"Vi äter mat."

Translation:We eat food.

November 18, 2014

17 Comments


rayray_2561

Oh, I thought you were eating water and milk. My bad.

November 19, 2014

Tigu_cz

Is "mat" also "meal"? Or is it only "food"?

November 18, 2014

Sycamore

"mat" is more for food in general, "måltid" is closer to meal

November 18, 2014

Tigu_cz

Tack så mycket!

November 18, 2014

ZolnaiDora

Tack! this was very helpfull

November 24, 2014

DionneAnnFaint

What would it be if they were saying they had already ate like 'we ate food earlier'?

January 11, 2015

skalpadda

Vi åt mat tidigare.

May 17, 2015

spaceporn

I keep hearing 'mot', isn't mat pronounced 'mah-t'?

February 14, 2015

Katsube

The Swedish "a" doesn't sound like the English "a". For example "mat" (the English word) with English pronunciation would be transcribed "mät" in Swedish if we would have a word with the same pronunciation as your "mat". So it's kind of correct as you say, but to us swedes it sounds like "mat" even though for English speaking people it may sound more like "mot".

October 16, 2015

XxDarkEchoxx

Same here, but i think mat id pronounched mot, not mah-t, i checked google translate and they said mot.

June 12, 2015

Indicosa

I heared the same, and i think it wad the same as with "barn", i hear " born" in the end...

April 27, 2015

lesliedawne

how do you say "the food"? Maten?

June 1, 2018

Lng52-._

I think it is: "mat" = "food"; "maten" = "the food".

June 2, 2018

ShiningAsSheFell

I keep wondering whether I have an accent or something... I say exactly the right thing, exactly what it says as the answer, and it thinks I'm wrong...

June 18, 2018

IrinaCirmizi

There is no "eat" to choose ,only eaing

July 5, 2018

thAbstract

Why is "We are eating food." not correct?

I believe "Jag äter mat" = "I eat food" or "I am eating food", right?

Why wouldn't that apply to "Vi äter mat" as well?

July 30, 2018

devalanteriel

That actually is accepted. If you were marked wrong for it, I'm afraid you were the victim of a bug.

July 30, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.