"You mix the sugar and the egg."

Translation:Unite lo zucchero e l'uovo.

July 3, 2013

31 Comments


toddsjordan

Why is it not Uniti?

July 3, 2013

Duomail

Present tense: Unisco, unisci, unisce, uniamo, unite, uniscono
Past participles: unito, unita, uniti, unite.

April 9, 2015

stephanie199599

Won't accept unisci either.

April 25, 2019

AnnBeverid

I have the same question. If it is a different tense, why? It seems the same structure as the present tense we've used to this point...

July 27, 2014

Maddalena124422

Because in Italian to give instructions it's common to use the imperative form

June 10, 2018

stuart.hol2

I don't think i was introduced to any word for mix when i did this lesson, but now I'm strengthening the task, it's the first question!

October 7, 2014

TonyDonova

Sounds fair. You're strengthening your knowledge of the topic by picking up words you missed out on first time around :)

October 14, 2014

botticellia

if it's not imperative, Mischia, then Si mischia should also be accepted in lieu of mischi.

September 3, 2013

Pat769088

Why is; 'Tu mescolate lo zucchero e l'uovo' wrong?

May 12, 2018

Maddalena124422

Because "mescolate" is second person plural and "tu" is the pronoun that stands for second person singular

June 10, 2018

Ursula300230

Why Duo does help with the word 'mescoli' and then says it is the wrong WORD, you have to write 'unite' ? Strange behavior.

May 28, 2018

Chel451498

Mescoli lo zucchero e l'uovo works in Aug2018.

August 21, 2018

Dadpaci

Not for me in March 2019

March 13, 2019

momos869061

Mescoli was accepted too 3/25/19

March 25, 2019

CreyB

looks like they are presenting this as an imperative form.

July 3, 2013

mukkapazza

Unite is the conjugation for both the present indicative and the imperative, though a better interpretation here might be present indicative because the subject is clearly stated, You mix...

Uniti works better as an adjective or a participle: Gli Stati Uniti, vi abbiamo uniti...

July 3, 2013

jaye16

Please why is this not a correct choice? "Tu mescoli lo zucchero ed l'uovo."

September 21, 2014

Florizel28

"ed" is used to mean "and,'" typically, before a vowel. That's not the case before "l'uovo."

September 23, 2014

jaye16

OMG it's the little things that get me all the time. Many thanks for pointing that out. Ciao

September 23, 2014

MadonnaLisabetta

Why isn't it combini?

November 15, 2014

jurassicsnark

Why is this not an appropriate response? "tu mescolate lo zucchero e l'uovo"

August 22, 2015

Camp0s

Instead of "tu" would be correct "voi mescolate" - "unire" however sounds strange, "mescolare" is the best choice with ingredients.

May 2, 2016

Nunayon2

I agree with you. You can also say mischolare

November 13, 2017

Nunayon2

You can't say 'tu mescolate' but 'tu mescoli'

November 13, 2017

Pat769088

But wouldn't that translate as; 'you mixes'?

May 12, 2018

Chel451498

No, as mescoli is the verb. The i-ending indicates the tu (vs io, lui, etc)

August 21, 2018

Eeonorka

What is wrong with my answer?

January 31, 2018

LotSparham

Unire - to join, add to, combine; I too don't see why "Mescoli lo zucchero con l'uovo" wouldn’t be acceptable.

April 10, 2018

Chel451498

Maybe due to the 'con' as the sentence didn't say 'with' but 'and'? ???

August 21, 2018

leftuved

There should be a way to accept sentences in different order as valid as a way to help people with dislexia

May 12, 2018

Dadpaci

A little annoyed that the lesson tells me that "mix" is "mescolate" or "mescoli" yet marks me wrong and tells me it is "unite". I am not arguing that unite is correct, in fact I think it works better. But Duo teaches me something then marks me wrong for it.

March 13, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.