"Abbiamo prove che lui si trovi in questa zona."

Translation:We have proof that he is found in this area.

July 3, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Blomeley

Does this sentence have a meaning?


peter2108

Not really. But Duo accepts "he is in the area". But why is it subjunctive and not indicative because it is not about wishing, believing, thinking but about a proof.

Edit There is a later sentence starting Ora non รจ chiaro... (Now it is not clear...) which Duo also puts in subjunctive. So maybe its an impersonal attitude to a sentence, like proof, unclarity, probability, that allows the subjunctive?

Further Edit No, it's not. Uncertainty, unclarity, doubt invite the subjunctive. But not proof.


GigiHurley

I agree with you Peter2108. The subjunctive should not have been used in this case since there is proof of a fact.


treszter

Instead of using "is" I tried to squeeze in "find" and ended up with "We have proof that he is to be found in this area." And I really liked it. Well, I liked it more than Duo did.


Nonna602151

Yup! I did, too!


KatPavi

why is "prove" translated as a singular? also accepted translation" finds himself" is not usual in English in this context. Finding oneself might suggest that the person was in search of a true identity, before I'd think of a particular location. (http://www.thefreedictionary.com/find+oneself). Also, "finding oneself in" is more used in metaphorical language than in descriptions of exact location: e.i.: "he found himself in trouble", "somehow, I found myself there".


jgbachand

Yes, but also quite descriptive: "We went through the door and found ourselves in a very strange room." For example....Or, "I was knocked unconscious and regained consciousness to find myself on a boat in the Mediterranean!"


peter2108

The Oxford Italian dict. renders I have proof as either ho la prova or ho le prove.


Keith352848

So why isn't the article included in the sentence?


mmseiple

I would agree on "finds himself" and have changed it to "is found," though that is still perhaps less than ideal. For "prove," it is translated as singular because we do not usually use "proof" or "evidence" in the plural in English. It's just one of those things that is usually plural in Italian and almost always singular in English. If it helps, think of "prova" (singular) as "piece of evidence," so collectively it is "proof" or "evidence."


wulfrunian

I relied on my memories of "se trouver" in French and put "is in" which was marked correct.


gsir

I tried "we have proof that he is somewhere in this area" but it did not work. My reasoning was that we are looking for him, since we found some proof, rather than "he finds himself" there, which is obviously literally correct, but, I think, does not reflect the meaning of the phrase.


JudithHoffmann

"Finds himself" always makes me wonder where he lost himself.


SlawomirJakubek

Why not "he found himself" but not "he is found"?


mmseiple

"Found himself" is past tense, and "si trovi" is present (present subjunctive, in this case). "Finds himself" is in the system, though.


Francesca12991

English speaker here, and I just want to know, Duolingo -- WHO talks like this???????


Ariaflame

Italians. It will accept 'he is in this area' as a close English equivalent.


KGdcprXt

Can I say 'abbiamo evidenza che lui si trovi in questa zona' ?


Ary216575

Why DL considered we have proof that he is in this neighborhood wrong?.


KGdcprXt

Because' trovi' in this instance means he is to be FOUND in this area not he IS in this area, also neigbourhood is 'quartiere' whereas 'zona ' means area . I agree this is somewhat pedantic, but we are all here to learn the subtle nuances of Italian.


Winnie461621

Pretty awkward in english.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.