"The sauce boils."

Translation:O molho ferve.

July 3, 2013

14 Comments


Hugo642189

Ferve reminds me of the english word fever

August 3, 2015

MeteorSage

Because when you've got a Fever, it feels like you are Boiling :D

September 17, 2015

MarkBennett6

That's what sprang to my fervid imagination too!

March 20, 2016

JpDeltell

masculine and feminine are usually like French, but not this time ?

July 3, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes. There are some words that dont have the same gender in French. La voiture = O carro, La chambre = O quarto

July 3, 2013

Luis_Domingos

Although technically their exact translations do: a viatura (the vehicle) and a câmara (the chamber).

There is a clear distinction when it comes to nouns ending in -agem vs. -age in French; in Portuguese most of the them are feminine, in French they're mostly masculine.

August 3, 2015

Paulenrique
Mod

It is interesting to note that in Spanish, words ended in -aje are masculine too. maybe it is a Portuguese thing :) (el viaje, el coraje, etc.)

August 3, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Same thing with Italian (il viaggio, il coraggio). Here's an explanation why: https://ciberduvidas.iscte-iul.pt/consultorio/perguntas/o-genero-das-palavras-terminadas-em--agem/28245

August 3, 2015

Mr.Maruf

Why is it not "o molho ferver" ?

February 27, 2014

BonitaKrsn

Ferver is the infinitive form, like ''to boil'' in English.

June 9, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

It is "the sauce to boil".

February 27, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

You have to conjugate the verb "ferver" according to the "person" (or here the object) that does the action. When you say "you were" in English, it's a conjugation of "to be" that agrees with "you".

April 30, 2014

Dkw4ever

I dont know when an object is a or o plz help

July 15, 2017

MarkBennett6

Masculine and feminine.

Masculine nouns end in -o and they use "o" for "the". The article ("the") and the ending match.

Feminine nouns end in -a and they use "a" for "the". Again, the article and the ending match.

So, if the word for "sauce" is "molho", the word for "the" will be "o" because it matches the ending.

July 16, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.