1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Que signifie cette lettre ?"

"Que signifie cette lettre ?"

Translation:What does this letter mean?

July 3, 2013

38 Comments


TomWatson2

This is terrible audio


PJMCD

Definitely. Although I suppose we must forgive Duo, as we are getting this all for free.


TerjeKleven

The audio is absolutely incomprehensible


KakoNawao

Yes, I swear I heard "ca quettre"!!


djbrubacher

One of the correct responses "What is the signification of this letter?" is wrong. There is no such word as "signification", it should be "significance".


AabLevellen

Report it in the report function where those who can correct these things read.


Colbz

Sorry, I just had to respond that it is a word. (though you probably wrote this weeks ago) KNOWLEDGE!!! http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/signification


Ozlaps

Actually they are synonyms


amuzulo

Wouldn't "Que veut dire cette lettre ?" sound more natural? In my Michel Thomas Advanced course, he says that the French typically use "voir dire" to mean "to mean," but I don't understand the nuances of the differences. Can anyone enlighten me?


neverfox

I think you mean vouloir dire, and they are synonyms.


Michael-Ant

Can I also say: "Qu'est-ce que cette lettre signifie?" ?


jansserj

"What is significant about this letter?"..... not correct?


Ross405621

I also would like to know why "What is significant about this letter?".. is not correct?


Michael_O_Brien

In that sentence., significant is an adjective. But in the sentence we are being asked to translate, it is a verb


aaronstrout

what does this letter signify?


flint72

Yes, it accepts this.


Elidenhaag

How can cette mean both this and that? (I typed this and got an alternative correct for that). And how would you know when to use which?


[deactivated user]

    Some languages, unlike English, use only one word for both "this" and "that" - French is just one of those languages. If you want "ce/cet/cette" to mean "that", specifically, then you would attach "-là" at the end the noun.


MartinColw

    Something is wrong with this audio. There is no way that's right. Sounds more like « que signifie ça qu'être » which of course made no sense to me


SwingPuck

    So, just realised that if you press record and then play the audio, duoLingo will give you the green light for your pronunciation... yes, yes, I know... defeats the purpose... but funny nevertheless.


lenoranon

    Funnier: when it sometimes doesn't work.


Konim96

    I realized the first time I was using the mic. Although I only did that if I couldn't pronounce it correctly and I did not want to lose a heart.


test_tube

    French must be the hardest dang language to understand and to pronounce in the world! This sentence, in both duolingo and in google translates, sounds nothing at all like it ought to (in my opinion). How can the word 'signifie' possibly sound like seez-geez; how can 'cette lettre' sound like cek-klek? For a language that has so much in common with Spanish, it is so much more difficult to learn to speak it. (This is my rant for the day-- sorry -- carry on,)


ArkanGaulson

    Actually I think you're hearing it wrong...it's pronounced [SEE NI FEE].

    The combination of [gn] in French is a long N sound almost identical to the ñ (as in año) in Spanish....

    So Oignon, aside from the O sound, sounds identical to Onion in English, and Espagnol is identical to Español.


MeganeValas

    The french oignon would also end in a nasal "ohn", whereas in most english pronunciations it would sound more like UHN-YIN.


Roody-Roo

    I know you've probably tried this, but monkey around with the volume. Especially if it's set too high, a tiny change in the setting can make it much clearer. If you never tried headphones, give them a spin.


CarolSeidl

    Why not "what does this letter indicate?"


rohizzle

    Would this work, "Cette lettre signifie quoi"?


neverfox

    Yes, informally. Also "Qu'est-ce que cette lettre signifie ?"


shawn123465

    Would you be able to use this verb in the context like "I mean to say..." ?


cejaymacphee

    agree with comments below that the audio for this terrible


JoseChempa

    what signifies that letter was found incorrect why is it so ?


qpqpqpzhang

    why not " Que signifie de cette lettre?"


Peter603099

    Does "Que cette lettre veux dire" also works in the same context?


Squirrel1Rox

    what significance is this letter? shouldn't that be ok?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.