"Det är vårt barn."

Translation:It is our child.

November 19, 2014

40 Comments


SparkIT

Would "That is our child" make more sense, as a translation?

I guess since we are talking about a child we should use "Hen" or "Hon" instead of "It".

November 22, 2014

Arnauti

It does not refer to the child here, it's a formal subject much like it in It is raining. We usually accept that as a translation in these cases, but if we really wanted to say That is our child, we would have said Det där är vårt barn.

January 4, 2015

ianthinae

So in this case that would be like saying "What's that noise?" "It is our child", where the "it" doesn't directly refer to the child in question?

September 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, exactly.

November 10, 2015

GailRapoza

I just never talk like that about my children, as if they are simply a "thing." That seems to remove their "human-ness", doesn't it?

February 21, 2018

Niiin3

When learning, we should try to understand the world as seen through another languages. Swedish is a language that doesn't have gender in its words, so maybe you shouldn't relate much the human part with this particular language.

In my opinion, it sounds even more respectful, concerning life as a whole, and not focused on human culture/living.

July 13, 2018

GailRapoza

That would seem to be better to use..."hen" or "Hon."

February 21, 2018

DuoTaffer

Is "It is our children" wrong? How does Swedish deal with this ambiguity?

November 19, 2014

KeesKiwi

It's not ambiguous--look at the possessive pronoun. It's vårt, which means it is a single child. If it was more than one child, they would use våra instead.

November 19, 2014

arielkangaroo

So barn can mean child and children?

November 20, 2014

KeesKiwi

Yeah, but you can usually use context clues to figure out what it is (like, jag har barn for I have children and jag har ETT barn for I have A child). It's rarely ambiguous.

November 20, 2014

DuoTaffer

Ah that makes sense thanks.

November 19, 2014

Crutypus

But with "Hans" or "Hennes" it could be, couldn't it ? As in "Det är hans barn"

November 22, 2014

Anrui

In this case it could be either singular or plural.

November 25, 2014

KeesKiwi

I actually feel like you would probably say "De är hans barn" if there is more than one child, but I'm not a native swede so I don't know for sure.

November 22, 2014

Anrui

There might be regional differences, but I would definitely say "Det är hans barn".

November 25, 2014

Crutypus

Yea but if it's not "it is". Like "Jag tycker om hans barn". No way to know ?

November 22, 2014

KeesKiwi

In that instance I think it would be ambiguous, yes.

November 24, 2014

goldstardodie

Could someone please tell me the differences between ditt, er, ert, dina, din, vart (maybe I missed something) please help, it's really confusing

December 30, 2014

Lundgren8

Have you read the descriptions here? din, ditt, dina is ’your (singular)’ for en-words, ett-words and plural words respectively. And same goes for er, ert, era but for ’your (plural)’.

December 30, 2014

andrewlilja

I believe that "ni" is also an informal form of singular "you." Does this mean that "er," "ert," and "era" are also?

January 1, 2015

Lundgren8

Not really. This thread might be of help.

January 1, 2015

kkMandetta1

Barn: singular or plural? How can I know?!

November 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

As explained here in the comments, you can tell from the possessive "vårt" that it's a single child. Had it been more than one, it would have been "våra barn".

November 10, 2015

Jewgoslav

I'm having trouble distinguishing between the pronunciation of "de" and "det." Can anyone explain, please?

November 26, 2014

DehPuh

The TTS pronounces de wrong:

"de"= /dom/

"det"= /de/ [Latin vowel pronunciation]

November 26, 2014

aroacegirl

So I heard that Swedish added a third gender-neutral pronoun, hen. Would that be used here instead? Also, what are the possessives for hen?

January 4, 2015

Arnauti

Det does not refer to the child here, it's a formal subject much like it in It is raining. Possessive form of hen is hens.

January 4, 2015

ArashiNL

So what's the difference between 'vår' and 'vårt'? Does it depend on whether the noun is 'ett' or 'en'?

June 10, 2015

Jewgoslav

Yes. Det är vår son, det är vårt barn.

June 12, 2015

MhamadEbra

What the different about vår and vårt

January 3, 2016

Zmrzlina

En-words and ett-words respectively.

February 1, 2016

SacredSub

Vår for en words and vårt for ett words?

January 13, 2016

DarkMoonFire

Yes!

And våra for plurals :)

February 1, 2016

Tomo_74

I get when to use vår and vårt, but when do i use vårt, vårat, and våras?

March 11, 2017

Arnauti

vårat is a colloquial form of vårt. I recommend never using it in writing, it looks very informal.

våras is not a form of the word vår as in 'our', though there is a verb våras which is related to the word vår 'spring'. It is used like this: Det våras meaning 'it is becoming spring' or 'spring is coming', also in an abstract sense to mean 'things are looking up'. Most notably this verb was used to translate the titles of Mel Brooks films starting with 'Young Frankenstein' = Det våras för Frankenstein. It's a pretty rare verb otherwise :)

March 11, 2017

GailRapoza

I can't tell when "Det" is traslated as it or that in this sentence. I used "That is our child" and it called me wrong. Why?

February 21, 2018

devalanteriel

Please refer to Arnauti's reply above - though note that I don't quite agree with him; I think it should be accepted.

February 21, 2018

ChaseVicto

Isnt vårt plural?

May 11, 2018

devalanteriel

vår means "our", so it's the plural pronoun but whether the thing being "owned" is in the singular or in the plural depends on its ending in Swedish:

  • vår = singular en-words
  • vårt = singular ett-words
  • våra = plurals
May 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.