1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du er min fremtidige kone."

"Du er min fremtidige kone."

Translation:You are my future wife.

November 19, 2014

30 Comments


otisagabey

Yet another tip of hat to The Room


heldura

Du rive mig i stykker, Lisa!


shadowfax__

Translate this please.


AlienAndro

Off the top of my head, I bet something along the lines of "You are tearing me apart Lisa" ;)


Jose-Zeus

What a story Mark


zacharydetrick

I did not hit her! I did NOT! ...oh hi Mark


Ungewitig_Wiht

Jeg slog hende ikke, det er ikke sand, det er vrøvl, jeg slog hende ikke, jeg slog iiiikke... oh hej Mark


Adalwolf313

Not the best pick-up line I've ever used... in any language.


romaklimenko

Didn't get why it's not "Du er min fremtidig kone."


dtgerhardt

The adjective always takes the "-e" form when following a possessive. Exceptions to the rule are frustrating, I know.


SuzanneWag3

Here's a future restraining order...


SvenBirkett

This isn't how you say fiancé is it? Just some guy being overly confident for the future.


jackinaboxx

Correct. Fiancé and fiancée would be forlovede.

"Vi er forlovede. Han/hun er min forlovede."

=

"We are engaged. He/she is my fiancé/fiancée."


geo_torno9

Oh, Duolingo! You've grown up since the days of chickens not being ninjas! Wait. Wasn't that, like, two days ago...?


PatrickDaSilva

Usually the Danish words can resemble the German words... this one is confusing because my first guess was "fremtidige -> fremd-> stranger" (DA-> DE-> EN)


ilmolleggi

I see the connection but if you separate correctly you can kind of make it work thinking about German too. Frem corresponds in meaning (though not in etymology) to German voran or vorne. Tid is Zeit.

So it's kind of like the imaginary forms "Die Zeit von Voran" or "die Voranzeit", so "the time (lying) in front of us", i.e. the future.


MoritzChri

Ich merke es mir mit: Die fremde Zeit, also die Zeit, die man noch nicht kennt - Zukunft


GirlWithTheGold

I think this is sort of sweet but everyone else is cussing Duo out:(


p8c

thanks for your comment because i was planning on using it when the occasion arises! oh, and btw, "gold" as in olympic, heart, or cold hard cash?


GirlWithTheGold

You are the first to ask, probably gold as in a gold heart haha.


p8c

well, that's the best kind anyhow!


KyleJDahl

Er 'hustra' ikke brugt i dag? Jeg finder i gammel kirkebøger.


Lassi492061

Det hedder "hustru"


DominicJF

I can't ever imagine saying anything this awkward... Oh well.


Mamynelly

Why am I always the last one to be warned ?


kheoleg

Telling it to the mirror...


ararat-tempest

apparently an effective propose

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.