Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is a duck."

Translation:Det är en anka.

3 years ago

4 Comments


deguo
deguo

Why do you use det here even though anka is common gender?

3 years ago

KeesKiwi
KeesKiwi

Because you use "det" when you are talking about something as yet undefined, which "it" is in that sentence. You don't define it as a duck--and therefore having a common gender--until the end of the sentence.

If you were to continue the conversation, say by going "It is a duck. It is brown." Then since you've established in the context of the conversation that "it" means "duck" you would use den instead.

3 years ago

deguo
deguo

Tack så mycket!

3 years ago

KeesKiwi
KeesKiwi

Varsågod!

3 years ago