"Déanaim an béile."

Translation:I make the meal.

3 years ago

20 Comments


Grace419433

... Too make up for breaking the plates.

1 year ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Did we learn béile before? It wasn't highlighted as a new word. Am I forgetting things or was this missed?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Not necessarily all new words are highlighted as new words in this course. Especially with plurals, genitives and verb forms you will see surprising versions coming.

It is one of the real minor shortcomings of this course due to it being implemented by volunteers. In my personal opinion this in no way reduces the great value of this course.

Don't worry: After the third miss you will usually remember, and actually protesting / reacting will make it easier to remember.

3 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Thanks. I don't really mind. I don't need every new word pointed out to me, but up until now, it's seemed like they have been, so I was just doubting my brain.

3 years ago

BaiShann
BaiShannPlus

you need to doubt. It's an old word. <sorry>

9 months ago

CarolynHar19
CarolynHar19

I saw it earlier

1 year ago

Shannon257672

Is there a list of verbs in the "to" form? I think seeing them that way would help me with tenses

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Irish doesn’t have infinitives; the second-person singular imperative mood is the usual dictionary headword form. (For déanaim, the headword is déan.)

1 year ago

JamesCaulfield1

Scilling, your comments are always so immensely helpful. I can't thank you enough.

To be sure I understand, the imperative mood is basically when you're commanding someone to do something and the second person singular refers to "tú" as opposed to "sibh". Thus the headword "déan" is the same as in the expression "déan deifir!" (make haste!/hurry up!). Is that correct? And is there any particular reason that version becomes the sort of emblem for the other conjugated forms? Is it because the root is always visible or something along those lines? Thanks again in advance.

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, that’s correct. I suspect that that conjugation is used as the headword in modern dictionaries precisely because it’s essentially a root form. (Older dictionaries used the first-person singular indicative mood; for example, Dinneen’s 1904 dictionary used do-ghním as a headword instead of déan ; déanaim used to be only a dependent form.)

1 year ago

fearghall

Rinne is make

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Rinne is the past tense of déan.

3 years ago

kevmur
kevmur

"Déann" is an irregular verb, which is why the past tense "Rinne" is completely unlike the present tense.

3 years ago

parsaamini
parsaamini

How am I supposed to know how to say this? It doesn't have pronounciation

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

At this writing (2016-02-19), there’s an icon for an audio recording of this sentence on the Web site.

2 years ago

larryone
larryone

8th April 2016. I see no audio sample on the android app.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

This is also the case on 2016-04-08 on the Web site — I wonder what’s going on?

EDIT: The audio is again available on the Web site as of 2016-11-16.

2 years ago

zough2
zough2

I am making the meal was not allowed. Cén fáth?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

Because both Irish and English have separate forms for the present progressive and the simple present.

1 year ago

TheCassifier

I pronounce "jain-um ahn bay-lyuh". It's probably a Connacht thing.

8 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.