1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie ist kein Mädchen."

"Sie ist kein Mädchen."

Translation:She is not a girl.

July 3, 2013

104 Comments


iamniccage

The first thing I thought of was "I am no man." -Eowyn, The Lord of the Rings


ferno9107

"Ich bin kein Mann!" Plunges sword into Witch-king's mouth


boldsirrobin

Tolkien often uses archaic English for the older (as in thousands of years) or nobler characters - Theoden's speech reads like translated Anglo-Saxon poetry. frequently these older forms are closer to German.


Konn_Kupferzinn

Only the Rohirrim use this kind of archaic speech, and all their names are translated as compounds of Anglo-Saxon words. Elves and noble Men can speak Sindarin.


IanBrettCooper

In Rohirric (which is, as I understand it, close to Old English), "Iċ eom nā man".


junpnakamura

I put "She is no girl," rather than "she is not a girl." Both are acceptable in english and mean basically the same thing. I think the former should be an acceptable answer. Take, for example, Lyle Lovett's "She's No Lady": http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4o3m1FwhusY


ahmed933

why isn't it (sie ist nicht ein Madchen) ?


elifelmas

Nicht usually use to at after the verb for instance " Sie ist nich - she does not eat , but kein use to before noun - Sie ist keine Frau-she is not a woman


marlon_ong

Omg thank you. So helpful


AmrutKatig

But in sentence it is kein not keine


SalvarezLugo

Mädchen is neuter gender, keine is used for femenie words


Fred_Reimers

I was wondering the same thing. My guess is that the 'a' is implied with the use of the word 'kein'.


Peroznio

I tend to think of the word 'kein' as consisting of the parts 'k' and 'ein'. This way you will not forget that the 'ein' is implied. This works quite well for me and hope it's useful to others.

I'm not a native german, so I'm not sure if 'kein' always implies 'ein'


AyaA2

You are right.. I love how you explain it thank you :))

Kein: how to use it : http://bit.ly/2rcK3fy

: )


Jonas_Castro

Nice gtaphics Mate


mizinamo

kein does not always imply ein -- for example, uncountable nouns can also take kein, e.g. ich trinke kein Wasser "I do not drink any water" but ich trinke Wasser "I drink water" rather than ?ich trinke ein Wasser "?I drink a water".

But it's a good mnemonic nonetheless!


I2cGAc67

I wrote that same translation today ("she is no girl") four years after this comment by junpnakamura, and it was accepted.


hrcmau

"she doesn't eat girls" that's the first translation in my mind


lucyyschh

Ist = is. Isst = eat. Don't confuse them ;)


thedr9wningman

I got away with it! Sie isst kein Mädchen Würmer!


Woo90

Mädchen is girl. I think that I use keine in front of Mädchen instead of kein. Why kein?


Hana.Banana

It's because the gender of the word Mädchen is neutral...das Mädchen


8Ivlg50M

Correct. All diminutives (-chen) are neutral in German.


Al_Atro

Thanks, I didn't know that!


ferno9107

Okay, I'm lost. What's the difference between kein, keine, keinen, and keiner? I've looked this up before, but I'm not a grammer expert, and I don't know my nouns from my verbs.


AyaA2

German nouns start with a Capital letters even if they in the middle of the sentence..

As u know;

Nouns have 3 genders:

Masculine [Mann=man]

Feminine [Frau=woman]

Neuter [Hemd=Shirt]

And There are 4 cases:

Nominative,Accusative, Dative, Genitive..

Now let's talk about kein : )

kein, keine, keinen, keiner, keinem Which one should we use ?!!!!!

It's depending on noun's gender and case

This table image shows it in a sample way: https://1drv.ms/i/s!AinGyxp5tdorpVNn4Zwzjq2nbT5M

Direct link : http://bit.ly/2rcK3fy

Hope it help : )..


AyaA2

you're welcome : )


Peimanghkp

It was really helpful. Thanks


Orbfluid

If you have problems distinguishing nouns from verbs, nouns are always words you can grammatically put "the" or "a(n)" in front of (not always in the sentence), whereas verbs are things you "do", it describes an action, verbs also have different conjugations depending on person perspective, amount, and time.

I see a lamp. > "See" is a verb, "lamp" is noun. He sees people. > "Sees" is a verb, "people" is a noun. They saw two cars. > "Saw" is a verb, "cars" is a noun. You used the saw. > "Used" is a verb, "saw" is a noun. She uses the car. > "Use" is a verb, "car" is a noun. We are using two lamps. > "Using" is a verb, but so is "are", "lamps" is a noun.

-See, sees and saw all stem from the verb "To see". -Used, uses and using all stem from the verb "To use" -Are is a conjugation of the verb "to be" -If a word is plural, only the "the" tactic will work, as you can't put "a(n)" in front of a plural word. - Saw and saw are homonyms, they have two different meanings. One describes the observation of sight, the other is a tool. One is always a verb, the other is always a noun.

