"Il cuoco cucina con qualunque ingrediente."

Translation:The cook cooks with any ingredient.

July 3, 2013

38 Comments


davide691

what’s wrong with “whatever”?

February 10, 2015

paulmacd

I think then you would have to say "with whatever ingredients are available", which would not be an accurate translation. It would be sloppy (English) English just to say "with whatever ingredients".

November 15, 2016

SoBroithe

I agree "whatever" makes more sense. It should be accepted.

August 29, 2016

remi06_

what is the difference between qualsiasi and qualunque?

October 8, 2013

RiccardoCa33

No difference. They're synonyms.

November 13, 2014

marygbaker

I thought "whatever ingredients" also made sense in this context but it was marked wrong.

May 20, 2015

mprdo

Ms marygbaker, It also gives 'whatever' as a translation hint. I attempted "whichever" and got it DL wrong. 17Aug15

August 18, 2015

marygbaker

As of 6Apr16 "whatever" was still marked wrong for me!

April 7, 2016

AriadnaSullivan

Same here, and it is almost the end of 2016!

October 11, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

"With whatever ingredients (are available/are called for by the recipe) makes a lot more sense, especially since "whatever" is given as one of the possible meanings in the hints, than the two correct options shown.

June 1, 2015

marygbaker

Also, the answer it gives me is "with either ingredients" and I don't understand how that it's correct at all.

May 20, 2015

Chris_Lombardo

Yeah thats what i got as well, not making any sense

October 12, 2015

Ruckelhaxan

If I interpret Collins correctly whatever ingredient should be equally correct as any ingredient: https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/qualunque

December 15, 2015

rjjacob

I do think "... any ingredients whatsoever." is the correct colloquial translation, but DL blew it off.

June 8, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

I totally agree,

June 8, 2015

dmmaus

It marked "ingredients" wrong, but that also makes a perfectly good English sentence.

July 3, 2013

thenino85

I'm finding these lessons a bit worrisome for this reason. Approximately 10% of my time I spend wondering if I should be using the singular or plural in English!

July 5, 2013

alan.strohm

I think that "any ingredient" and "any ingredients" have slightly different senses (in English). "any ingredient" means for each (single) ingredient he can find a way to cook with it. "any ingredients" means that for each set of ingredients he can cook them. I'm not sure if the senses are the same in Italian, but unless there's a specific rule (alcun and nessun always take singular for instance), I'd match the number (pluralness) of the Italian word (here ingrediente not ingredienti) to the English word.

July 6, 2013

AndrDemetr

This cook must be 'Heston Blumenthal '.

October 3, 2015

luke.floyd24

it marked ordinary ingredients wrong. I just dont get it. It has ordinary in the little advisor, but whenever i try to use i lose a heart. I cant trust these little advisors anymore

September 23, 2013

jaye16

In the little advisor (drop down hints or hover hints) you should always choose the first hint. In this case there is only one: "any" unless it has been change since you wrote. Other times there are: "any, common, ordinary". Still "any" is first.

August 31, 2014

mmseiple

With "qualunque" and "qualsiasi," the meaning depends on the placement. If placed before the noun, they mean "any in a series of possibilities." If placed after, they take a pejorative tone and mean something like "ordinary, not special."

January 11, 2017

marygbaker

That's very helpful, thanks!

January 11, 2017

wingsnight

I learned "any" is used for negative sentence. Why "some" is wrong answer?

August 25, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

"Any" can also be used in positive sentences, if that's what you meant. "Do you have any (or some) beer?" for example.

August 25, 2015

wingsnight

Yes you are right. I meant negative and question.

October 5, 2015

Rosebelle28

Is the pronunciation correct on here for "qualunque"? Sounds like the last syllable isn't pronounced...

January 18, 2016

jeri123

in this same exercise, another prompt was "qualunque verdura" and it translated as "whichever vegetable", yet "qualunque ingrediente" cannot translate to "whichever ingredient". Not sure whether this is just an oversight on DL''s part, or there is some subtle difference which I'm not aware of . Reported.

April 30, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Perhaps it's a r-e-a-l-l-y simple dish with only one ingredient and with that ingredient changing based upon 'whichever ingredient' happens to be available on any given day: eggplant one day, okra the next, etc. Think "Italian-Cajun Cooking for Dummies 101".

April 30, 2016

jeri123

LOL Basta!

April 30, 2016

mzmalvina

a few sentences back qualunque was translated as whichever. Why can't it be used in this sentence?

May 30, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

mzmalvina- I think it could, especially if a phrase like "...with whichever ingredient 'is available'" is added. As it stands I think there's a difference between the two: 'any' is broader and would presumably include the option to use any one of all ingredients while 'whichever' is somewhat restrictive, meaning there's a narrower choice available.

May 30, 2016

Carmen_CostaRica

I think "whatever" or "whichever" should be accepted for "qualunque".

August 21, 2016

Ben819558

I used "whichever" for "qualunque" and was marked wrong. For some reason Duolingo does not understand that "whichever" and "whatever" in American English is the same as "any", at least in this case.

August 24, 2016

jemlush

No!!! The cook cooks with 'whichever' ingredients!!

December 8, 2016

LauraTGruss

This is an Italian tongue-twister!

June 30, 2019

Milaena

Yuck...

October 22, 2014

roselaw

You can't say in English "with either ingredients"! I'm reporting it.

December 29, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.