1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vad är ditt yrke?"

"Vad är ditt yrke?"

Translation:What is your profession?

November 19, 2014

53 Comments


diego.jacobo

I hope this helps me remember yrke, I keep forgetting its meaning.


Steve.reve

Proud Greek learning Swedish. vikings och spartans


OldSp4rk

Came on discussion only to see this reference. Good job!! hooooo!


josehong

I would say that "profession" can be alternatively translated as "job".


davidalso

Then again, my Swedish wife tells me I'm wrong.


davidalso

I think it's just one of those cases where multiple words in one language don't converge like they do in the other. You just have to be explicit about which meaning you want to use, the general case (occupation) or specific (job).


JoshuaSans1

My 'yrke' is a baker My 'arbete' is making bread My 'jobb' is to feed people with bread My 'karriär'? I have been a steady baker for 20 years

Something like that...?


Zmrzlina

Yeah, sort of. Although arbete and jobb are synonymous, with jobb being colloquial.


zuvedra_mandra

Yah, ett or en. But still it's no rules when the noun is in particular gender. Seems to me the only rule that there are much more en words. So if you don't know, use en, you'll have more chances!


Zmrzlina

True that, en-words are some 75-80% or all words. But many of the very common ones are ett-words... ;(


MarksAaron

So is "yrke" a profession/career, and "arbete" a (possibly short-term, temporary) job?


TheSlavLad

ett yrke=a profession

ett arbete=a work

ett jobb=a job

en karriär=a career

I think that's how they go. Don't take my word for it, still learning as well!


Arnauti

Yes, I think that's pretty much it.


MarksAaron

Tack så mycket!


alexbfree

Good, except that there is no such thing as "a work" in English in this context (though you can have 'a work of fiction' or 'a work of art')


Alexander140917

True. But most people would probably say "Vad jobbar/arbetar du med?" when asking for a person's (long term) profession.

No one would describe themselves with "Mitt yrke är polis", but a newspaper might describe the general occupation as "Polisyrket lockar många kvinnor"


lidcandy

i still can't handle when to use "ditt" and when "din"


davidalso

It will come in time. You can't rush it, because there really is no rule (that I have ever found). Repeated exposure seems to be the only way to learn.


JimNolt

In response to lidcandy... "ditt" because yrke is an ett word... right?


davidalso

You're right, JimNolt. I assumed that was clear, but I make bad assumptions sometimes. The trouble that I usually have is remembering which nouns are "neutered" (ett words), and which are "common" (en words).

Here's a useful and interesting bit about the topic.


mattheworb

en vs ett words, i believe!


CadklZ

Why is 'profession' and 'professional' two completely different words in swedish despite them being somewhat similar in respects to what they mean? Like; 'she is a professional at a this profession'.


Minnny

can i say " vad arbeter du !"


tscomf

If you are talking about the profession, you use “arbeta med”, so it would be: “Vad arbetar du med?”


Minnny

sorry but what is med ?


kswester

Another, perhaps, regional idiom (NE US) but we ask "What do you do?" which is understood to relate to one's work/job/occupation.


Arnauti

You can use Vad gör du? the same way in Swedish in the right context.


ArthurJones2

One translation of "yrke" in my Swedish dictionary is "trade" (meaning the work or profession someone has been trained in). I don't understand, therefore, why it is wrong here.


Aebleskiver59

I said "What is your work?" and got it wrong.


KristianKumpula

The word "work" isn't entirely synonymous with "profession" or "job". Work is the act of doing a certain job, but it's not a word for the job itself, if that makes sense. For example, a teacher works as a teacher, but a teacher's work isn't teacher. The work is teaching, the job is teacher. If using the word "work" as a substitute for "job" in that question, saying something like "what kind of work do you do?" would sound more natural. However it's not exactly the same question, since it doesn't specifically ask what the subject's job is, but rather what kinds of tasks are involved in their job.


4oYBIxtO

I think it should allow "Which is your occupation"


Jeanbean425734

Maybe the word "which" is the problem.

which = vilket

It implies that several occupations have already been mentioned and you are now wondering which one this person does.

But the word "vilket" is not used in the given Swedish sentence, so you would have to translate it to, "What is your occupation?"


Evpok

Would “Vad har du för yrke” work too?


devalanteriel

Yes, I'd even prefer that.


Tim296170

What is your job?, Which was marked wrong by Duolingo, is the correct British English phrase. No-one in the UK would ask in every day conversation, "What is your profession?"


devalanteriel

That is what the phrase means, though. We can't really add an incorrect translation because the phrase isn't used.


Elipsicus

I tried "What is your career?" and was marked wrong. Am I missing something here? Is yrke != career?


devalanteriel
  • yrke = profession
  • karriär = career

Elipsicus

Got it. Thanks!


thereasv15

Can i say Vad har du för yrke? ?


Matthias350056

Why is job not accepted?


devalanteriel

yrke means profession, not job.


Kriss123754

is it correct to ask "vad har för du för yrke"?


devalanteriel

The first för is superfluous - otherwise, it's fine.


Kriss123754

Tack så mycket! :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.