Hope this helped and wasn't confusing.


Zach1337

What is wrong with translating "She is not a girl" as "Sie ist ein Mädchen nicht"?


volim_jastoze

We use "nicht" when negating a noun with DEFINITE article: "du brauchst DAS Mädchen nicht", and not with indefinite article: "du brauchst (k)ein Mädchen".


YoussefAde613233

Would "Sie ist nicht das Mädchen" mean "She is not the girl" ?

And am I correct in using "nicht" in this sentence?


Ad-Elie

Would "sie isst kein Mädchen" sound any different ? I'm thinking about a fairytale witch.


mwaener

According to Duolingo's tips and notes "ist" and "isst" sound exactly the same. I answered "Sie isst kein Mädchen" on this listening exercise and got it correct since it is grammatically correct. Sometimes it's funny to play a little with Duo.


dinkafazlic

Wouldn't it be more correct 'es ist kein Mädchen' and not 'sie ...'? Since it is 'das Mädchen'.


Orbfluid

No, I don't think you use "Es" for people.

Also, having a "Das" article has nothing to do with having an "Es" pronoun. They aren't related.


Thorondor95

How would I say "she is not THE girl?"


Imericxu

Sie ist nicht das Mädchen


Thatguy94

I thought if the noun has a femine article then it should be keine. Why ist it kein


AyaA2

Your thought is correct : ) But Mädchen is Neuter so it'skein


Thatguy94

oh I thought since girl is a woman as a child that the word for girl would be a femine noun


mizinamo

Grammatical gender and real-life gender are not necessarily related.

In German, forks are grammatically feminine and girls grammatically neuter.


GeoSchribs1

The suffix 'chen' makes a noun neuter: der Mann, das Männchen.


BriaunnaRose

Okay I SERIOUSLY DON'T UNDERSTAND THE GRAMMAR FOR KEIN/KEINE/KEINNEN.... I'm getting pretty frustrated right now...


AyaA2

Do you know the grammer of ein it's the same : ) just add k befor it.


Orbfluid

It's basically a negative article, if that helps you understand it better. It works the exact same as ein, eine, and einen, just in negative form.

Kein for masculine and neuter words. Keine for feminine and plural words. Keinen for masculine direct object. (And also, Keiner for nobody or no one!)

If you have any specific questions, feel free to ask.


cgottsch

Why "sie" and not "es" since "Mädchen" is neuter?


mizinamo

Pronouns generally refer back to something mentioned before. Perhaps you had been talking about "Julia" who is female, so you refer to her as sie, and then go on to say that she is not a girl (any more, but a woman already).


gayle2002

This is a really weird sentence because she means girl/woman. LOL


VynM

Yeah, so she's not a girl, she's a woman. Not so weird.


JenLutz

How to say 'They are not girls? Sie sind?


Olashmartinez

Sie sind keine Mädchen


PapaLanda

C'mon, when do i know it's " they" or "she", they all look the same to me...


GeoSchribs

"sie ist" means she is. "Sie sind " means : they are. For example: Sie sind keine Mädchen mehr, sie sind jetzt erwachsen (adult). And said to a group of girls it would be: "You are not any longer girls, you are adult now."


FatimaKMuhammad

I dont understand the difference between Keine, Kein, Kinen and nicht! When should I use each?


aalready

Remind me why is a girl not feminine in German :\


OsoGegenHest

Because the suffix -chen makes neuter nouns.


aalready

Danke! good to know.


Bigswell

Am just wondering why "Sie ist kein ein Mädchen" or is it too much direct translation


wyboo

I can actually answer this one, despite sucking at German! "Kein" and "keine" don't just mean "not" they mean "not a" so "Sie ist kein ein Mädchen" would kind of be like saying "She is not a a girl"


Bigswell

Hahaa..Gut.where is your faith.you made it this far


AyaA2

Try look at kein as k+ein so you'll not need to add another ein to it. ; )


fritz802992

Sie is she and them?


mizinamo

Yes. sie can be "she" or "her", "they" or "them".

You can tell the difference between "she" and "they" -- as a subject -- because the verb form will be different, e.g. sie ist "she is" versus sie sind "they are".

You can often not tell the difference between "her" and "them" as objects -- ich sehe sie could be either "I see her" or "I see them".


JudithMett2

If 'Frau' uses keine why does 'Madchen' use 'kein'? Does it have anything to do with the ending of Madchen? Can someone explain please.


mizinamo

It has something to do with the grammatical gender -- Frau has feminine grammatical gender (die Frau, eine Frau, keine Frau) while Mädchen has neuter grammatical gender (das Mädchen, ein Mädchen, kein Mädchen).

Grammatical gender is not necessarily related to natural gender.


