"Du er min fremtidige kone."

Translation:You are my future wife.

November 19, 2014

27 Comments


otisagabey

Yet another tip of hat to The Room

November 19, 2014

heldura

Du rive mig i stykker, Lisa!

November 20, 2014

shadowfax__

Translate this please.

May 24, 2017

AlienAndro

Off the top of my head, I bet something along the lines of "You are tearing me apart Lisa" ;)

June 17, 2017

Jose-Zeus

What a story Mark

May 10, 2015

zacharydetrick

I did not hit her! I did NOT! ...oh hi Mark

May 15, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

Jeg slog hende ikke, det er ikke sand, det er vrøvl, jeg slog hende ikke, jeg slog iiiikke... oh hej Mark

June 8, 2016

slain313

Not the best pick-up line I've ever used... in any language.

February 1, 2015

yelelle

Agree

May 17, 2015

romaklimenko

Didn't get why it's not "Du er min fremtidig kone."

December 12, 2014

dtgerhardt

The adjective always takes the "-e" form when following a possessive. Exceptions to the rule are frustrating, I know.

December 14, 2014

SvenBirkett

This isn't how you say fiancé is it? Just some guy being overly confident for the future.

January 1, 2015

jackinaboxx

Correct. Fiancé and fiancée would be forlovede.

"Vi er forlovede. Han/hun er min forlovede."

=

"We are engaged. He/she is my fiancé/fiancée."

July 19, 2015

SuzanneWag3

Here's a future restraining order...

November 2, 2016

PatrickDaSilva

Usually the Danish words can resemble the German words... this one is confusing because my first guess was "fremtidige -> fremd-> stranger" (DA-> DE-> EN)

March 9, 2015

ilmolleggi

I see the connection but if you separate correctly you can kind of make it work thinking about German too. Frem corresponds in meaning (though not in etymology) to German voran or vorne. Tid is Zeit.

So it's kind of like the imaginary forms "Die Zeit von Voran" or "die Voranzeit", so "the time (lying) in front of us", i.e. the future.

November 22, 2015

MoritzChri

Ich merke es mir mit: Die fremde Zeit, also die Zeit, die man noch nicht kennt - Zukunft

November 28, 2016

geo_torno9

Oh, Duolingo! You've grown up since the days of chickens not being ninjas! Wait. Wasn't that, like, two days ago...?

December 23, 2017

GirlWithTheGold

I think this is sort of sweet but everyone else is cussing Duo out:(

March 23, 2015

p8c

thanks for your comment because i was planning on using it when the occasion arises! oh, and btw, "gold" as in olympic, heart, or cold hard cash?

November 19, 2015

GirlWithTheGold

You are the first to ask, probably gold as in a gold heart haha.

November 20, 2015

p8c

well, that's the best kind anyhow!

November 21, 2015

anitalaxa

"wife-to-be" is no good?

March 13, 2016

DominicJF

I can't ever imagine saying anything this awkward... Oh well.

December 6, 2018

Mamynelly

Why am I always the last one to be warned ?

January 29, 2019

kheoleg

Telling it to the mirror...

February 3, 2018

KyleJDahl

Er 'hustra' ikke bruger i dag? Jeg finder i gammel kirkebøger.

September 22, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.