1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Este autobús para en Madrid…

"¿Este autobús para en Madrid?"

Translation:Does this bus stop in Madrid?

July 3, 2013

18 Comments


GrahamRawlinson

Surely it is OK to have a translation as 'is this bus for Madrid? I mean, it is not going to go to Madrid and not stop? Hardly some little village! Is the key word 'en'. ?


da.big.fella

At first sight it is a confusing phrase. Look for the verb...

The conjugated verb is: "para", from the verb "parar", which means "to stop". It looks like the preposition "para" (for), but it isn't. So the core of this phrase is "¿este autobús para?" = "this bus stops?". Then all that is left is the adverbial clause: "en Madrid", which of course means: "in Madrid"

So that makes the translation: "Does this bus stop in Madrid?"


GrahamRawlinson

Thanks,, I see it now. Funny how it really should be obvious but I missed it. Just looking at para as 'for'!


Siana75

I was thinking the same way. Para has always meant "for" para mí.


Nadine723186

Thank you!!! Makes sense to me now!


[deactivated user]

    I think it is just coincidental the 'is this bus for Madrid' makes the same sense as 'does this bus stop in Madrid'. I never even thought of the verb 'parar'! So I genuinely learned something new. Thank you duolingo!


MikaylaEck

    It's an accurate enough translation, but the computer can't have every possible paraphrased translation saved.


HaydenYoung917

    Surely 'Does this bus stop at Madrid' should be accepted?


2ndpattern

    I really don't like the male voice they use. Madrid sounds like "Madriiil"


Beto330368

    Report the audio, to see if they will change it.


House597384

    The guy always pronounces the "D"s in a manner that confuses, but I don't know if it's accurate or not. My guess is it's probably more of a Spain thing than Latin American.


FrozenTundraFoxy

    Sounds more Danish than Spanish


steve.rudman_cr

    The literal translation this autobus stops in Madrid? is acceptable. One can make make a question of a statement with inflection only.


PamelaChoa

    What is the difference does this bus stop in Madrid or is this the bus that stops in Madrid?


Baramander

    Very little. One is a more literal translation than the other.


crownbre

    This sentence doesnt make any sense

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.