Alireza_a2f

Why it's not 'keine'? Ain't a girl a "female"?!


mizinamo

Girls are female, but the German word for "girl" is neuter.

(Just as tables have four legs but no letters, but the word for "table" has five letters but no legs. The word "long" is not long and the word "monosyllabic" is not monosyllabic.)

The grammatical gender of a word is not necessarily related to the natural gender of the object that it refers to.

das Mädchen has neuter grammatical gender even though girls are female. die Person is a feminine word but can refer to any person, whether male or female. der Apfel is masculine even though apples aren't male.


ColeenYvet

Isn't "kein" for masculine and singular subjects?


mizinamo

It's for masculine singular and neuter singular.

The word Mädchen is grammatically neuter. das Mädchen.


FarGiraffe

Wouldn't it be "Sie ist nicht Madchen" or what ever


Thatguy94

why kein and not nicht?


mizinamo

kein is sort of like a combination of nicht ein "not a".

She is not a girl = Sie ist kein Mädchen.


MaxBerndt1

I said, "They are not a girl," because if a person is not a girl calling them 'she' wouldn't make much sense at all. It said it was wrong despite that being not only correct in English but technically another way to say it in German as well.


mizinamo

Women (= female adults) are "she" but they are not girls (= female children).

Also, I'm not sure what you mean with "technically another way to say it in German as well". (Unless you're mixing up sie ist "she is" with sie sind "they are".)


Paul99993

I thought it should be keine because madchen is feminine.


mizinamo

There is no German word madchen.

The word Mädchen (with capital M and with ä) is not feminine but neuter.


Hamshock42

Can you use nicht instead of kein or keine


JohnnyGonz4

In English, people use "is not" most often and just to state the fact that something is not something. Rarely do you hear someone say "is no", which I personally use to emphasize that something doesn't qualify as something.

For example: He is no gentleman. That is no mere trinket.


BenAc2

Doesn't she implies the female gender, therefore the sentence does not make sence since "she is not a girl" then waht is it. Thats the real question


mizinamo

She could be a woman -- a girl is a female child, a woman a female adult.


[deactivated user]

    Mädchen is akkusativ here and since Mädchen is neuter(das), that's why it is Kein, Am i missing something?


mizinamo

    Am i missing something?

    Yes. Mädchen is nominative here -- there is nothing that would require the accusative case.

    "to be" is not a transitive verb that takes a direct object; it is a linking verb (copula) that links a subject to a predicate (something that talks about the subject), and such predicates are (almost always) in the nominative case in German.


    [deactivated user]

      [deactivated user]

        In this sentence is kein being used in accusative? I know nominative and accusative have same endings for Kein except for masculine, but i'm asking for study purposes.

        Danke schön.


-Copernicus-

        "Kein Mädchen" is nominative here. "Sein" is what's known as a "linking verb"; these are essentially non-action verbs where the object in the predicate is the same person/thing as the subject and is just renaming or redefining it.

        In German, the object after a linking verb (the most common are "sein," "werden," and "bleiben") goes in the nominative case, to match that subject. So "kein Mädchen" is nominative here. (For comparison, this is the same reason you'll see grammar pundits for English argue for saying "It is I" rather than "It is me.")


Alex607472

        But why it must be an "a" article there?!


-Copernicus-

        As opposed to leaving it out? "She is not girl" is not a grammatical English sentence.


Daarvistan

        I'm sorry, but why would you refer to someone as "she" and then announce their gender as not female in the same sentence?


mizinamo

        then announce their gender as not female

        Eh? kein Mädchen only says she's not a girl (female child). It doesn't say she's not female. She could be female but not a child, or a child but not female.

        A 20-year-old woman, for example, is female but not a "girl" any more.


CreativityBrain

        If she is not girl, why say 'she' instead of whatever that it?


mizinamo

        Women are not girls but are also referred to with "she".

        "Is Queen Elizabeth a girl? No, she is not a girl. She is a woman."

        What would you use instead of "she" in that sentence?


YukaLeong

        Why is it not Sie ist keines Mädchen? Since Mädchen is neuter (das)


mizinamo

        kein, before a noun, has no ending for masculine nominative, neuter nominative, or neuter accusative.

        It acts just like ein in this respect.

        So we say ein Mann (not einer Mann) and ein Mädchen (not eines Mädchen) and similarly kein Mann, kein Mädchen.


Lyudmil347784

        Where that 'a' did come from?


-Copernicus-

        English grammar requires it. You can't just say "She is not girl"; that's not grammatical.

        You can also just think of "kein" as meaning "not a," since that "a" will usually be there in a translation of "kein."


mahdi.dehkan

        Mädchen is femenine, but we used kein. Why is that?


mizinamo

        Mädchen is femenine

        No, it isn't. The word Mädchen is neuter.


IanBrettCooper

        Mädchen is neuter, not feminine. That's why.

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.