"Duerminfremtidigekone."

Translation:You are my future wife.

4 years ago

26 Comments


otisagabey
otisagabey

Yet another tip of hat to The Room

4 years ago

heldura
heldura

Du rive mig i stykker, Lisa!

4 years ago

shadowfax__

Translate this please.

1 year ago

AlienAndro

Off the top of my head, I bet something along the lines of "You are tearing me apart Lisa" ;)

1 year ago

Jose-Zeus
Jose-Zeus

What a story Mark

3 years ago

zacharydetrick

I did not hit her! I did NOT! ...oh hi Mark

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Jeg slog hende ikke, det er ikke sand, det er vrøvl, jeg slog hende ikke, jeg slog iiiikke... oh hej Mark

2 years ago

slain313
slain313

Not the best pick-up line I've ever used... in any language.

3 years ago

yelelle
yelelle

Agree

3 years ago

romaklimenko

Didn't get why it's not "Du er min fremtidig kone."

4 years ago

dtgerhardt

The adjective always takes the "-e" form when following a possessive. Exceptions to the rule are frustrating, I know.

4 years ago

SvenBirkett
SvenBirkett

This isn't how you say fiancé is it? Just some guy being overly confident for the future.

3 years ago

jackinaboxx

Correct. Fiancé and fiancée would be forlovede.

"Vi er forlovede. Han/hun er min forlovede."

=

"We are engaged. He/she is my fiancé/fiancée."

3 years ago

SuzanneWag3
SuzanneWag3

Here's a future restraining order...

2 years ago

PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

Usually the Danish words can resemble the German words... this one is confusing because my first guess was "fremtidige -> fremd-> stranger" (DA-> DE-> EN)

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

I see the connection but if you separate correctly you can kind of make it work thinking about German too. Frem corresponds in meaning (though not in etymology) to German voran or vorne. Tid is Zeit.

So it's kind of like the imaginary forms "Die Zeit von Voran" or "die Voranzeit", so "the time (lying) in front of us", i.e. the future.

3 years ago

MoritzChri
MoritzChri

Ich merke es mir mit: Die fremde Zeit, also die Zeit, die man noch nicht kennt - Zukunft

2 years ago

geo_torno9

Oh, Duolingo! You've grown up since the days of chickens not being ninjas! Wait. Wasn't that, like, two days ago...?

11 months ago

GirlWithTheGold

I think this is sort of sweet but everyone else is cussing Duo out:(

3 years ago

p8c
p8c

thanks for your comment because i was planning on using it when the occasion arises! oh, and btw, "gold" as in olympic, heart, or cold hard cash?

3 years ago

GirlWithTheGold

You are the first to ask, probably gold as in a gold heart haha.

3 years ago

p8c
p8c

well, that's the best kind anyhow!

3 years ago

E.A.H.
E.A.H.

"wife-to-be" is no good?

2 years ago

kheoleg

Telling it to the mirror...

10 months ago

KyleJDahl

Er 'hustra' ikke bruger i dag? Jeg finder i gammel kirkebøger.

2 months ago

DominicJF
DominicJF

I can't ever imagine saying anything this awkward... Oh well.

1 week ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.