"Vad är ditt yrke?"

Translation:What is your profession?

November 19, 2014

40 Comments


TheJiralhanae

Vad är ditt yrke? HOO! HOO! HOO!

Related: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lIr8u0j08gU

December 3, 2014

LeonardoN.M

August 16, 2017

diego.jacobo

I hope this helps me remember yrke, I keep forgetting its meaning.

May 31, 2015

OldSp4rk

Came on discussion only to see this reference. Good job!! hooooo!

January 10, 2017

Steve.reve

Proud Greek learning Swedish. vikings och spartans

November 11, 2017

josehong

I would say that "profession" can be alternatively translated as "job".

November 19, 2014

davidalso

Then again, my Swedish wife tells me I'm wrong.

November 30, 2014

josehong

Aww why so!

November 30, 2014

davidalso

I think it's just one of those cases where multiple words in one language don't converge like they do in the other. You just have to be explicit about which meaning you want to use, the general case (occupation) or specific (job).

December 1, 2014

zuvedra_mandra

Yah, ett or en. But still it's no rules when the noun is in particular gender. Seems to me the only rule that there are much more en words. So if you don't know, use en, you'll have more chances!

March 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

True that, en-words are some 75-80% or all words. But many of the very common ones are ett-words... ;(

June 17, 2015

MarksAaron

So is "yrke" a profession/career, and "arbete" a (possibly short-term, temporary) job?

July 31, 2015

TheSlavLad

ett yrke=a profession

ett arbete=a work

ett jobb=a job

en karriär=a career

I think that's how they go. Don't take my word for it, still learning as well!

August 9, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, I think that's pretty much it.

August 9, 2015

JacobLoMenzo

Why doesn't the Swedish course have bonus lessons? And why doesn't it display your fluency?

December 13, 2015

OmegaGmaster

No bonus lessons IDK. But fluency is displayed on the website.

August 24, 2017

TheBlockhead

Fluency is actually no longer avialable at all i think because ots had multiple problems and inaccuracies (it was really bad at actually measuring fluency because it cant be measured on a spectrum and once you complete a course it only said you were 60% fluent).

July 27, 2018

MarksAaron

Tack så mycket!

August 9, 2015

Alexander140917

True. But most people would probably say "Vad jobbar/arbetar du med?" when asking for a person's (long term) profession.

No one would describe themselves with "Mitt yrke är polis", but a newspaper might describe the general occupation as "Polisyrket lockar många kvinnor"

November 21, 2015

JoshuaSans1

My 'yrke' is a baker My 'arbete' is making bread My 'jobb' is to feed people with bread My 'karriär'? I have been a steady baker for 20 years

Something like that...?

March 1, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yeah, sort of. Although arbete and jobb are synonymous, with jobb being colloquial.

March 1, 2016

lidcandy

i still can't handle when to use "ditt" and when "din"

February 6, 2015

davidalso

It will come in time. You can't rush it, because there really is no rule (that I have ever found). Repeated exposure seems to be the only way to learn.

February 7, 2015

JimNolt

In response to lidcandy... "ditt" because yrke is an ett word... right?

March 11, 2015

davidalso

You're right, JimNolt. I assumed that was clear, but I make bad assumptions sometimes. The trouble that I usually have is remembering which nouns are "neutered" (ett words), and which are "common" (en words).

Here's a useful and interesting bit about the topic.

May 6, 2015

mattheworb

en vs ett words, i believe!

June 12, 2016

CadklZ

Why is 'profession' and 'professional' two completely different words in swedish despite them being somewhat similar in respects to what they mean? Like; 'she is a professional at a this profession'.

January 2, 2017

Minnny

can i say " vad arbeter du !"

September 11, 2016

tscomf

If you are talking about the profession, you use “arbeta med”, so it would be: “Vad arbetar du med?”

September 11, 2016

Minnny

sorry but what is med ?

September 11, 2016

tscomf

med = with.

September 11, 2016

kswester

Another, perhaps, regional idiom (NE US) but we ask "What do you do?" which is understood to relate to one's work/job/occupation.

December 8, 2015

Arnauti

You can use Vad gör du? the same way in Swedish in the right context.

July 14, 2016

ArthurJones2

One translation of "yrke" in my Swedish dictionary is "trade" (meaning the work or profession someone has been trained in). I don't understand, therefore, why it is wrong here.

January 25, 2017

Aebleskiver59

I said "What is your work?" and got it wrong.

August 14, 2017

KristianKumpula

The word "work" isn't entirely synonymous with "profession" or "job". Work is the act of doing a certain job, but it's not a word for the job itself, if that makes sense. For example, a teacher works as a teacher, but a teacher's work isn't teacher. The work is teaching, the job is teacher. If using the word "work" as a substitute for "job" in that question, saying something like "what kind of work do you do?" would sound more natural. However it's not exactly the same question, since it doesn't specifically ask what the subject's job is, but rather what kinds of tasks are involved in their job.

October 23, 2017

4oYBIxtO

I think it should allow "Which is your occupation"

November 23, 2017

Jeanbean425734

Maybe the word "which" is the problem.

which = vilket

It implies that several occupations have already been mentioned and you are now wondering which one this person does.

But the word "vilket" is not used in the given Swedish sentence, so you would have to translate it to, "What is your occupation?"

May 2, 2018

Evpok

Would “Vad har du för yrke” work too?

April 26, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, I'd even prefer that.

April 27, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.