1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du er min fremtidige kone."

"Du er min fremtidige kone."

Translation:You are my future wife.

November 19, 2014

14 Comments


romaklimenko

Didn't get why it's not "Du er min fremtidig kone."


dtgerhardt

The adjective always takes the "-e" form when following a possessive. Exceptions to the rule are frustrating, I know.


SvenBirkett

This isn't how you say fiancé is it? Just some guy being overly confident for the future.


jackinaboxx

Correct. Fiancé and fiancée would be forlovede.

"Vi er forlovede. Han/hun er min forlovede."

=

"We are engaged. He/she is my fiancé/fiancée."


PatrickDaSilva

Usually the Danish words can resemble the German words... this one is confusing because my first guess was "fremtidige -> fremd-> stranger" (DA-> DE-> EN)


ilmolleggi

I see the connection but if you separate correctly you can kind of make it work thinking about German too. Frem corresponds in meaning (though not in etymology) to German voran or vorne. Tid is Zeit.

So it's kind of like the imaginary forms "Die Zeit von Voran" or "die Voranzeit", so "the time (lying) in front of us", i.e. the future.


MoritzChri

Ich merke es mir mit: Die fremde Zeit, also die Zeit, die man noch nicht kennt - Zukunft


KyleJDahl

Er 'hustra' ikke brugt i dag? Jeg finder i gammel kirkebøger.


Lassi492061

Det hedder "hustru"


Alexein666

Most important sentence so far... The reason why i am learning it xD

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.