"I eat eggs."

Translation:Jag äter ägg.

November 19, 2014

11 Comments


muahahahh

how can I define what's singular and what's plural in case of ägg?

November 19, 2014

Iikka

Singular would have the article ett in front of it.

November 19, 2014

G0108

Think of it like this, you would not say "I eat egg", you would say "I eat an egg", in which case it would be "Jag äter ett ägg"

November 19, 2014

ghoti_

My friend is allergic, but I eat egg.

June 15, 2015

BarbaraMorris

I was thinking of the same example. But in this case, interpreting it as "I eat eggs" would mean the same thing.

April 8, 2018

BarbaraMorris

From context. We have the same issue in English with words like sheep.

April 8, 2018

votears

For those who got confused by the case/number/gender of "egg", ->http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C3%A4gg

November 23, 2014

Its.Snabba

I eat eggs. Lol

January 7, 2016

elsafleur

So if the noun in plural you do not need an article?

November 22, 2014

muahahahh

all neuter nouns ending in a consonant are unchanged in the plural. (from wiki). so it's only about the neuter nouns.

November 22, 2014

HelenCarlsson

You can of course say for example "jag äter två ägg", "jag äter åtta ägg" or "jag äter många ägg" but simply "jag äter ägg" is correct as well.

November 23, 2014
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.