Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The blue hat is for my grandmother."

Translation:El sombrero azul es para mi abuela.

5 years ago

23 Comments


pborika

Why not por?

4 years ago

onbu
onbu

A quick and dirty rule that I got from a youtube video: you use para to express recipient, purpose, destination, or a deadline. All other times use por. The rule supposedly works 90% of the time.

In this case, "el sombrero azul es para mi abuela" expresses a recipient. the blue hat is FOR my grandmother.

Can anyone corroborate if this is correct?

4 years ago

Michael_Black

its been working for me so far, i can't say 100% but this is the rule i've been operating under and its worked just about every time

3 years ago

IslaScarr

I have been taught that 'para' is the equivalent of 'obtain', but your explanation may be correct for Latin American and Castellano. Will check with my teacher in Spain to ascertain her thoughts and post again when I have an answer

2 years ago

duolinguosity

Wondering the same I've never gotten the hang of the para/por difference, outside of when para is used for plurals. Is it a family thing?

4 years ago

swadheen

Yep. Can someone answer?

4 years ago

ittarter

why not esta?

4 years ago

JessieBren

Es is from Ser which often refers to unchangeables. The hat will always be a hat. Estar is used for emotions and other changeable things.

4 years ago

Jessica120997

Why would you use esta? That means to be. There is no to be.

2 years ago

ChaseWhitt

Abuelita should be accepted. It's a more frequently used term for grandmother and is considered to be more endearing

3 years ago

Sanmiguel82

should it not read 'El sombrero de azul es para mi abuela'

5 years ago

rspreng

Nope. The "blue" does not possess the hat. It is a blue hat in Spanish, not a hat of blue.

5 years ago

visiblyRehan

why is "el azul sombrero" incorrect?

4 years ago

Dreamer71

Word order. In Spanish (and many other languages, actually), adjectives follow the nouns they modify, compared to in English where the adjectives come before the nouns they modify. In short: Spanish = nouns first, then adjectives English = adjectives first, then noun.

4 years ago

visiblyRehan

thanks..

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Why not "para A mi abuela"?

4 years ago

mani.marti

There are certain rules for por and para that you have to learn. Just like saber and conocer have different rules.

4 years ago

Jessica120997

Can they change this to correct? My phone auto corrected es to we.

2 years ago

donfarnz

I said la abuela mia

2 years ago

AshleighYates1

Why gorro and not sombrero?

1 year ago

xCPqjEjv
xCPqjEjv

Why para and not por

3 months ago

Dragonrat703

Why don't you put an "a" for para a mi abuela?

3 months ago

Dave.el.rojo

I would swap a ble hat for my grandmother anytime, then por would be correct☺

3 months ago