1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De meisjes gaan opnieuw."

"De meisjes gaan opnieuw."

Translation:The girls go again.

November 19, 2014

10 Comments


orputi

Can gaan opnieuw mean the same as in English? Like, can it mean 'it is happening again' or can it only mean go?


ClassiDuo

opnieuw: is it a compound of "op" (on) and "nieuw" (new)? If so, it reminds me a little of Spanish "nuevamente"


OnkelD

Is there a distinction between the use of opnieuw and weer ? If so I'd like to learn it! Bedankt!


sineweaver

How about "de meisjes gaan weer"?


dbstandsfor

Why is it "de" meisjes rather than "het meisjes"?


xMerrie

Meisjes is plural and therefore 'de' is used. :)


dbstandsfor

ah! I don't know how I never realized that that has been happening all along... thank you!


DiaJasin

Song: teske - opnieuw

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.