1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi äter mat."

"Vi äter mat."

Translation:We eat food.

November 18, 2014

24 Comments


rayray_2561

Oh, I thought you were eating water and milk. My bad.


Tigu_cz

Is "mat" also "meal"? Or is it only "food"?


Sycamore

"mat" is more for food in general, "måltid" is closer to meal


Tigu_cz

Tack så mycket!


ZolnaiDora

Tack! this was very helpfull


DeeWolens

What would it be if they were saying they had already ate like 'we ate food earlier'?


skalpadda

Vi åt mat tidigare.


spaceporn

I keep hearing 'mot', isn't mat pronounced 'mah-t'?


Katsube

The Swedish "a" doesn't sound like the English "a". For example "mat" (the English word) with English pronunciation would be transcribed "mät" in Swedish if we would have a word with the same pronunciation as your "mat". So it's kind of correct as you say, but to us swedes it sounds like "mat" even though for English speaking people it may sound more like "mot".


XxDarkEchoxx

Same here, but i think mat id pronounched mot, not mah-t, i checked google translate and they said mot.


lesliedawne

how do you say "the food"? Maten?


Lng52-._

I think it is: "mat" = "food"; "maten" = "the food".


thAbstract

Why is "We are eating food." not correct?

I believe "Jag äter mat" = "I eat food" or "I am eating food", right?

Why wouldn't that apply to "Vi äter mat" as well?


devalanteriel

That actually is accepted. If you were marked wrong for it, I'm afraid you were the victim of a bug.


Indicosa

I heared the same, and i think it wad the same as with "barn", i hear " born" in the end...


ShiningAsSheFell

I keep wondering whether I have an accent or something... I say exactly the right thing, exactly what it says as the answer, and it thinks I'm wrong...


IrinaCirmizi

There is no "eat" to choose ,only eaing


Sandra986929

She says: dom äter mat


devalanteriel

Yes, that is how it's normally pronounced.


Ute031163

I hear: De äter mat


Katharine260000

The answer is we eat food


jag-alskar-dig

how would you say "we ate food", like, in the past tense?


devalanteriel

Vi åt mat.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.