"Det är ett svårt prov."

Translation:It is a difficult exam.

November 18, 2014

23 Comments


Stramih

Wow, I actually wrote "black exam" even though it makes absolutely no sense. Good for me.

February 3, 2016

ZelvaCZ

You're not the only one :D

July 8, 2016

timo_ville

How can you write that when black isnt even an option to select

February 28, 2019

thorr18

It's not always a multiple-choice type of exercise. Different forms of the exercise go to the same discussion page. Also, the wrong options to select are random, so could be different than the ones you saw next time that you get it.

March 1, 2019

mrfrecklesXX

I totally heard Freakazoid in my head shouting, "Good for me!"

April 21, 2016

Namor_Votilav

Does svårt has anything to do with svart?

April 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

Nope.

October 16, 2015

AlecHirsch1

Am I the only one that thinks at "prov" sounds completely difference than it seems like it should sound?

October 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

Why so? It sounds right.

October 16, 2015

AlecHirsch1

The p sounds a lot like a b sound to me, and the v sounds non-existant.

Edit: If I listen very closely I can hear the missing sound at the end, and then it doesn't sound weird to me. Just not sure if it's my own non-native ears or if it's a TTS error.

October 16, 2015

thorr18

If prov is test/exam, what is proof, such as a mathematical proof?

June 6, 2016

AlPolyglot

Bevis

August 20, 2016

TwiceyHM

That's interesting. Exam, as in school/university exam is almost always reffered to as "prova" in portuguese. The only differences are the O sound, and of course the A in the end.

August 6, 2016

HaroldWonh

Is there just one Swedish word for "test" and "exam"?

November 14, 2016

Arnauti

There are more words depending on what you mean.

December 5, 2016

mellowsong

Difference between svår and svårt?

April 15, 2017

thorr18

en svår X vs ett svårt X.
You add the t to the end of this adjective to make it neuter gender because it wants to match the word it is modifying, which in this case is the "ett word" prov.

April 16, 2017

Sylarna

On this page I see it is translated as "a difficult exam". In the exercise it is translated as "a hard exam". Same meaning, but I think it should be "an hard exam". But when I give "an hard exam" as an answer it is said that it is fault.

August 8, 2017

thorr18

Well, for most speakers it would be completely wrong to say "an hard" because we pronounce the /h/ in hard. There are some dialects, most of them in England, that would say it like "an ard" as you seem to want but it's not standard in RP (UK) nor in Gen Am. English.

August 9, 2017

Sylarna

I learned to write "an" if the word after it starts with a vowel or an h- and to write "a" in all other cases. Is it more complex in reality?

August 9, 2017

thorr18

It's not complex. An is only before vowel sounds.
/h/ is not a vowel sound but if it's silent then the word starts with a vowel sound and so requires an.

August 10, 2017

Beanybadger

I think that rule is old-fashioned. The only phrases where that is even remotely acceptable nowadays are 'an hotel' and 'an historic [occasion, day etc]'. However, most of the time people use 'a' even for these words.

So, in general I would advise always using 'a' with h-words. I'm a UK English speaker.

January 30, 2018

supu1

An hour, an honest, an honour, ..... And others

October 8, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.