Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you have the salt?"

Translation:Har du saltet?

3 years ago

15 Comments


Will_Hitt
Will_Hitt

So this is new... I didn't know you would ask this sort of question straight away in this sort of way. I can see how it's beneficial though, cuts the sentence in half!

3 years ago

robertzhu

Would "Du har saltet?" be correct?

3 years ago

KeesKiwi
KeesKiwi

No, when writing questions in swedish you should have the verb before the subject.

3 years ago

G0108

It is like German or Dutch, the verb then the subject for questions.

3 years ago

AuschetheInsane

What's the difference between har du and har ni? It gave me both options but i got it wrong.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

du = one person, ni = several people, you means both in English.

3 years ago

Nalex-1
Nalex-1

But... How do we know there are several people at the table ? I answered with du, and it was counted false.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

All acceptable translations of "Do you have the salt?"

  • Har du saltet?

  • Har ni saltet?

That shouldn't happen. Maybe there was something else amiss. If it happens again, report it and provide screenshot if possible.

3 years ago

Nalex-1
Nalex-1

Mea culpa, I had not seen "ALL acceptable translations, thus I hadn't selected Har ni Saltet as well.

Thanks for replying nonetheless.

3 years ago

witchmeluck

It happens again. I answered har du saltet and wrong. Then I go to the discussion page directly without capturing the screen :( my bad

2 years ago

GranolaBar88

what was confusing about this question for me is that i had know idea what "do" was in Swedish. It's kinda of annoying that you learn words like "reindeer" and "beer", but not a more common word like "do." I still love Duolingo, though!!! P.s. to people also learning Swedish of higher levels, do you eventually learn really common words (like "do")?

1 year ago

Christie232151

You're not actually saying "do" at all in this situation in Swedish. It's basically like more formal old-school British English, when someone might say, "Have you the salt?"

3 months ago

Christie232151

"Du" means "you" in English, not "do". After looking at the question again, I think you may have been confused by that.

3 months ago

ThoopidThathe

Yes... Yes i do... Im SO SALTY i lost

10 months ago

ughstoptalkiing

do all uncountable nouns have the article "ett"? like "vattnet", "sockret", etc.

1 month ago