1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il cuoco cucina con qualunqu…

"Il cuoco cucina con qualunque ingrediente."

Translation:The cook cooks with any ingredient.

July 3, 2013

53 Comments


davide691

what’s wrong with “whatever”?


paulmacd

I think then you would have to say "with whatever ingredients are available", which would not be an accurate translation. It would be sloppy (English) English just to say "with whatever ingredients".


SierraBravo7

I agree "whatever" makes more sense. It should be accepted.


jaiirapetjan

I agree that Duolingo's English version is strange... but you can't concisely translate the idea into English using "whatever," as paulmacd pointed out.


remi06_

what is the difference between qualsiasi and qualunque?


RiccardoCa33

No difference. They're synonyms.


marygbaker

I thought "whatever ingredients" also made sense in this context but it was marked wrong.


mprdo

Ms marygbaker, It also gives 'whatever' as a translation hint. I attempted "whichever" and got it DL wrong. 17Aug15


marygbaker

As of 6Apr16 "whatever" was still marked wrong for me!


ariadnasullivan

Same here, and it is almost the end of 2016!


jaiirapetjan

The problem is that "whatever" can be a pronoun or an adverb, not an adjective. So it's the English that would be wrong if you said he cooks with "whatever ingredients." If you could modify it to "whatever ingredients he has at hand," then it could fly. But those extra words aren't necessary in the Italian variation. Ah, the richness of languages!


Germanlehrerlsu

"With whatever ingredients (are available/are called for by the recipe) makes a lot more sense, especially since "whatever" is given as one of the possible meanings in the hints, than the two correct options shown.


dmmaus

It marked "ingredients" wrong, but that also makes a perfectly good English sentence.


thenino85

I'm finding these lessons a bit worrisome for this reason. Approximately 10% of my time I spend wondering if I should be using the singular or plural in English!


alan.st

I think that "any ingredient" and "any ingredients" have slightly different senses (in English). "any ingredient" means for each (single) ingredient he can find a way to cook with it. "any ingredients" means that for each set of ingredients he can cook them. I'm not sure if the senses are the same in Italian, but unless there's a specific rule (alcun and nessun always take singular for instance), I'd match the number (pluralness) of the Italian word (here ingrediente not ingredienti) to the English word.


marygbaker

Also, the answer it gives me is "with either ingredients" and I don't understand how that it's correct at all.


Chris_Lombardo

Yeah thats what i got as well, not making any sense


Ruckelhaxan

If I interpret Collins correctly whatever ingredient should be equally correct as any ingredient: https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/qualunque


Syrmatenia1

Thanks for this site!!!!


rjjacob

I do think "... any ingredients whatsoever." is the correct colloquial translation, but DL blew it off.


Caperucita804455

I agree that "with whatever ingredients" is sloppy English, but we all understand it. Given that Duolingo think "I have zero pants" is good English, there seems to be real inconsistency in approach.


AndrDemetr

This cook must be 'Heston Blumenthal '.


mzmalvina

a few sentences back qualunque was translated as whichever. Why can't it be used in this sentence?


Germanlehrerlsu

mzmalvina- I think it could, especially if a phrase like "...with whichever ingredient 'is available'" is added. As it stands I think there's a difference between the two: 'any' is broader and would presumably include the option to use any one of all ingredients while 'whichever' is somewhat restrictive, meaning there's a narrower choice available.


LauraTGruss

This is an Italian tongue-twister!


Nuvola91

"is cooking" is correct and should have been accepted


Stella519409

Alcuno means 'any' as well as 'some' doesn't it?


luke.floyd24

it marked ordinary ingredients wrong. I just dont get it. It has ordinary in the little advisor, but whenever i try to use i lose a heart. I cant trust these little advisors anymore


mmseiple

With "qualunque" and "qualsiasi," the meaning depends on the placement. If placed before the noun, they mean "any in a series of possibilities." If placed after, they take a pejorative tone and mean something like "ordinary, not special."


marygbaker

That's very helpful, thanks!


jaye16

In the little advisor (drop down hints or hover hints) you should always choose the first hint. In this case there is only one: "any" unless it has been change since you wrote. Other times there are: "any, common, ordinary". Still "any" is first.


wingsnight

I learned "any" is used for negative sentence. Why "some" is wrong answer?


Germanlehrerlsu

"Any" can also be used in positive sentences, if that's what you meant. "Do you have any (or some) beer?" for example.


wingsnight

Yes you are right. I meant negative and question.


jaiirapetjan

Acutally, "any" is used when there is doubt about the existence of the commodity. That is why saying that it is for negatives and questions is usually a good explanation. But if, for example, you offer someone some coffee, it will be a question with "some" (Do you want some coffee). That is because in this case I know I have the coffee! If I cannot find the coffee, I might ask my husband, "Do we have any coffee?" as its existence is negligible. (I hope that makes sense, and btw I think I need a coffee now!)


paulmacd

I agree, except that I would use "doubtful" rather than "negligible".


roselaw

You can't say in English "with either ingredients"! I'm reporting it.


Rosebelle28

Is the pronunciation correct on here for "qualunque"? Sounds like the last syllable isn't pronounced...


jeri123

in this same exercise, another prompt was "qualunque verdura" and it translated as "whichever vegetable", yet "qualunque ingrediente" cannot translate to "whichever ingredient". Not sure whether this is just an oversight on DL''s part, or there is some subtle difference which I'm not aware of . Reported.


Germanlehrerlsu

Perhaps it's a r-e-a-l-l-y simple dish with only one ingredient and with that ingredient changing based upon 'whichever ingredient' happens to be available on any given day: eggplant one day, okra the next, etc. Think "Italian-Cajun Cooking for Dummies 101".


Carmen_CostaRica

I think "whatever" or "whichever" should be accepted for "qualunque".


Ben819558

I used "whichever" for "qualunque" and was marked wrong. For some reason Duolingo does not understand that "whichever" and "whatever" in American English is the same as "any", at least in this case.


jemlush

No!!! The cook cooks with 'whichever' ingredients!!


Alessandra967444

I've been corrected for suggesting the cook might need more than one ingredient for this recipe. Good luck cook


Stella519409

Why not alcuno ingrediente


roselaw

Doesn't "alcuno" mean "some"?


paulmacd

I think alcuno/alcuna/alcun (singular) is almost always only used in negative sentences. e.g "Non ho alcuno dolore" = "I don't have any pain", "Non ho alcun desiderio di discutere con voi."= "I have no desire to argue with you", " Treccani, however suggests that it can sometimes be used in positive sentences: https://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/alcuno. In any case, "ingrediente" is plural so you would have to use "alcuni" (plural) which would be fine in a positive sentence.


jaiirapetjan

Yuck or yummy? That depends on how bravo the cook is, or how hungry you are!


MartinaNic136314

hey! I didn't even touch the keyboard and it marked me incorrect.


roselaw

Why are you writing that here? What would you like us to do about that?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.