"Abbiamo prove che lui si trovi in questa zona."

Translation:We have proof that he is found in this area.

July 3, 2013

14 Comments


treszter

Instead of using "is" I tried to squeeze in "find" and ended up with "We have proof that he is to be found in this area." And I really liked it. Well, I liked it more than Duo did.

February 5, 2014

Nonna602151

Yup! I did, too!

January 9, 2019

Blomeley

Does this sentence have a meaning?

July 3, 2013

peter2108

Not really. But Duo accepts "he is in the area". But why is it subjunctive and not indicative because it is not about wishing, believing, thinking but about a proof.

Edit There is a later sentence starting Ora non รจ chiaro... (Now it is not clear...) which Duo also puts in subjunctive. So maybe its an impersonal attitude to a sentence, like proof, unclarity, probability, that allows the subjunctive?

Further Edit No, it's not. Uncertainty, unclarity, doubt invite the subjunctive. But not proof.

July 16, 2013

KatPavi

why is "prove" translated as a singular? also accepted translation" finds himself" is not usual in English in this context. Finding oneself might suggest that the person was in search of a true identity, before I'd think of a particular location. (http://www.thefreedictionary.com/find+oneself). Also, "finding oneself in" is more used in metaphorical language than in descriptions of exact location: e.i.: "he found himself in trouble", "somehow, I found myself there".

September 17, 2013

peter2108

The Oxford Italian dict. renders I have proof as either ho la prova or ho le prove.

September 18, 2013

Keith352848

So why isn't the article included in the sentence?

May 22, 2018

jgbachand

Yes, but also quite descriptive: "We went through the door and found ourselves in a very strange room." For example....Or, "I was knocked unconscious and regained consciousness to find myself on a boat in the Mediterranean!"

November 29, 2013

mmseiple

I would agree on "finds himself" and have changed it to "is found," though that is still perhaps less than ideal. For "prove," it is translated as singular because we do not usually use "proof" or "evidence" in the plural in English. It's just one of those things that is usually plural in Italian and almost always singular in English. If it helps, think of "prova" (singular) as "piece of evidence," so collectively it is "proof" or "evidence."

May 11, 2015

gsir

I tried "we have proof that he is somewhere in this area" but it did not work. My reasoning was that we are looking for him, since we found some proof, rather than "he finds himself" there, which is obviously literally correct, but, I think, does not reflect the meaning of the phrase.

February 22, 2014

wulfrunian

I relied on my memories of "se trouver" in French and put "is in" which was marked correct.

August 26, 2014

JudithHoffmann

"Finds himself" always makes me wonder where he lost himself.

October 7, 2014

SlawomirJakubek

Why not "he found himself" but not "he is found"?

February 2, 2019

mmseiple

"Found himself" is past tense, and "si trovi" is present (present subjunctive, in this case). "Finds himself" is in the system, though.

February 2, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.