1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Sköldpaddan dricker vatten."

"Sköldpaddan dricker vatten."

Translation:The turtle is drinking water.

November 18, 2014

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

JonEnMiljon

"Sköldpadda" literally means "shielded toad" ("sköld" = "shield", "padda" = "toad") Isn't it cute?

January 15, 2017

dpchalmers

I'm slightly confused. The hint says that Sköldpaddan can also mean tortoise. Is this really the case?

November 18, 2014

wotintarnations

Yes, it's inclusive, means both tortoise and turtle. If you want to get specific you can too:

havssköldpadda - sea turtle

landsköldpadda - land tortoise

November 18, 2014

Samdesam99

it is so funny to hear

October 18, 2016

TantaJR

Is "Sk" be pronounced like "F" ?

May 31, 2018

JonEnMiljon

Not at all. Look at this (the sj-sound and the sk-sound are the same). Actual pronunciation guide starts at around 4:10

June 1, 2018

Izzy308171

Could someone explain how to pronounce the start of the word in english, the skö part sounds like hwell?

July 23, 2017

JonEnMiljon

I think this is a very good guide for pronouncing the sj/sk/stj/skj/etc. The actual instructions for producing the sound begin at 4:10 but the video is very worth watching in its entirety!

July 23, 2017

Alexandria0

Same with tortuga in Spanish. I had to explain all the time that I have a pet turtle which is not the same as a pet tortoise.

July 17, 2018

launceandhisdog

Thanks i thought about that too

January 18, 2016

grodgersoz

Why cant the answer be 'the turtle drinks the water'?

June 22, 2017

JonEnMiljon

It's the indefinite form of 'water' (= 'vatten') that is requested here, 'the water' would be 'vattnet'.

June 22, 2017

Chris-Butler

Men den större frågan är bor sköldpaddan på land eller i vatten?!

December 16, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.