"Skådespelerskorna äter restaurangen."

Translation:The actresses eat at the restaurant.

November 19, 2014

12 Comments


hannsandwich

English seems to be in the process of getting rid of the "actor" and "actress" distinction. I don't think it's out of the question to accept "actor" here.

December 14, 2014

JeremyWils3

i agree. actor actress may be an important distinction in Swedish but in UK most women in the theatre would call themselves actors. Actress is not used much.

January 24, 2015

devalanteriel

It's not really that much of an important distinction in Swedish either - lots of people just use skådespelare for both genders, of which I happily approve. The problem here is that accepting "actors" is likely to make people miss that a skådespelerska has to be female by definition, as with "actress".

Ideally, we'd accept "actors", with an accompanying note that said "please note that this is a strictly female form" or something. Hopefully Duolingo will add such a feature in the future. :)

December 9, 2018

GeorgeFerguson93

Jag förstår inte varför det är 'actresses' och inte 'actors', kan någon förklara?

December 14, 2014

Gealach24

För att "skådespelerskorna" är femininformen. Idag kan man mycket väl säga "skådespelarna" om både män och kvinnor, men en korrekt översättning av "skådespelerskorna" bör vara "the actresses".

December 14, 2014

GeorgeFerguson93

Tack så mycket för din förklaring! Jag förstår nu.

December 14, 2014

ejsharpe

Is skådespelerskorna a compound word? I've not seen such a long Swedish word on here before!

July 15, 2015

devalanteriel

It is, yes.

  • skåda = look, as in behold
  • spel = play, as in theatre
  • -orsk = feminine suffix
  • -or = plural of above suffix
  • -na = definite of above suffix
December 9, 2018

pekarekr

Could someone please explain what, in "skådespelerskorna," constitutes the feminine form?

April 17, 2018

devalanteriel
  • -are is the masculine or neuter suffix, it's the same in singular and plural
  • -erska is the feminine singular suffix
  • -erskor is the feminine plural suffix
December 9, 2018

BUYT_

Should you pronounce 'erskor' in 'Skådespelerskorna' as 'esku' or 'eshku'? The TTS says it like the former but I'm pretty sure it's the latter.

December 9, 2018

devalanteriel

Definitely using the retroflex "sh" sound.

December 9, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.