1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "What are your daughters read…

"What are your daughters reading?"

Translation:O que suas filhas estão lendo?

July 3, 2013

13 Comments


GScottOliver

Can we not put the subject phrase suas filhas at the end? Reporting, and I hope it's added.


Davu

The English sentence leaves open the question of the number of items of reading material that are involved. The Portuguese uses "O que". I got the impression this might mean the question would only work if the girls are sharing their book or whatever. Have I got that wrong?


Paulenrique

Someone who asks that probably wants to know what kind of thing they're reading: comics, a scrapbook, novel, fairytale? Etc,..


Davu

Oh yes, the English question could ask that too. I don't think it's the first thing that comes to mind though (maybe the Portuguese version makes that interpretation the primary one). If I asked that question in English and was told "comics" I would feel a bit short-changed :-)


Davu

Thinking about it again, Paulo, you make a really excellent point. I was fixated on wanting the question "What are your daughters reading?" to be answered with more than just the type of reading material but something more like book titles and so on. Thanks for the different perspective.


Paulenrique

Ohhh... but that can also be a possibility =) you can say the title... it just didnt come up to my mind.... as i imagined "daughters" as "little daughters". So i didnt think of a title of a book... :S


Sue919013

I think that a previous sentence had the "o que" at the end . Is this also a possibility?


Paulenrique

Yes. It is more emphatic: Sua filhas estão lendo o quê? (note the accent)


[deactivated user]

    What is wrong with "O que as filhas de você estão lendo?"


Paulenrique

    "de você" is not used as possessive.


    [deactivated user]

      Right, I had forgotten about that. But then the following is correct:

      • O que as filhas de vocêS estão lendo?

Paulenrique

      Yes, it is correct =)

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.