Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det är ett svårt prov."

Translation:It is a difficult exam.

3 years ago

19 Comments


Stramih
Stramih

Wow, I actually wrote "black exam" even though it makes absolutely no sense. Good for me.

2 years ago

ZelvaCZ
ZelvaCZ

You're not the only one :D

2 years ago

Namor_Votilav

Does svårt has anything to do with svart?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Nope.

2 years ago

thorr18
thorr18

If prov is test/exam, what is proof, such as a mathematical proof?

2 years ago

AlPolyglot
AlPolyglot

Bevis

2 years ago

AlecHirsch1

Am I the only one that thinks at "prov" sounds completely difference than it seems like it should sound?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Why so? It sounds right.

2 years ago

AlecHirsch1

The p sounds a lot like a b sound to me, and the v sounds non-existant.

Edit: If I listen very closely I can hear the missing sound at the end, and then it doesn't sound weird to me. Just not sure if it's my own non-native ears or if it's a TTS error.

2 years ago

TwiceyHM

That's interesting. Exam, as in school/university exam is almost always reffered to as "prova" in portuguese. The only differences are the O sound, and of course the A in the end.

2 years ago

HaroldWonh
HaroldWonh

Is there just one Swedish word for "test" and "exam"?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

There are more words depending on what you mean.

1 year ago

mellowsong
mellowsong

Difference between svår and svårt?

1 year ago

thorr18
thorr18

en svår X vs ett svårt X.
You add the t to the end of this adjective to make it neuter gender because it wants to match the word it is modifying, which in this case is the "ett word" prov.

1 year ago

Sylarna
Sylarna

On this page I see it is translated as "a difficult exam". In the exercise it is translated as "a hard exam". Same meaning, but I think it should be "an hard exam". But when I give "an hard exam" as an answer it is said that it is fault.

1 year ago

thorr18
thorr18

Well, for most speakers it would be completely wrong to say "an hard" because we pronounce the /h/ in hard. There are some dialects, most of them in England, that would say it like "an ard" as you seem to want but it's not standard in RP (UK) nor in Gen Am. English.

1 year ago

Sylarna
Sylarna

I learned to write "an" if the word after it starts with a vowel or an h- and to write "a" in all other cases. Is it more complex in reality?

1 year ago

thorr18
thorr18

It's not complex. An is only before vowel sounds.
/h/ is not a vowel sound but if it's silent then the word starts with a vowel sound and so requires an.

1 year ago

Beanybadger
Beanybadger

I think that rule is old-fashioned. The only phrases where that is even remotely acceptable nowadays are 'an hotel' and 'an historic [occasion, day etc]'. However, most of the time people use 'a' even for these words.

So, in general I would advise always using 'a' with h-words. I'm a UK English speaker.

7 months ago