1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är vårt barn."

"Det är vårt barn."

Translation:It is our child.

November 19, 2014

40 Comments


SparkIT

Would "That is our child" make more sense, as a translation?

I guess since we are talking about a child we should use "Hen" or "Hon" instead of "It".


Arnauti

It does not refer to the child here, it's a formal subject much like it in It is raining. We usually accept that as a translation in these cases, but if we really wanted to say That is our child, we would have said Det där är vårt barn.


ianthinae

So in this case that would be like saying "What's that noise?" "It is our child", where the "it" doesn't directly refer to the child in question?


GailRapoza

That would seem to be better to use..."hen" or "Hon."


DuoTaffer

Is "It is our children" wrong? How does Swedish deal with this ambiguity?


KeesKiwi

It's not ambiguous--look at the possessive pronoun. It's vårt, which means it is a single child. If it was more than one child, they would use våra instead.


arielkangaroo

So barn can mean child and children?


KeesKiwi

Yeah, but you can usually use context clues to figure out what it is (like, jag har barn for I have children and jag har ETT barn for I have A child). It's rarely ambiguous.


DuoTaffer

Ah that makes sense thanks.


CapdeBurro

But with "Hans" or "Hennes" it could be, couldn't it ? As in "Det är hans barn"


Anrui

In this case it could be either singular or plural.


KeesKiwi

I actually feel like you would probably say "De är hans barn" if there is more than one child, but I'm not a native swede so I don't know for sure.


Anrui

There might be regional differences, but I would definitely say "Det är hans barn".


CapdeBurro

Yea but if it's not "it is". Like "Jag tycker om hans barn". No way to know ?


KeesKiwi

In that instance I think it would be ambiguous, yes.


goldstardodie

Could someone please tell me the differences between ditt, er, ert, dina, din, vart (maybe I missed something) please help, it's really confusing


Lundgren8

Have you read the descriptions here? din, ditt, dina is ’your (singular)’ for en-words, ett-words and plural words respectively. And same goes for er, ert, era but for ’your (plural)’.


andrewlilja

I believe that "ni" is also an informal form of singular "you." Does this mean that "er," "ert," and "era" are also?


Lundgren8

Not really. This thread might be of help.


ArashiNL

So what's the difference between 'vår' and 'vårt'? Does it depend on whether the noun is 'ett' or 'en'?


Jewgoslav

Yes. Det är vår son, det är vårt barn.


kkMandetta1

Barn: singular or plural? How can I know?!


Zmrzlina

As explained here in the comments, you can tell from the possessive "vårt" that it's a single child. Had it been more than one, it would have been "våra barn".


MhamadEbra

What the different about vår and vårt


Zmrzlina

En-words and ett-words respectively.


SacredSub

Vår for en words and vårt for ett words?


DarkMoonFire

Yes!

And våra for plurals :)


Jewgoslav

I'm having trouble distinguishing between the pronunciation of "de" and "det." Can anyone explain, please?


DehPuh

The TTS pronounces de wrong:

"de"= /dom/

"det"= /de/ [Latin vowel pronunciation]


aroacegirl

So I heard that Swedish added a third gender-neutral pronoun, hen. Would that be used here instead? Also, what are the possessives for hen?


Arnauti

Det does not refer to the child here, it's a formal subject much like it in It is raining. Possessive form of hen is hens.


Tomo_74

I get when to use vår and vårt, but when do i use vårt, vårat, and våras?


Arnauti

vårat is a colloquial form of vårt. I recommend never using it in writing, it looks very informal.

våras is not a form of the word vår as in 'our', though there is a verb våras which is related to the word vår 'spring'. It is used like this: Det våras meaning 'it is becoming spring' or 'spring is coming', also in an abstract sense to mean 'things are looking up'. Most notably this verb was used to translate the titles of Mel Brooks films starting with 'Young Frankenstein' = Det våras för Frankenstein. It's a pretty rare verb otherwise :)


GailRapoza

I can't tell when "Det" is traslated as it or that in this sentence. I used "That is our child" and it called me wrong. Why?


devalanteriel

Please refer to Arnauti's reply above - though note that I don't quite agree with him; I think it should be accepted.


devalanteriel

vår means "our", so it's the plural pronoun but whether the thing being "owned" is in the singular or in the plural depends on its ending in Swedish:

  • vår = singular en-words
  • vårt = singular ett-words
  • våra = plurals

CaliforniaNorma

I very much appreciate this sentence, as it shows us the three (only 3?) sounds an (a) can represent. Merci!


devalanteriel

There's just one a in the sentence. The letters å and ä are NOT the letter a with diacritics! They're letters in their own right - just as different from a as, say, p is from q.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.