1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "You mix the sugar and the eg…

"You mix the sugar and the egg."

Translation:Unite lo zucchero e l'uovo.

July 3, 2013

29 Comments


Ursula300230

Why Duo does help with the word 'mescoli' and then says it is the wrong WORD, you have to write 'unite' ? Strange behavior.


Chel451498

Mescoli lo zucchero e l'uovo works in Aug2018.


Dadpaci

Not for me in March 2019


[deactivated user]

    Mescoli was accepted too 3/25/19


toddsjordan

    Why is it not Uniti?


Duomail

    Present tense: Unisco, unisci, unisce, uniamo, unite, uniscono
    Past participles: unito, unita, uniti, unite.


satishkc

    "tu unisci lo zucchero e l'uovo" is accepted now - Jul'20.


AnnBeverid

    I have the same question. If it is a different tense, why? It seems the same structure as the present tense we've used to this point...


Maddalena124422

    Because in Italian to give instructions it's common to use the imperative form


stuart.hol2

    I don't think i was introduced to any word for mix when i did this lesson, but now I'm strengthening the task, it's the first question!


TonyDonova

    Sounds fair. You're strengthening your knowledge of the topic by picking up words you missed out on first time around :)


thatguy1598

    Altough duo is teaching the wrong word as it's actually mescolare


MargaretHi957525

    I wrote ..Tu mescoli lo zucchero e l'uovo


Dadpaci

    A little annoyed that the lesson tells me that "mix" is "mescolate" or "mescoli" yet marks me wrong and tells me it is "unite". I am not arguing that unite is correct, in fact I think it works better. But Duo teaches me something then marks me wrong for it.


botticellia

    if it's not imperative, Mischia, then Si mischia should also be accepted in lieu of mischi.


Pat769088

    Why is; 'Tu mescolate lo zucchero e l'uovo' wrong?


Maddalena124422

    Because "mescolate" is second person plural and "tu" is the pronoun that stands for second person singular


Alex_Luka

    Cause that's like saying "loro mangiamo" or "lei invito". It would either be "Tu mescoli" or "voi mescolate".


PB_Bandit

    Once again Duo shows me a number of possible translations then tells me the 'correct' word was that which wasn't even shown. Well done.


CreyB

    looks like they are presenting this as an imperative form.


mukkapazza

    Unite is the conjugation for both the present indicative and the imperative, though a better interpretation here might be present indicative because the subject is clearly stated, You mix...

    Uniti works better as an adjective or a participle: Gli Stati Uniti, vi abbiamo uniti...


jaye16

    Please why is this not a correct choice? "Tu mescoli lo zucchero ed l'uovo."


Florizel28

    "ed" is used to mean "and,'" typically, before a vowel. That's not the case before "l'uovo."


jaye16

    OMG it's the little things that get me all the time. Many thanks for pointing that out. Ciao


LotSparham

    Unire - to join, add to, combine; I too don't see why "Mescoli lo zucchero con l'uovo" wouldn’t be acceptable.


Chel451498

    Maybe due to the 'con' as the sentence didn't say 'with' but 'and'? ???


Erated8

    Wouldn't It Be More Reasonable To Say "Col Uovo"?


jacqui.myatt

    Now I'm confused. When you ask for help, Duo offers 'mescoli', but then won't accept it, wants 'unite'. So i look to see if anyone else finds this odd, and they do, but looking further down it appears that it used to be the other way round. Please can the owl give us a consistent answer?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.