"You have to exist!"

Translation:Du måste finnas!

November 19, 2014

9 Comments


LillaMy94

"-Du måste! Hur kan du då överge mig?"

November 19, 2014

LillaMy94

To people who have no idea what I'm talking about: https://youtu.be/a2idVI73ais?t=2m17s

March 12, 2015

Alf42

Found it with English subtitles, which help for us just learning. :) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vk76_iqw-Pc

June 28, 2015

osvaldsmann

"Jag vore ingenstans! Jag vore ingenting om du inte fanns!"

June 11, 2015

peerVal

Why not 'borde'?

March 7, 2016

Zmrzlina

Borde = should

March 7, 2016

peerVal

Tack!

March 7, 2016

Coreopsis2943

Why finnas instead of finns?

August 22, 2017

Arnauti

finnas is the infinitive and finns is the present tense.
They're the same in English except for the third person, so you can compare 'he exists' and 'he has to exist' (not 'exists') to get a feel for the difference.

August 22, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.