Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ja, välkommen!"

Translation:Yes, welcome!

3 years ago

31 Comments


jimmy8rAr1c0

So can valkommen be used also to say you're welcome, or is that said differently?

3 years ago

rhblake
rhblake

If you mean "you're welcome" as in acknowledging thanks: it cannot. You could say "varsågod", but in many cases that would sound rather weird and/or impolite. I (native speaker) would usually say one of "ingen orsak" ("no reason"), "inga problem" ("no problem") or "det var så lite så" ("it was so little") in reply to "tack" ("thanks"). Or nothing at all, depending on the situation. :)

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Tack så mycket!

3 years ago

seventwelve81
seventwelve81

Helpful explanation. Why would "varsågod" sound rather weird and/or impolite in many cases? Is it more formal or old-fashioned or..?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It could sound like you yourself really think you did someone a big favor. Maybe you just did something quite small, or you just did the only decent thing to do in that situation. Then it feels like you're congratulating yourself too much if you say Varsågod.

3 years ago

ActinidiaD

I dissagree, "var så god" is a perfectly acceptable response to "tack".

3 years ago

Iawesome2--GD

I agree with ActinidiaD, but also Arnauti.

1 year ago

causeman

Even though you said this a year ago, when is it not rude to say Varsågod? Say you saved someone from a plane wreck, would that be acceptable?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I didn't say that it necessarily sounds rude, I was just explaining the mechanisms behind why it might. It depends a lot on how it's said. A typical situation where varsågod is used a lot is when handing someone something, even just passing something along, or when serving something.

1 year ago

Kalzani

Tack :)

3 years ago

globetrotter1406

Is there any difference in pronouncing "Ja" and "Jag"?

3 years ago

JohanNeer

In a sentence, most people pronounce "jag", as "ja". For instance "ja[g] tycker om dig" (I like you). In written text though, it is very informal to drop the g.

3 years ago

yellow_card
yellow_card

I think there is a huge problem with this lesson. Duolingo gives three hundred sentences with "god morgon", "valkommen" etc. and doesn't give any with "ursakta" and "varsagod" (sorry for the missing signs, blame the keyboard), so that you don't learn them. I find this annoying.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

"Ursäkta" and "Varsågod" are both taught in Common Phrases, lesson 2.

3 years ago

Jazzable

What context would this phrase be used in?

3 years ago

amvoie

Perhaps in reply to a question such as "may I come in?" Swedish speakers please weigh in!

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

Sounds good to me :)

3 years ago

Super8Mario

What about answering with "ja, varsågod" would it be the same here?

2 years ago

ChloKokx

No.

2 years ago

FlavioLandim

Is it really necessay use the "Ja" ? Can I use the word "välkommen" alone ?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Ja is just there because there are too few words to build sentences from at this point.

2 years ago

TwiliDash

Why do the swedish practices say "Ja" before any random thing...?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

There are too few words at this point and every word needs 3 sentences. Other courses added names instead: Welcome, Mary! Welcome, John! and so on.

2 years ago

Thorigrim
Thorigrim

Is there a reason we are using "Ja" in this example instead of "Jag"?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Jag means I, but ja means yes, so our version makes more sense.

2 years ago

Iawesome2--GD

Even though they sound the same...

1 year ago

Jamie720093

I am confused by this. Does it have the meaning of 'yes, you are welcome' or does welcome here like the welcome in 'welcome to sweden'?

11 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Always the latter.

11 months ago

de1ka

You're welcome?

3 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

That's varsågod.

3 months ago