guy always pronounces the "D"s in a manner that confuses, but I don't know if it's accurate or not. My guess is it's probably more of a Spain thing than Latin American.

    June 28, 2019

steve.rudman_cr

    The literal translation this autobus stops in Madrid? is acceptable. One can make make a question of a statement with inflection only.

    August 6, 2013

PamelaChoa

    What is the difference does this bus stop in Madrid or is this the bus that stops in Madrid?

    September 19, 2016

Baramander

    Very little. One is a more literal translation than the other.

    May 12, 2017

crownbre

    This sentence doesnt make any sense

    September 28, 2017
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.