"Ja, välkommen!"

Translation:Yes, welcome!

November 19, 2014

33 Comments


jimmy8rAr1c0

So can valkommen be used also to say you're welcome, or is that said differently?

November 19, 2014

rhblake

If you mean "you're welcome" as in acknowledging thanks: it cannot. You could say "varsågod", but in many cases that would sound rather weird and/or impolite. I (native speaker) would usually say one of "ingen orsak" ("no reason"), "inga problem" ("no problem") or "det var så lite så" ("it was so little") in reply to "tack" ("thanks"). Or nothing at all, depending on the situation. :)

November 19, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Tack så mycket!

November 19, 2014

seventwelve81

Helpful explanation. Why would "varsågod" sound rather weird and/or impolite in many cases? Is it more formal or old-fashioned or..?

January 10, 2015

Arnauti

It could sound like you yourself really think you did someone a big favor. Maybe you just did something quite small, or you just did the only decent thing to do in that situation. Then it feels like you're congratulating yourself too much if you say Varsågod.

January 24, 2015

ActinidiaD

I dissagree, "var så god" is a perfectly acceptable response to "tack".

February 11, 2015

Iawesome2--GD

I agree with ActinidiaD, but also Arnauti.

October 8, 2016

causeman

Even though you said this a year ago, when is it not rude to say Varsågod? Say you saved someone from a plane wreck, would that be acceptable?

January 1, 2017

Arnauti

I didn't say that it necessarily sounds rude, I was just explaining the mechanisms behind why it might. It depends a lot on how it's said. A typical situation where varsågod is used a lot is when handing someone something, even just passing something along, or when serving something.

January 1, 2017

Kalzani

Tack :)

June 25, 2015

globetrotter1406

Is there any difference in pronouncing "Ja" and "Jag"?

January 20, 2015

JohanNeer

In a sentence, most people pronounce "jag", as "ja". For instance "ja[g] tycker om dig" (I like you). In written text though, it is very informal to drop the g.

January 24, 2015

yellow_card

I think there is a huge problem with this lesson. Duolingo gives three hundred sentences with "god morgon", "valkommen" etc. and doesn't give any with "ursakta" and "varsagod" (sorry for the missing signs, blame the keyboard), so that you don't learn them. I find this annoying.

May 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

"Ursäkta" and "Varsågod" are both taught in Common Phrases, lesson 2.

August 19, 2015

Jazzable

What context would this phrase be used in?

November 23, 2014

amvoie

Perhaps in reply to a question such as "may I come in?" Swedish speakers please weigh in!

November 26, 2014

Anrui

Sounds good to me :)

November 27, 2014

Super8Mario

What about answering with "ja, varsågod" would it be the same here?

February 22, 2016

ChloKokx

No.

March 3, 2016

FlavioLandim

Is it really necessay use the "Ja" ? Can I use the word "välkommen" alone ?

March 14, 2016

Arnauti

Ja is just there because there are too few words to build sentences from at this point.

May 5, 2016

TwiliDash

Why do the swedish practices say "Ja" before any random thing...?

April 5, 2016

Arnauti

There are too few words at this point and every word needs 3 sentences. Other courses added names instead: Welcome, Mary! Welcome, John! and so on.

May 5, 2016

Thorigrim

Is there a reason we are using "Ja" in this example instead of "Jag"?

August 21, 2015

Arnauti

Jag means I, but ja means yes, so our version makes more sense.

August 21, 2015

Iawesome2--GD

Even though they sound the same...

October 8, 2016

Jamie720093

I am confused by this. Does it have the meaning of 'yes, you are welcome' or does welcome here like the welcome in 'welcome to sweden'?

August 23, 2017

devalanteriel

Always the latter.

August 23, 2017

de1ka

You're welcome?

May 5, 2018

devalanteriel

That's varsågod.

May 5, 2018

NormanAllanson

"ja" confused me too. I imagined the following context: My landlord comes to my door and says "May I come in?". To which I answer "yes, you're welcome". So is that not a correct translation for "ja, valkommen"? It was rejected.

August 27, 2018

CcEHk0

I finally understand what Gustavus is saying when you first meet him in Civ. 5. "Ah! Välkommen!"

January 12, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.