1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have the salt?"

"Do you have the salt?"

Translation:Har du saltet?

November 19, 2014

17 Comments


Will_Hitt

So this is new... I didn't know you would ask this sort of question straight away in this sort of way. I can see how it's beneficial though, cuts the sentence in half!


Elena__quadru

Word, bro. I didn't know how to answer. Guess now I do.


robertzhu

Would "Du har saltet?" be correct?


KeesKiwi

No, when writing questions in swedish you should have the verb before the subject.


G0108

It is like German or Dutch, the verb then the subject for questions.


AuschetheInsane

What's the difference between har du and har ni? It gave me both options but i got it wrong.


Arnauti

du = one person, ni = several people, you means both in English.


[deactivated user]

    But... How do we know there are several people at the table ? I answered with du, and it was counted false.


Zmrzlina

    All acceptable translations of "Do you have the salt?"

    • Har du saltet?

    • Har ni saltet?

    That shouldn't happen. Maybe there was something else amiss. If it happens again, report it and provide screenshot if possible.


    [deactivated user]

      Mea culpa, I had not seen "ALL acceptable translations, thus I hadn't selected Har ni Saltet as well.

      Thanks for replying nonetheless.


chewylizard

      It happens again. I answered har du saltet and wrong. Then I go to the discussion page directly without capturing the screen :( my bad


GranolaBar88

      what was confusing about this question for me is that i had know idea what "do" was in Swedish. It's kinda of annoying that you learn words like "reindeer" and "beer", but not a more common word like "do." I still love Duolingo, though!!! P.s. to people also learning Swedish of higher levels, do you eventually learn really common words (like "do")?


Christie232151

      You're not actually saying "do" at all in this situation in Swedish. It's basically like more formal old-school British English, when someone might say, "Have you the salt?"


Christie232151

      "Du" means "you" in English, not "do". After looking at the question again, I think you may have been confused by that.


nyycto

      do all uncountable nouns have the article "ett"? like "vattnet", "sockret", etc.


susi459786

      I would also like to know...


ThoopidThathe

      Yes... Yes i do... Im SO SALTY i lost

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.