"Hon läser inte brev."

Translation:She does not read letters.

November 19, 2014

17 Comments


CommieGnome

Best to become acquainted with noun endings via a secondary source. Duolingo should really provide some grammar information when it gets to this point in the course I think.

January 3, 2015

Promethea.b

They do provide us grammar information. It's on the website. I wish they would make it available on the mobile app too.

May 10, 2015

LaneV88

AGREED

October 7, 2018

H2Rav

Where on the website do you find the grammar?

October 26, 2018

Robbadob

There's a button with a lightbulb when you click on the lesson, next to the key. Alternatively, you can go here:
duolingo.com/skill/sv/Plurals/tips-and-notes

February 13, 2019

Chris903849

I'm trying hard not to tap on the words and take a cheat look at the answers, but this is like writing a book report for something I haven't read. Some kind of info during the first lesson of every group would be nice.

January 31, 2017

Sjodni

so, how can we tell? Or is this another one of those things that we just have to memorize? And, thank you for that graph below, that was useful.

November 20, 2014

scarcerer

We can tell it's indefinite because there is nothing added to the end and we can tell it's plural because there is no article.

November 25, 2014

Amphibian

So words ending in v stay the same in plural form or just an exception?

November 19, 2014

Carnaedy

-et words that end in a consonant follow a declension pattern you will have to learn:

  • ett brev - brevet - brev - breven
  • ett barn - barnet - barn - barnen
  • ett hus - huset - hus - husen

The difference is, of course, that you don't use an article with the plural form.

November 19, 2014

pi62e

Tack!

February 9, 2018

fishyperson1000

Is brev for like, reading a letter sent by a friend? Or is it like letters of the alphabet? Thank you!

February 2, 2019

LaneV88

I'm pretty sure it's the "letter from a friend" type

February 3, 2019

fishyperson1000

Tack sa mycket!

February 3, 2019

Chinmay510057

How would you write 'lol' in swedish i wonder

March 9, 2019

mira_bella_

Would "she's not reading a letter" be a possible translation?

February 14, 2019

_kusochi

'A letter' would be "ett brev" but this is plural "brev"

April 10, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.