Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You have to exist!"

Translation:Du måste finnas!

3 years ago

9 Comments


LillaMy94
LillaMy94

"-Du måste! Hur kan du då överge mig?"

3 years ago

LillaMy94
LillaMy94

To people who have no idea what I'm talking about: https://youtu.be/a2idVI73ais?t=2m17s

3 years ago

Alf42
Alf42

Found it with English subtitles, which help for us just learning. :) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vk76_iqw-Pc

3 years ago

osvaldsmann

"Jag vore ingenstans! Jag vore ingenting om du inte fanns!"

3 years ago

peerVal
peerVal

Why not 'borde'?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Borde = should

2 years ago

peerVal
peerVal

Tack!

2 years ago

Coreopsis2943

Why finnas instead of finns?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

finnas is the infinitive and finns is the present tense.
They're the same in English except for the third person, so you can compare 'he exists' and 'he has to exist' (not 'exists') to get a feel for the difference.

1 year ago