1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är ett svårt prov."

"Det är ett svårt prov."

Translation:It is a difficult exam.

November 18, 2014

24 Comments


Stramih

Wow, I actually wrote "black exam" even though it makes absolutely no sense. Good for me.


ZelvaCZ

You're not the only one :D


timo_ville

How can you write that when black isnt even an option to select


thorr18

It's not always a multiple-choice type of exercise. Different forms of the exercise go to the same discussion page. Also, the wrong options to select are random, so could be different than the ones you saw next time that you get it.


mrfrecklesXX

I totally heard Freakazoid in my head shouting, "Good for me!"


Namor_Votilav

Does svårt has anything to do with svart?


thorr18

If prov is test/exam, what is proof, such as a mathematical proof?


person222222

Am I the only one that thinks at "prov" sounds completely difference than it seems like it should sound?


Zmrzlina

Why so? It sounds right.


person222222

The p sounds a lot like a b sound to me, and the v sounds non-existant.

Edit: If I listen very closely I can hear the missing sound at the end, and then it doesn't sound weird to me. Just not sure if it's my own non-native ears or if it's a TTS error.


TwiceyHM

That's interesting. Exam, as in school/university exam is almost always reffered to as "prova" in portuguese. The only differences are the O sound, and of course the A in the end.


HaroldWonh

Is there just one Swedish word for "test" and "exam"?


Arnauti

There are more words depending on what you mean.


mellowsong

Difference between svår and svårt?


thorr18

en svår X vs ett svårt X.
You add the t to the end of this adjective to make it neuter gender because it wants to match the word it is modifying, which in this case is the "ett word" prov.


alan26964

I could not recognise the last word of the sentence (PROV), although listening to it numerous times it sounded like a word beginning with B. Now, knowing the correct word Ive replayed it several more times and Im convinced it still isnt a P. Lets ope its my audio and not the systems!


Sylarna

On this page I see it is translated as "a difficult exam". In the exercise it is translated as "a hard exam". Same meaning, but I think it should be "an hard exam". But when I give "an hard exam" as an answer it is said that it is fault.


thorr18

Well, for most speakers it would be completely wrong to say "an hard" because we pronounce the /h/ in hard. There are some dialects, most of them in England, that would say it like "an ard" as you seem to want but it's not standard in RP (UK) nor in Gen Am. English.


Sylarna

I learned to write "an" if the word after it starts with a vowel or an h- and to write "a" in all other cases. Is it more complex in reality?


thorr18

It's not complex. An is only before vowel sounds.
/h/ is not a vowel sound but if it's silent then the word starts with a vowel sound and so requires an.


Beanybadger

I think that rule is old-fashioned. The only phrases where that is even remotely acceptable nowadays are 'an hotel' and 'an historic [occasion, day etc]'. However, most of the time people use 'a' even for these words.

So, in general I would advise always using 'a' with h-words. I'm a UK English speaker.


supu1

An hour, an honest, an honour, ..... And others

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.