1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "You have to exist!"

"You have to exist!"

Translation:Du måste finnas!

November 19, 2014

10 Comments


LillaMy94

"-Du måste! Hur kan du då överge mig?"


LillaMy94

To people who have no idea what I'm talking about: https://youtu.be/a2idVI73ais?t=2m17s


Alf42

Found it with English subtitles, which help for us just learning. :) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vk76_iqw-Pc


osvaldsmann

"Jag vore ingenstans! Jag vore ingenting om du inte fanns!"


peerVal

Why not 'borde'?


Zmrzlina

Borde = should


Coreopsis2943

Why finnas instead of finns?


Arnauti

finnas is the infinitive and finns is the present tense.
They're the same in English except for the third person, so you can compare 'he exists' and 'he has to exist' (not 'exists') to get a feel for the difference.


SusanKreid

What about "behöver" instead of "måste"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.