"The cook cooks outside the restaurant."

Translation:Kocken lagar mat utanför restaurangen.

November 19, 2014

8 Comments


xolove24xo

Why lagar mat? doesn't this sentence mean that the Cook cooks food outside the restaurant?

November 19, 2014

glottologist421

If you had largar by itself, that would be like saying 'the cook makes outside the restaurant'. You need to specify what the cook is making, in this case, food (mat).

January 15, 2015

rhblake

"Lagar mat" = "cooks" (as in cooks food).

November 19, 2014

HoroTanuki

or "prepares food". Since lagar literally means to fix, it's similar to English "I'll fix you something to eat"

November 30, 2014

Gulzt

If I highlight the word "cooks" it also shows "kockar" as a valid solution. Why is "Kocken kockar utanför restaurangen" wrong?

April 16, 2016

thorr18

"Kockar" is only a noun. It is the plural indefinite of "kock". Unlike English, the noun for cook cannot be also used as the verb for cook.

April 27, 2016

mandydax

Damn my dyslexia

October 25, 2018

Mokvinna

Why can't we use "ute" in this sentence? A moderator explained that "ute" means outdoors. I can conceive of a cook preparing the food outdoors in the summer.

January 28, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.