Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vad är ditt yrke?"

Translation:What is your profession?

0
3 years ago

39 Comments


TheJiralhanae

Vad är ditt yrke? HOO! HOO! HOO!

Related: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lIr8u0j08gU

112
Reply43 years ago

diego.jacobo

I hope this helps me remember yrke, I keep forgetting its meaning.

7
Reply3 years ago

LeonardoN.M
LeonardoN.M

6
Reply11 months ago

OldSp4rk

Came on discussion only to see this reference. Good job!! hooooo!

0
Reply1 year ago

steve.reve

Proud Greek learning Swedish. vikings och spartans

0
Reply9 months ago

josehong

I would say that "profession" can be alternatively translated as "job".

10
Reply13 years ago

davidalso
davidalso

Then again, my Swedish wife tells me I'm wrong.

10
Reply3 years ago

josehong

Aww why so!

1
Reply3 years ago

davidalso
davidalso

I think it's just one of those cases where multiple words in one language don't converge like they do in the other. You just have to be explicit about which meaning you want to use, the general case (occupation) or specific (job).

15
Reply3 years ago

zuvedra_mandra

Yah, ett or en. But still it's no rules when the noun is in particular gender. Seems to me the only rule that there are much more en words. So if you don't know, use en, you'll have more chances!

5
Reply3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

True that, en-words are some 75-80% or all words. But many of the very common ones are ett-words... ;(

11
Reply3 years ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

So is "yrke" a profession/career, and "arbete" a (possibly short-term, temporary) job?

4
Reply3 years ago

TheSlavLad
TheSlavLad

ett yrke=a profession

ett arbete=a work

ett jobb=a job

en karriär=a career

I think that's how they go. Don't take my word for it, still learning as well!

34
Reply33 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, I think that's pretty much it.

8
Reply3 years ago

JacobLoMenzo

Why doesn't the Swedish course have bonus lessons? And why doesn't it display your fluency?

9
Reply2 years ago

OmegaGmaster
OmegaGmaster

No bonus lessons IDK. But fluency is displayed on the website.

1
Reply11 months ago

TheBlockhead
TheBlockhead

Fluency is actually no longer avialable at all i think because ots had multiple problems and inaccuracies (it was really bad at actually measuring fluency because it cant be measured on a spectrum and once you complete a course it only said you were 60% fluent).

0
2 weeks ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

Tack så mycket!

1
Reply3 years ago

Alexander140917

True. But most people would probably say "Vad jobbar/arbetar du med?" when asking for a person's (long term) profession.

No one would describe themselves with "Mitt yrke är polis", but a newspaper might describe the general occupation as "Polisyrket lockar många kvinnor"

5
Reply2 years ago

lidcandy

i still can't handle when to use "ditt" and when "din"

3
Reply3 years ago

davidalso
davidalso

It will come in time. You can't rush it, because there really is no rule (that I have ever found). Repeated exposure seems to be the only way to learn.

2
Reply3 years ago

JimNolt

In response to lidcandy... "ditt" because yrke is an ett word... right?

14
Reply3 years ago

davidalso
davidalso

You're right, JimNolt. I assumed that was clear, but I make bad assumptions sometimes. The trouble that I usually have is remembering which nouns are "neutered" (ett words), and which are "common" (en words).

Here's a useful and interesting bit about the topic.

6
Reply3 years ago

mattheworb

en vs ett words, i believe!

0
Reply2 years ago

JoshuaSans1

My 'yrke' is a baker My 'arbete' is making bread My 'jobb' is to feed people with bread My 'karriär'? I have been a steady baker for 20 years

Something like that...?

3
Reply2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yeah, sort of. Although arbete and jobb are synonymous, with jobb being colloquial.

3
Reply2 years ago

CadklZ
CadklZ

Why is 'profession' and 'professional' two completely different words in swedish despite them being somewhat similar in respects to what they mean? Like; 'she is a professional at a this profession'.

2
Reply1 year ago

Minnny

can i say " vad arbeter du !"

1
Reply1 year ago

tscomf
tscomf

If you are talking about the profession, you use “arbeta med”, so it would be: “Vad arbetar du med?”

2
Reply1 year ago

Minnny

sorry but what is med ?

0
Reply1 year ago

tscomf
tscomf

med = with.

1
Reply1 year ago

kswester
kswester

Another, perhaps, regional idiom (NE US) but we ask "What do you do?" which is understood to relate to one's work/job/occupation.

0
Reply2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

You can use Vad gör du? the same way in Swedish in the right context.

3
Reply2 years ago

ArthurJones2

One translation of "yrke" in my Swedish dictionary is "trade" (meaning the work or profession someone has been trained in). I don't understand, therefore, why it is wrong here.

0
Reply1 year ago

Aebleskiver59
Aebleskiver59

I said "What is your work?" and got it wrong.

0
Reply11 months ago

KristianKumpula

The word "work" isn't entirely synonymous with "profession" or "job". Work is the act of doing a certain job, but it's not a word for the job itself, if that makes sense. For example, a teacher works as a teacher, but a teacher's work isn't teacher. The work is teaching, the job is teacher. If using the word "work" as a substitute for "job" in that question, saying something like "what kind of work do you do?" would sound more natural. However it's not exactly the same question, since it doesn't specifically ask what the subject's job is, but rather what kinds of tasks are involved in their job.

1
Reply9 months ago

4oYBIxtO
4oYBIxtO

I think it should allow "Which is your occupation"

0
Reply8 months ago

Jeanbean425734

Maybe the word "which" is the problem.

which = vilket

It implies that several occupations have already been mentioned and you are now wondering which one this person does.

But the word "vilket" is not used in the given Swedish sentence, so you would have to translate it to, "What is your occupation?"

0
Reply3 months ago

petar26904

Krig krig krig!

0
Reply8 months ago