1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The cook cooks outside the r…

"The cook cooks outside the restaurant."

Translation:Kocken lagar mat utanför restaurangen.

November 19, 2014

8 Comments


xolove24xo

Why lagar mat? doesn't this sentence mean that the Cook cooks food outside the restaurant?


rhblake

"Lagar mat" = "cooks" (as in cooks food).


HoroTanuki

or "prepares food". Since lagar literally means to fix, it's similar to English "I'll fix you something to eat"


glottologist421

If you had largar by itself, that would be like saying 'the cook makes outside the restaurant'. You need to specify what the cook is making, in this case, food (mat).


Mokvinna

Why can't we use "ute" in this sentence? A moderator explained that "ute" means outdoors. I can conceive of a cook preparing the food outdoors in the summer.


Gulzt

If I highlight the word "cooks" it also shows "kockar" as a valid solution. Why is "Kocken kockar utanför restaurangen" wrong?


thorr18

"Kockar" is only a noun. It is the plural indefinite of "kock". Unlike English, the noun for cook cannot be also used as the verb for cook.


mandydax

Damn my dyslexia

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.