1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Déanaim an béile."

"Déanaim an béile."

Translation:I make the meal.

November 19, 2014

21 Comments


Grace419433

... Too make up for breaking the plates.


Shannon257672

Is there a list of verbs in the "to" form? I think seeing them that way would help me with tenses


scilling

Irish doesn’t have infinitives; the second-person singular imperative mood is the usual dictionary headword form. (For déanaim, the headword is déan.)


JamesCaulfield1

Scilling, your comments are always so immensely helpful. I can't thank you enough.

To be sure I understand, the imperative mood is basically when you're commanding someone to do something and the second person singular refers to "tú" as opposed to "sibh". Thus the headword "déan" is the same as in the expression "déan deifir!" (make haste!/hurry up!). Is that correct? And is there any particular reason that version becomes the sort of emblem for the other conjugated forms? Is it because the root is always visible or something along those lines? Thanks again in advance.


scilling

Yes, that’s correct. I suspect that that conjugation is used as the headword in modern dictionaries precisely because it’s essentially a root form. (Older dictionaries used the first-person singular indicative mood; for example, Dinneen’s 1904 dictionary used do-ghním as a headword instead of déan ; déanaim used to be only a dependent form.)


AGreatUserName

Did we learn béile before? It wasn't highlighted as a new word. Am I forgetting things or was this missed?


Ballygawley

Not necessarily all new words are highlighted as new words in this course. Especially with plurals, genitives and verb forms you will see surprising versions coming.

It is one of the real minor shortcomings of this course due to it being implemented by volunteers. In my personal opinion this in no way reduces the great value of this course.

Don't worry: After the third miss you will usually remember, and actually protesting / reacting will make it easier to remember.


AGreatUserName

Thanks. I don't really mind. I don't need every new word pointed out to me, but up until now, it's seemed like they have been, so I was just doubting my brain.


BaiShann

you need to doubt. It's an old word. <sorry>


zough2

I am making the meal was not allowed. Cén fáth?


scilling

Because both Irish and English have distinct conjugations for the present progressive and the simple present.


TheCassifier

I pronounce "jain-um ahn bay-lyuh". It's probably a Connacht thing.


Daniel28450

I prepare the meal is not accepted. 2020. 03. 20.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Ullmhaím an béile - "I prepare the meal*


galaxyrocker

Rinne is the past tense of déan.


kevmur

"Déann" is an irregular verb, which is why the past tense "Rinne" is completely unlike the present tense.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.