1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Skådespelerskorna äter på re…

"Skådespelerskorna äter restaurangen."

Translation:The actresses eat at the restaurant.

November 19, 2014

16 Comments


hannsandwich

English seems to be in the process of getting rid of the "actor" and "actress" distinction. I don't think it's out of the question to accept "actor" here.


JeremyWils3

i agree. actor actress may be an important distinction in Swedish but in UK most women in the theatre would call themselves actors. Actress is not used much.


devalanteriel

It's not really that much of an important distinction in Swedish either - lots of people just use skådespelare for both genders, of which I happily approve. The problem here is that accepting "actors" is likely to make people miss that a skådespelerska has to be female by definition, as with "actress".

Ideally, we'd accept "actors", with an accompanying note that said "please note that this is a strictly female form" or something. Hopefully Duolingo will add such a feature in the future. :)


KristianKumpula

The issue with that approach is that those of us who can recognize female forms but prefer to use gender neutral forms may get the impression that Swedish does not have a gender neutral alternative when a gender neutral alternative gets marked as incorrect.


ejsharpe

Is skådespelerskorna a compound word? I've not seen such a long Swedish word on here before!


devalanteriel

It is, yes.

  • skåda = look, as in behold
  • spel = play, as in theatre
  • -orsk = feminine suffix
  • -or = plural of above suffix
  • -na = definite of above suffix

GeorgeFerguson93

Jag förstår inte varför det är 'actresses' och inte 'actors', kan någon förklara?


Gealach24

För att "skådespelerskorna" är femininformen. Idag kan man mycket väl säga "skådespelarna" om både män och kvinnor, men en korrekt översättning av "skådespelerskorna" bör vara "the actresses".


GeorgeFerguson93

Tack så mycket för din förklaring! Jag förstår nu.


pekarekr

Could someone please explain what, in "skådespelerskorna," constitutes the feminine form?


devalanteriel
  • -are is the masculine or neuter suffix, it's the same in singular and plural
  • -erska is the feminine singular suffix
  • -erskor is the feminine plural suffix

BUYT_

Should you pronounce 'erskor' in 'Skådespelerskorna' as 'esku' or 'eshku'? The TTS says it like the former but I'm pretty sure it's the latter.


devalanteriel

Definitely using the retroflex "sh" sound.


DerrickMcClure1

As far as I recall this is the first time I've come across the Swedish feminine suffix. So is "lioness" LEJONSKA, "waitress" KYPARSKA, etc.?


Emzee64584

lioness = lejoninna or lejonhona
waitress = servitris


CedSgm7N

O.K., I live in Hollywood, and I still don't think I'll be able to remember this word - Ha! Probably wouldn't have to use it on a trip to Sweden either ...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.