Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Este autobús para en Madrid?"

Translation:Does this bus stop in Madrid?

5 years ago

15 Comments


GrahamRawlinson

Surely it is OK to have a translation as 'is this bus for Madrid? I mean, it is not going to go to Madrid and not stop? Hardly some little village! Is the key word 'en'. ?

5 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

At first sight it is a confusing phrase. Look for the verb...

The conjugated verb is: "para", from the verb "parar", which means "to stop". It looks like the preposition "para" (for), but it isn't. So the core of this phrase is "¿este autobús para?" = "this bus stops?". Then all that is left is the adverbial clause: "en Madrid", which of course means: "in Madrid"

So that makes the translation: "Does this bus stop in Madrid?"

5 years ago

GrahamRawlinson

Thanks,, I see it now. Funny how it really should be obvious but I missed it. Just looking at para as 'for'!

5 years ago

Siana75

I was thinking the same way. Para has always meant "for" para mí.

1 year ago

Nadine723186

Thank you!!! Makes sense to me now!

7 months ago

Mhsutton

I think it is just coincidental the 'is this bus for Madrid' makes the same sense as 'does this bus stop in Madrid'. I never even thought of the verb 'parar'! So I genuinely learned something new. Thank you duolingo!

5 years ago

MikaylaEck

It's an accurate enough translation, but the computer can't have every possible paraphrased translation saved.

1 year ago

HaydenYoung917

Surely 'Does this bus stop at Madrid' should be accepted?

1 year ago

steve.rudman_cr

The literal translation this autobus stops in Madrid? is acceptable. One can make make a question of a statement with inflection only.

5 years ago

PamelaChoa

What is the difference does this bus stop in Madrid or is this the bus that stops in Madrid?

2 years ago

Baramander
Baramander

Very little. One is a more literal translation than the other.

1 year ago

crownbre

This sentence doesnt make any sense

11 months ago

2ndpattern

I really don't like the male voice they use. Madrid sounds like "Madriiil"

9 months ago

Nadine723186

Agreed.

7 months ago