"De meisjes gaan opnieuw."

Translation:The girls go again.

4 years ago

10 Comments


orputi
orputi

Can gaan opnieuw mean the same as in English? Like, can it mean 'it is happening again' or can it only mean go?

3 years ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

opnieuw: is it a compound of "op" (on) and "nieuw" (new)? If so, it reminds me a little of Spanish "nuevamente"

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Or de nuevo ;)

1 year ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Is there a distinction between the use of opnieuw and weer ? If so I'd like to learn it! Bedankt!

2 years ago

sineweaver

How about "de meisjes gaan weer"?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Is accepted

1 year ago

dbstandsfor

Why is it "de" meisjes rather than "het meisjes"?

4 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Meisjes is plural and therefore 'de' is used. :)

4 years ago

dbstandsfor

ah! I don't know how I never realized that that has been happening all along... thank you!

4 years ago

DiaJasin
DiaJasin

Song: teske - opnieuw

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.