1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The sauce boils."

"The sauce boils."

Translation:O molho ferve.

July 3, 2013

14 Comments


Hugo642189

Ferve reminds me of the english word fever


MeteorSage

Because when you've got a Fever, it feels like you are Boiling :D


MarkBennett6

That's what sprang to my fervid imagination too!


JpDeltell

masculine and feminine are usually like French, but not this time ?


Paulenrique

Yes. There are some words that dont have the same gender in French. La voiture = O carro, La chambre = O quarto


Luis_Domingos

Although technically their exact translations do: a viatura (the vehicle) and a câmara (the chamber).

There is a clear distinction when it comes to nouns ending in -agem vs. -age in French; in Portuguese most of the them are feminine, in French they're mostly masculine.


Paulenrique

It is interesting to note that in Spanish, words ended in -aje are masculine too. maybe it is a Portuguese thing :) (el viaje, el coraje, etc.)


Mr.Maruf

Why is it not "o molho ferver" ?


Paulenrique

It is "the sauce to boil".


BonitaKrsn

Ferver is the infinitive form, like ''to boil'' in English.


PERCE_NEIGE

You have to conjugate the verb "ferver" according to the "person" (or here the object) that does the action. When you say "you were" in English, it's a conjugation of "to be" that agrees with "you".


Dkw4ever

I dont know when an object is a or o plz help


MarkBennett6

Masculine and feminine.

Masculine nouns end in -o and they use "o" for "the". The article ("the") and the ending match.

Feminine nouns end in -a and they use "a" for "the". Again, the article and the ending match.

So, if the word for "sauce" is "molho", the word for "the" will be "o" because it matches the ending.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.