1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon läser inte brev."

"Hon läser inte brev."

Translation:She does not read letters.

November 19, 2014

22 Comments


CommieGnome

Best to become acquainted with noun endings via a secondary source. Duolingo should really provide some grammar information when it gets to this point in the course I think.


Promethea.b

They do provide us grammar information. It's on the website. I wish they would make it available on the mobile app too.


H2Rav

Where on the website do you find the grammar?


Robbadob

There's a button with a lightbulb when you click on the lesson, next to the key. Alternatively, you can go here:
duolingo.com/skill/sv/Plurals/tips-and-notes


Chris903849

I'm trying hard not to tap on the words and take a cheat look at the answers, but this is like writing a book report for something I haven't read. Some kind of info during the first lesson of every group would be nice.


Sjodni

so, how can we tell? Or is this another one of those things that we just have to memorize? And, thank you for that graph below, that was useful.


scarcerer

We can tell it's indefinite because there is nothing added to the end and we can tell it's plural because there is no article.


EdThePro

Tack så mycket


Amphibian

So words ending in v stay the same in plural form or just an exception?


Carnaedy

-et words that end in a consonant follow a declension pattern you will have to learn:

  • ett brev - brevet - brev - breven
  • ett barn - barnet - barn - barnen
  • ett hus - huset - hus - husen

The difference is, of course, that you don't use an article with the plural form.


fishyperson1000

Is brev for like, reading a letter sent by a friend? Or is it like letters of the alphabet? Thank you!


LaneV88

I'm pretty sure it's the "letter from a friend" type


mira_bella_

Would "she's not reading a letter" be a possible translation?


_kusochi

'A letter' would be "ett brev" but this is plural "brev"


Malenajaja

"she's not reading letters" would be okay i think-


sjmcarter

Ibuse mobile almost exclusively, so rlthe laxk if tips is frustrating. Heres the pattern I've been able to divine:

For "ett" words:

If the word ends in a vowel, then add "n". For example, "ett äpple" is the singular and ends in a vowel, so the indefinite plural is "äpplen".

If the word ends in a consonant, then do nothing. This is why "brev" is the same for the indefinite singular and indefinite plural.


LuluLun3

How to understand in this context if she's reading one or several letters, or for one you would say "Hon läser ett brev"?


FlorianFloo

Tanks a lot for this information!! Tack så mycket!!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.