1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "It is a duck."

"It is a duck."

Translation:Det är en anka.

November 19, 2014

11 Comments


deguo

Why do you use det here even though anka is common gender?


KeesKiwi

Because you use "det" when you are talking about something as yet undefined, which "it" is in that sentence. You don't define it as a duck--and therefore having a common gender--until the end of the sentence.

If you were to continue the conversation, say by going "It is a duck. It is brown." Then since you've established in the context of the conversation that "it" means "duck" you would use den instead.


deguo

Tack så mycket!


[deactivated user]

    Could you come up with an example using Den? Det ar en anka, Den ar brun anka. Is it right?


ThomasRo2

    "Det är en anka. Den är brun." -> That is a duck. It is brown.


LaneV88

    How do you pronounce anka? It's almost as if the "K" were pronounced "Y" (as in the pronunciation of the y in "yellow") in this word; or am I hearing it wrong? Please don't use dictionary symbols to explain to me; I haven't the slightest clue what they mean. Thanks!


ThomasRo2

    It is pronounced like 'ang-'ka with the typical swedish double stress on both syllables.


ThomasRo2

    Julafton igen! Hurra! (Explanation: Kalle Anka aka Donald Duck is always on TV on Christmas eve and almost every Swede watches, even though some don't admit it :-) )


TheKnightofNii

    I am still trying to figure out when to use "en" and when "ett".. anyone?


ThomasRo2

    It depends on the word's gender. There is no general rule, you just have to memorize the article with the word. I know it's hard but there really is no rule...

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.