1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "It is a duck."

"It is a duck."

Translation:Det är en anka.

November 19, 2014

6 Comments


deguo

Why do you use det here even though anka is common gender?

November 19, 2014

KeesKiwi

Because you use "det" when you are talking about something as yet undefined, which "it" is in that sentence. You don't define it as a duck--and therefore having a common gender--until the end of the sentence.

If you were to continue the conversation, say by going "It is a duck. It is brown." Then since you've established in the context of the conversation that "it" means "duck" you would use den instead.


deguo

Tack så mycket!


SchonBaume

Could you come up with an example using Den? Det ar en anka, Den ar brun anka. Is it right?


LaneV88

How do you pronounce anka? It's almost as if the "K" were pronounced "Y" (as in the pronunciation of the y in "yellow") in this word; or am I hearing it wrong? Please don't use dictionary symbols to explain to me; I haven't the slightest clue what they mean. Thanks!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.